Skip to main content

Ashmore Park Nursery School, Wolverhampton

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Ashmore Park Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Wolverhampton. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ashmore Park Nursery School in detail

What parents say

23 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ashmore Park Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that the school has high expectations for their child (100%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (96%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 10.8% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (79%), Mixed (9%) and Asian (9%).

In 2026, 7 pupils (10.8%) received SEN support and 1 (1.5%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bloxwich North Rail Station, about 1.9 miles away in a straight line.

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Raj Kumar Drive (opposite), 40 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Ashmore Park Nursery School stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jane Parocki
Pupils:65
LA:Wolverhampton
Phone:01902558116
Address:Griffiths Drive, Ashmore Park Estate, Wolverhampton, WV11 2LH
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report
URN:104279
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Wolverhampton North East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This welcoming school creates a happy, caring environment where children thrive. The curriculum is ambitious and uses creative activities - from puppeteers bringing stories to life to outdoor adventure experiences - to help children learn and develop confidence. Staff are truly dedicated to each child's wellbeing and education, and parents overwhelmingly praise the school's approach.

Key Strengths

  • Children are happy, well-mannered and supported by caring staff who follow clear behaviour expectations
  • The curriculum uses outdoor learning, stories and themes to engage children effectively in practical activities
  • Strong focus on reading and vocabulary development, with staff making sure children hear and use relevant words
  • Children with SEND and additional needs are identified quickly and supported effectively
  • Children develop independence, resilience and confidence through hands-on learning opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • In some curriculum areas, the precise knowledge children should learn has not been clearly identified, meaning some activities lack sharp focus
  • Staff use of questioning is inconsistent, which sometimes means gaps in children's understanding are missed and learning could progress faster

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and prioritise children's safety and welfare.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits to outdoor adventure centres with rope bridges and zip wires, puppeteer performances, growing and harvesting vegetables, learning about different faiths and cultures

Ashmore Park Nursery School has effectively maintained its outstanding standards from the previous inspection. Children are happy, well cared for, and achieve well across the curriculum through ambitious, enriching learning experiences.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

23 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development96%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Ashmore Park Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Raj Kumar Drive (opp)
40m · 1 min walk
Health Centre (opp)
58m · 1 min walk
Baylis Avenue (adj)
184m · 3 min walk
Clare Avenue (opp)
372m · 6 min walk
Linthouse Lane (adj)
380m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ashmore Park Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ashmore Park Nursery School is in Wolverhampton; for families living there:

Apply to Wolverhampton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
7
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wolverhampton is 24 (the median across 126 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Wolverhampton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:4,090
Projected new pupils:736

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wolverhampton

Across Wolverhampton council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,951

Applications

3,467

Got 1st preference

74.8%

Got preferred school

93.7%

All secondary applications across Wolverhampton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

8 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 March 2019
11 February 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

7

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

12.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication6
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
78.5%
Asian
9.2%
Black
1.5%
Mixed
9.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language10.8%

65

Total Pupils

35

Boys

30

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

32.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Ashmore Park Nursery School

What is Ashmore Park Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Ashmore Park Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Ashmore Park Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Ashmore Park Nursery School is oversubscribed, Wolverhampton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Ashmore Park Nursery School?

Ashmore Park Nursery School has around 65 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Ashmore Park Nursery School?

Apply through Wolverhampton's coordinated admissions process, naming Ashmore Park Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ashmore Park Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 7 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 5 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wolverhampton is 24 (the median across 126 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ashmore Park Nursery School?

Ashmore Park Nursery School is at Griffiths Drive, Ashmore Park Estate, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV11 2LH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free