Skip to main content

Caverstede Nursery School, Peterborough

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Caverstede Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Peterborough. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2024.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2024)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Caverstede Nursery School in detail

Caverstede Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "Our vision is to be an outstanding Nursery School. Our mission is to meet the needs of all our children and families through high quality inclusive provision."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

50 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Caverstede Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 83% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they would recommend the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (83%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 15.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 20 pupils (17.7%) received SEN support and 2 (1.8%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Peterborough Rail Station, about 2.1 miles away in a straight line.

21 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Holland Avenue (nw-bound), 80 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Debbie Hayes
Pupils:113
LA:Peterborough
Phone:01733571742
Address:Caverstede Road, Walton, Peterborough, PE4 6EX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 3 years ago
Outstanding

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 23 January 2024View full report
URN:110599
UKPRN:10025088
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Peterborough
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Outstanding at its January 2024 inspection.

Rated Outstanding for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

50 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations88%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)83%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)96%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Social & online

Keep up with Caverstede Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Holland Avenue (NW-bound)
78m · 1 min walk
All Saints Church (opp)
150m · 2 min walk
Croyland Road (SW-bound)
214m · 3 min walk
Rainbow Court (opp)
298m · 5 min walk
Itter Park (NW-bound)
339m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Caverstede Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Caverstede Nursery School is in Peterborough; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
20
Fatal
1
Serious
5
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Peterborough is 16 (the median across 91 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Peterborough

Low pressure
New homes approved:6,622
Projected new pupils:1,192

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Peterborough

Across Peterborough council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,127

Applications

2,762

Got 1st preference

82.9%

Got preferred school

96.6%

All secondary applications across Peterborough council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

23 January 2024
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
8 June 2022

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

14 February 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

19.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication11
Social, Emotional & Mental Health5
Other4
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Profound & Multiple LD1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
56.6%
Asian
16.0%
Black
4.4%
Mixed
10.6%
Other
2.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language15.9%

113

Total Pupils

58

Boys

55

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

28.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,201

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Caverstede Nursery School

What is Caverstede Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Caverstede Nursery School was rated Outstanding at its most recent Ofsted inspection in January 2024.

What is the catchment area for Caverstede Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Caverstede Nursery School is oversubscribed, Peterborough allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Caverstede Nursery School?

Caverstede Nursery School has around 113 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Caverstede Nursery School?

Apply through Peterborough's coordinated admissions process, naming Caverstede Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Caverstede Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 20 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Peterborough is 16 (the median across 91 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Caverstede Nursery School?

Caverstede Nursery School is at Caverstede Road, Walton, Peterborough, Cambridgeshire, PE4 6EX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free