Skip to main content

Arbour Academy, Salford, Greater Manchester

Secondary
Academy alternative provision converter
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Arbour Academy is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Salford, Greater Manchester, part of Kings Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Arbour Academy in detail

Getting a place at Arbour Academy

Across Salford, 86% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 96% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Salford lodged 107 appeals against secondary school offers; 81 reached a hearing and 11 succeeded (13.6% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to Arbour Academy are Ellesmere Park High School (0.6 miles, Good, Attainment 8 48.9); All Hallows RC High School (0.8 miles, Good, Attainment 8 51.7); Buile Hill Academy (1.3 miles, Attainment 8 46.1); and AldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK (1.5 miles, Good, Attainment 8 39).

Ellesmere Park High SchoolAll Hallows RC High SchoolBuile Hill AcademyAldridgeUTC@MediaCityUK

The trust

Arbour Academy is one of 6 schools run by Kings Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 6 schools in Kings Academy Trust

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Arbour Academy (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 70% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (70%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 9 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 44% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 44% to a further education college.

Who goes there

72.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 2.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 4 pupils (9.1%) received SEN support and 40 (90.9%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Arbour Academy has a resourced provision (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) and a SEN unit (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Ladywell (Manchester Metrolink), about 180 metres away (roughly a 2-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Eccles New Road (near), 60 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Arbour Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to Arbour Academy are Clarendon Road Community Primary School (0.3 miles), St Mary's RC Primary School (0.5 miles), St Andrew's CofE Primary School (0.6 miles) and Light Oaks Junior School (0.8 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Clarendon Road Community Primary SchoolSt Mary's RC Primary SchoolSt Andrew's CofE Primary SchoolLight Oaks Junior School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Gwyn Owen
Pupils:44
LA:Salford
Phone:01614643483
Address:Canterbury Gardens, 640 Eccles New Road, Salford, Greater Manchester, M5 5AG
Trust:KINGS ACADEMY TRUST (6 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2023

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report

Arbour Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2023. Before that, as The Canterbury Centre (URN 135952), it was rated Good in January 2016.

URN:149590
UKPRN:10091858
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Salford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Arbour Academy creates a warm, welcoming environment where vulnerable pupils quickly settle and thrive. Staff have high ambitions for every child and provide excellent support for their emotional wellbeing and personal development. Pupils enjoy school, behave well, and engage in a wide range of enriching activities that build their confidence and prepare them for future success.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, supportive relationships between staff and pupils help them feel safe and settled despite previous barriers
  • Ambitious, well-sequenced curriculum with improved subject content in most areas
  • Strong personal development provision with wide-ranging activities including gardening, drumming, darts, raft building and volunteering
  • Effective behaviour management systems that have reduced lost learning time
  • Significant improvements in pupil attendance with pupils now accessing full-time education

Areas for Improvement

  • Some subjects lack clearly defined key knowledge, making it harder for pupils to build on what they learn
  • Curriculum delivery does not always account for pupils' varied starting points, leaving some without secure foundations
  • Teachers' checks on learning don't always identify gaps quickly enough, especially for pupils with lower attendance
  • Outreach provision pupils receive inconsistent support for reading and careers education compared to main school pupils

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with appropriate systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

gardening, drumming, darts, raft building, volunteering

Arbour Academy is a welcoming alternative provision school that has significantly improved since its previous inadequate rating. The school has overhauled its curriculum and raised expectations for pupil achievement, though there is still variability in how consistently the planned curriculum is taught.

At a Glance

72.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision and SEN unit: Autism, SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy70%
Child does well100%
High expectations90%
Feels safe90%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Arbour Academy

Getting There

Train Stations

Eccles Rail Station (Entrance)
222m · 4 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Ladywell (Manchester Metrolink) (North West Entrance)
178m · 3 min walk
Eccles (Manchester Metrolink) (East Entrance)
300m · 5 min walk

Bus Stops

Eccles New Road (nr)
61m · 1 min walk
Ladywell Metrolink Stop (Stop A)
83m · 1 min walk
Eccles Interchange (Stand G)
314m · 5 min walk
Vicars Street (nr)
330m · 5 min walk
Bindloss Avenue (nr)
364m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Arbour Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Arbour Academy is in Salford; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
37
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 37 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 27 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Salford is 19.5 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

68%

Available places

44 pupils

65 places

21 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Salford, Greater Manchester

Medium pressure
New homes approved:98
Projected new pupils:18

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Salford, Greater Manchester

Across Salford council

Low demand council-wide1.01 applications per place

Places available

2,774

Applications

2,789

Got 1st preference

85.9%

Got preferred school

96.4%

All secondary applications across Salford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

3 June 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
11 June 2024

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

4

SEN Support

40

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Arbour Academy has a resourced provision (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) and a SEN unit (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health30
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Speech, Language & Communication3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
90.9%
Mixed
2.3%
Unclassified
4.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals72.7%
English as Additional Language2.3%

44

Total Pupils

18

Boys

26

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

9

Teachers

4.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£57,491

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Arbour Academy

What is Arbour Academy's Ofsted rating?

Arbour Academy has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2023. Before that, as The Canterbury Centre (URN 135952), it was rated Good in January 2016.

What is the catchment area for Arbour Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Arbour Academy is oversubscribed, Salford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Arbour Academy?

Arbour Academy has around 44 pupils on roll. 73% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Arbour Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Arbour Academy has a resourced provision (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) and a SEN unit (65 places, 61 pupils on roll) for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs.

How do I apply to Arbour Academy?

Apply through Salford's coordinated admissions process, naming Arbour Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Arbour Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 37 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 27 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Salford is 19.5 (the median across 136 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Arbour Academy?

Arbour Academy is at Canterbury Gardens, 640 Eccles New Road, Salford, Greater Manchester, Greater Manchester, M5 5AG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free