Skip to main content

Ashley High School, Widnes

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Ashley High School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Widnes. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ashley High School in detail

Ashley High School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "I am delighted to extend a warm welcome to you all to Ashley High School, a place where every individual is celebrated for their unique abilities and talents."

The school runs after-school care, from £1 per session.

Coming up: an open day on Monday 12 July 2027. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Halton

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Ashley High School are Chesnut Lodge Special School (under 0.1 miles, Good); Poppy Field School (1.1 miles, Outstanding); The Raise Academy (1.7 miles); and Brookfields School (1.8 miles, Outstanding).

Chesnut Lodge Special SchoolPoppy Field SchoolThe Raise AcademyBrookfields School

What parents say

44 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ashley High School (as of September 2025): 84% would recommend the school, 86% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (86%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 16 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 88% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 13% to a further education college.

Who goes there

54% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (90%) and Mixed (6%).

Almost every pupil at Ashley High School has an education, health and care plan (137 of 137 in 2026). The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Ashley High School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hough Green Rail Station, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Chesnut Lodge, 170 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Ashley High School issued 10 suspensions, 7.8 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss D Wilson
Pupils:137
LA:Halton
Phone:01514244892
Address:Cawfield Avenue, Widnes, WA8 7HG
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 4 February 2025View full report
URN:111515
UKPRN:10014996
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Widnes and Halewood
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Ashley High School is genuinely committed to getting 'only the best' for every pupil. Staff are exceptionally encouraging and supportive, creating a calm, orderly environment where pupils feel safe and valued. The school helps pupils develop real independence and prepares them well for adult life through a broad curriculum, strong careers guidance, and carefully planned work experience.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptionally caring and supportive environment with well-trained staff who help pupils manage behaviour and emotions effectively
  • Strong personal development and careers guidance that helps pupils make informed choices about their future
  • Broad, balanced curriculum with skilled teaching that enables pupils to gain recognised qualifications and strong progress from their starting points
  • Comprehensive support for pupils with additional needs through work with specialist agencies and therapy teams
  • Wide range of enriching experiences and trips that help pupils develop independence and life skills

Areas for Improvement

  • Some curriculum leaders need more opportunity to review their areas of responsibility in detail so they can better identify what is working well and where improvements are needed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils having a strong understanding of bullying and knowing how to report concerns to staff.

Extracurricular Activities

Cinema visits, gallery visits, orchestra visits, Duke of Edinburgh award, work experience placements

Ashley High School is a special school for pupils with autism and SEND that has maintained its outstanding standards. The school provides warm, supportive care with high expectations for behaviour and achievement.

At a Glance

54.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

44 responses
Would recommend84%
Child is happy86%
Child does well86%
High expectations77%
Feels safe86%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)64%
Wider development84%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Ashley High School

From Ashley High School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Keep up with Ashley High School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Chesnut Lodge
165m · 3 min walk
Co-op (adj)
198m · 3 min walk
Ball O Ditton
225m · 4 min walk
St Georges Court (adj)
242m · 4 min walk
Crossway
244m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ashley High School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ashley High School is in Halton; for families living there:

Apply to Halton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
21
Fatal
0
Serious
8
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 21 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 13 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Halton is 9.5 (the median across 70 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

122%

Over capacity

137 pupils

112 places

25 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Widnes

Low pressure
New homes approved:544
Projected new pupils:98

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Widnes

Across Halton council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

1,690

Applications

1,471

Got 1st preference

96.2%

Got preferred school

99.2%

All secondary applications across Halton council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

4 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

12 November 2019
24 March 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

137

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Ashley High School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication50
Autistic Spectrum Disorder44
Social, Emotional & Mental Health22
Moderate Learning Difficulty10
Other5
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
89.8%
Asian
0.7%
Mixed
5.9%
Other
0.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals54.0%
English as Additional Language2.9%

137

Total Pupils

100

Boys

37

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

19

Teachers

7.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,284

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.4%

Overall absence

25.9%

Persistent absence

112

Enrolments

Authorised5.4%
Unauthorised3.0%
Persistent (10%+)25.9%
Severe (50%+)3.6%

Absence trend

8.5%
18/19
21.9%
20/21
16.4%
21/22
13.3%
22/23
10.4%
23/24
8.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Ashley High School

What are GCSE results like at Ashley High School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Ashley High School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 6.5. 10% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Ashley High School's Ofsted rating?

Ashley High School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Ashley High School?

No fixed boundary. When Ashley High School is oversubscribed, Halton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Ashley High School?

Ashley High School has around 137 pupils on roll. 54% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Ashley High School have specialist SEN provision?

Ashley High School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs and autism.

What is attendance like at Ashley High School?

8.4% of sessions were missed at Ashley High School in 2024/25. 25.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ashley High School?

Apply through Halton's coordinated admissions process, naming Ashley High School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ashley High School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 21 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 8 serious and 13 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Halton is 9.5 (the median across 70 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ashley High School?

Ashley High School is at Cawfield Avenue, Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 7HG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free