Skip to main content

Basnett Street Nursery School, Burnley

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 3–5

Basnett Street Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 3 to 5 in Burnley. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Basnett Street Nursery School in detail

Basnett Street Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "We would be delighted to welcome you to Basnett Street Nursery so you and your child can meet our dedicated and outstanding team . Our door is always open so you are welcome to approach us whenever you need to."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Basnett Street Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (78%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 87.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (78%), White British (9%) and Mixed (8%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (28.1%) received SEN support and 2 (2.1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Basnett Street Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 106 places, 106 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Burnley Central Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

14 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Melvile Street (opposite), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Basnett Street Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 314 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Headteacher Lindsay Ingham
Pupils:96
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01282457235
Address:Basnett Street, Burnley, BB10 3ES
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:119101
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Burnley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The nursery creates a warm, welcoming environment where children thrive both indoors and outdoors. Staff are well-trained and caring, supporting children to become confident and independent learners. The school goes above and beyond in teaching children about health, different cultures, and helping others in their community.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional outdoor area offering exciting opportunities to run, climb and explore - children love it
  • Outstanding personal development through learning about different cultures, healthy choices, and community contribution
  • Effective support for children with special educational needs, using well-chosen activities to ensure they access the same curriculum
  • Strong approach to communication and language, with staff teaching new vocabulary through books and play
  • Calm, well-organized classrooms where children learn routines and behave sensibly

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff do not consistently identify key knowledge to prioritize in some learning activities, meaning children do not learn as well as they could
  • School should ensure all staff are well equipped with knowledge to help children achieve across different types of activities and learning experiences

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place to keep children safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits from police officers, builders and musicians; litter picks around the school site; fundraising for charities

Basnett Street Nursery School is a good quality nursery where children settle quickly and are happy. The school is ambitious for all children, including those with additional needs, and provides a carefully designed curriculum with a strong focus on personal development.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: SpLD, Vision, Other +8

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations78%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)90%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Basnett Street Nursery School

From Basnett Street Nursery School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Basnett Street Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Melvile Street (opp)
121m · 2 min walk
Walshaw High School (by)
201m · 3 min walk
West Street (by)
214m · 3 min walk
Ennismoor Street (by)
238m · 4 min walk
Basnett Street (by)
245m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Basnett Street Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Basnett Street Nursery School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
36
Fatal
0
Serious
16
Children hurt
14

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 36 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 16 serious and 20 slight.

14 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 11 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Burnley

High pressure
New homes approved:2,212
Projected new pupils:398

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Burnley

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

29 April 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
7 December 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

28 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

30.2%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Basnett Street Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 106 places, 106 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication25
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
9.4%
Asian
78.1%
Black
1.0%
Mixed
8.3%
Other
2.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language87.5%

96

Total Pupils

52

Boys

44

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

32.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£60,075

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Basnett Street Nursery School

What is Basnett Street Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Basnett Street Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Basnett Street Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Basnett Street Nursery School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Basnett Street Nursery School?

Basnett Street Nursery School has around 96 pupils on roll.

Does Basnett Street Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Basnett Street Nursery School has a resourced provision for specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, visual impairment, other difficulties or disabilities, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties: 106 places, 106 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Basnett Street Nursery School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Basnett Street Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Basnett Street Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 36 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 16 serious and 20 slight. 14 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 11 on foot and 3 in a vehicle or otherwise. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Basnett Street Nursery School?

Basnett Street Nursery School is at Basnett Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB10 3ES.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free