Skip to main content

Castle School, Walsall

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 7–18

Castle School is a special school for pupils aged 7 to 18 in Walsall. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Castle School in detail

Castle School in its own words

In its own words: "Castle is a successful 7 - 18 special school for pupils who have an Education, Health and Care Plan (EHCP). The school is designated for pupils with moderate learning difficulties; however, the majority of pupils have additional needs, including autism, speech and language difficulties and some behavioural issues."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, multi-sports, dance, coding, gardening, art and sewing.

The school runs after-school care.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Castle School are Phoenix Academy (under 0.1 miles, Good); Mary Elliot Academy (0.6 miles); Ryecroft School (0.9 miles); and Old Hall School (1.1 miles, Good).

Phoenix AcademyMary Elliot AcademyRyecroft SchoolOld Hall School

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Castle School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (100%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 27 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 96% to a further education college.

Who goes there

53.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 9.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (71%), Asian (13%) and Mixed (6%).

Almost every pupil at Castle School has an education, health and care plan (247 of 247 in 2026). The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Castle School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bloxwich Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Leamore Lane (after), 180 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Castle School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Castle School issued 3 suspensions, 1.3 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Christine Fraser
Pupils:247
LA:Walsall
Phone:01922710129
Address:Odell Road, Leamore, Walsall, WS3 2ED
Federation:Castle Lane Federation
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from July 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Sixth Form

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:104269
UKPRN:10015226
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Walsall and Bloxwich
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Castle School excels at creating an inclusive environment where every pupil is supported to succeed. Staff understand each child's needs - both academically and emotionally - and pupils develop strong confidence and life skills alongside their learning. The school goes above and beyond with enrichment activities, excellent careers support, and genuine preparation for adult life.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional behaviour and attitudes from pupils, with staff actively modelling tolerance and respect
  • Outstanding personal development programme that builds pupils' confidence, independence and life skills
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND, quickly identifying needs and putting appropriate provision in place
  • Engaging curriculum that excels in reading and brings learning to life through practical application
  • Excellent preparation for pupils' next steps, with strong careers education and work experience opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • Writing curriculum in key stages 2 and 3 is not clearly sequenced, limiting pupils' ability to build writing skills over time
  • Some subject leaders lack sufficient oversight of how teachers are implementing the curriculum, so they cannot identify where staff need support
  • Not all pupils are securely learning important knowledge in every subject due to inconsistent implementation

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with clear systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Castlefest music festival, community singing events, sixth-form mentoring of younger pupils, work experience opportunities, college visits for sixth-form students

Castle School has created a warm and welcoming learning environment where pupils thrive and make good progress. The school is highly ambitious for all its pupils, with outstanding behaviour, attitudes, and personal development.

At a Glance

53.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SpLD, Vision, Hearing +6

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+7ppMathsWriting

Reading has improved from 0% to 7% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Castle School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Leamore Lane (after)
177m · 3 min walk
Addenbrook Road (adj)
181m · 3 min walk
Nursery Road (opp)
349m · 6 min walk
Leamore Park (adjacent)
462m · 8 min walk
Stokes Street (adj)
483m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Castle School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Castle School is in Walsall; for families living there:

Apply to Walsall for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
33
Fatal
1
Serious
6
Children hurt
6

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 26 slight.

6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

120%

Over capacity

247 pupils

205 places

42 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Walsall

High pressure
New homes approved:1,726
Projected new pupils:311

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Walsall

Across Walsall council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

4,069

Applications

3,782

Got 1st preference

77.4%

Got preferred school

94.0%

All secondary applications across Walsall council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

3 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormOutstanding
30 January 2018
20 October 2014

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

247

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Castle School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Moderate Learning Difficulty

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty79
Speech, Language & Communication67
Autistic Spectrum Disorder56
Severe Learning Difficulty12
Social, Emotional & Mental Health11
Other7
Specific Learning Difficulty6
Physical Disability4
Profound & Multiple LD1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
70.9%
Asian
12.9%
Black
3.6%
Mixed
6.0%
Chinese
0.8%
Other
0.8%
Unclassified
0.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals53.4%
English as Additional Language9.7%

247

Total Pupils

177

Boys

70

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

29

Teachers

8.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,897

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

10.9%

Overall absence

32.0%

Persistent absence

200

Enrolments

Authorised7.2%
Unauthorised3.7%
Persistent (10%+)32.0%
Severe (50%+)3.5%

Absence trend

7.2%
18/19
23.3%
20/21
10.6%
21/22
12.1%
22/23
10.7%
23/24
10.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Castle School

What are SATs results like at Castle School?

Of the pupils at Castle School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 7% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Castle School's Ofsted rating?

Castle School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Castle School?

No fixed boundary. When Castle School is oversubscribed, Walsall allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Castle School?

Castle School has around 247 pupils on roll. 53% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Castle School have specialist SEN provision?

Castle School provides for pupils with specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Castle School?

10.9% of sessions were missed at Castle School in 2024/25. 32% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Castle School?

Apply through Walsall's coordinated admissions process, naming Castle School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Castle School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 26 slight. 6 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Walsall is 20.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Castle School?

Castle School is at Odell Road, Leamore, Walsall, West Midlands, WS3 2ED.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free