Skip to main content

Birchwood, Folkestone

Good
PRU
Pupil referral unit
Mixed
Ages 14–16

Birchwood is a pru school for pupils aged 14 to 16 in Folkestone. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Birchwood in detail

Birchwood in its own words

In its own words: "At Birchwood, our purpose is to work collaboratively with students to create a safe, inclusive and engaging educational environment. We will help to develop students' confidence and self-esteem by encouraging a culture of ambitious goal setting and the celebration of individual achievements."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Birchwood (as of September 2025): 73% would recommend the school, 73% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Folkestone West Rail Station, about 730 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Stoddart Road (adjacent), 160 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 153 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Kent (101), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Jane Hollister
LA:Kent
Phone:03000658450
Address:Bowen Road, Folkestone, CT19 4FP
Status:open
Opened:1 January 2008

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 1 July 2025View full report
URN:135462
UKPRN:10025590
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Folkestone and Hythe
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Birchwood excels at rebuilding confidence in young people who have struggled with education. The school creates a genuinely caring environment where pupils feel listened to and valued, while maintaining high expectations that challenge them to succeed. Staff are skilled at identifying pupils' needs and providing targeted academic support alongside therapeutic help.

Key Strengths

  • Staff provide effective therapeutic and emotional support that helps pupils feel understood and valued
  • Strong focus on core skills - pupils develop reading, writing and maths effectively with targeted help for those who need it
  • Clear routines and high expectations create a safe, calm environment where pupils are motivated to succeed
  • Excellent personal development programme including trips, talking therapies and careers guidance
  • Robust processes to help pupils successfully transition back to mainstream or specialist education

Areas for Improvement

  • Teaching is not always adapted to meet individual pupils' needs - sometimes tasks are too challenging or lack sufficient support, limiting achievement for some pupils
  • Some pupils stay for extended periods, preventing them from accessing the full national curriculum they would receive in mainstream school
  • The school's aim to be short-term provision is not fully realised - clearer expectations and stronger support needed to help pupils transition faster

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong processes in place that put pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Theatre visits to London, residential trips, overseas trips, talks from charities and local services, talking therapies, careers guidance

Birchwood is a pupil referral unit that provides a fresh start for young people aged 11-16 who have had negative experiences of education. The school effectively builds pupils' resilience and self-belief while preparing them to return to mainstream education.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend73%
Child is happy73%
Child does well82%
High expectations64%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved73%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)86%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Keep up with Birchwood

Getting There

Train Stations

Folkestone West Rail Station (entrance 2)
727m · 12 min walk

Bus Stops

Stoddart Road (adj)
160m · 3 min walk
Ilex Road (adj)
309m · 5 min walk
Cheriton Post Office (adj)
323m · 5 min walk
Kent Road (opp)
332m · 5 min walk
St George's Road (adj)
428m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Birchwood from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Birchwood is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
27
Fatal
0
Serious
9
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 9 serious and 18 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Folkestone

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,522
Projected new pupils:274

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Folkestone

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.95 applications per place

Places available

19,539

Applications

18,644

Got 1st preference

78.9%

Got preferred school

96.2%

All secondary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(10)

1 July 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
8 May 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

5 February 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

-%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

No need-level breakdown available

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language0.0%

0

Total Pupils

0

Boys

0

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

7

Teachers

£57,603

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Birchwood

What is Birchwood's Ofsted rating?

Birchwood's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Birchwood?

No fixed boundary. When Birchwood is oversubscribed, Kent allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How do I apply to Birchwood?

Apply through Kent's coordinated admissions process, naming Birchwood on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Birchwood?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 9 serious and 18 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Birchwood?

Birchwood is at Bowen Road, Folkestone, Kent, CT19 4FP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free