Skip to main content

Cherry Trees Nursery School, Bedford

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Cherry Trees Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Bedford. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Cherry Trees Nursery School in detail

Cherry Trees Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Cherry Trees Nursery School is based in Hawkins Road, Bedford and has been serving the community of Bedford for 50 years. The nursery school offers high quality education and childcare for children aged 2 - 5 years. Our curriculum is based on a seasonal calendar and guided by the children's interests and real life experiences."

From the headteacher's welcome: "I would like to warmly welcome your family to Cherry Trees Nursery School. Together with Peter Pan Nursery School and Peter Pan Training Partnership, we form Bedford Nursery Schools Federation. Providing high-quality early years education and care and developing strong partnerships between home and school are at the heart of what we do."

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Cherry Trees Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (74%).

Who goes there

3.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 29.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (32%), White British (24%) and Mixed (14%).

In 2026, 0 pupils (0%) received SEN support and 2 (1.4%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bedford St Johns Rail Station, about 630 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Angel (opposite), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Cherry Trees Nursery School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 684 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Bedford (136), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Julie Smith
Pupils:147
LA:Bedford
Phone:01234354788
Address:Hawkins Road, Bedford, MK42 9LS
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report
URN:109413
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bedford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Cherry Trees creates a warm, caring community where children develop positive attitudes, concentration and problem-solving skills. The curriculum cleverly weaves songs, stories and purposeful play into daily routines - so children learn letters, numbers and language naturally through activities like finding their name labels and preparing snacks. Staff are highly skilled at noticing when children need extra support and providing it quickly.

Key Strengths

  • Meticulously designed curriculum with clear learning intentions for every activity
  • Excellent behaviour supported by strong routines and consistent staff approach
  • Exceptional support for children with SEND and those learning English as an additional language
  • Rich enrichment activities including weekly music sessions with specialists, visits from emergency services, and community involvement
  • Staff are well-trained, valued and highly committed to the school's ambitious vision

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders prioritising children's interests and maintaining robust safety procedures.

Extracurricular Activities

Weekly music sessions with specialist, termly concerts, visits from police and fire service, community arts projects, church Christmas tree decorating

Cherry Trees Nursery School has maintained the outstanding standards from its previous inspection. Children make a fantastic start to their education in stimulating environments where they learn and play happily.

At a Glance

3.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations74%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved84%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Cherry Trees Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Bedford St Johns Rail Station (Entrance)
627m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

The Angel (opp)
132m · 2 min walk
London Road Methodist Chapel (opp)
356m · 6 min walk
Fenlake Road (adj)
357m · 6 min walk
Brackley Road (opp)
377m · 6 min walk
Elstow Road Post Office (opp)
382m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Cherry Trees Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Cherry Trees Nursery School is in Bedford; for families living there:

Apply to Bedford for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
53
Fatal
0
Serious
14
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 53 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 14 serious and 39 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bedford is 6 (the median across 85 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Bedford

Low pressure
New homes approved:6,036
Projected new pupils:1,086

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bedford

Across Bedford council

Low demand council-wide0.82 applications per place

Places available

2,556

Applications

2,095

Got 1st preference

90.6%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All secondary applications across Bedford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

26 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

4 July 2019
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
10 October 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

1.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
23.8%
Asian
32.0%
Black
10.9%
Mixed
13.6%
Other
1.4%
Unclassified
4.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals3.4%
English as Additional Language29.3%

147

Total Pupils

80

Boys

67

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

36.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,876

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Cherry Trees Nursery School

What is Cherry Trees Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Cherry Trees Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Cherry Trees Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Cherry Trees Nursery School is oversubscribed, Bedford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Cherry Trees Nursery School?

Cherry Trees Nursery School has around 147 pupils on roll. 3% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Cherry Trees Nursery School?

Apply through Bedford's coordinated admissions process, naming Cherry Trees Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Cherry Trees Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 53 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 14 serious and 39 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bedford is 6 (the median across 85 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Cherry Trees Nursery School?

Cherry Trees Nursery School is at Hawkins Road, Bedford, Bedfordshire, MK42 9LS.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free