Skip to main content

Woodbridge Road Academy, Ipswich

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 9–16

Woodbridge Road Academy is a special school for pupils aged 9 to 16 in Ipswich, part of Paradigm Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Woodbridge Road Academy in detail

Woodbridge Road Academy in its own words

In its own words: "Find out more about Woodbridge Road Academy, the way we are run and what we do as a school. Every child is entitled to a good education, with equal access to knowledge, skills, opportunities, aspirations, life chances and dignity."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include Lego, art, sewing and film.

Vision and values (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Woodbridge Road Academy are Redstone Hall School (0.7 miles); Sir Bobby Robson School (1.9 miles, Good); Stone Lodge Academy (2 miles, Good); and New Skill Centre (2.2 miles, Good).

Redstone Hall SchoolSir Bobby Robson SchoolStone Lodge AcademyNew Skill Centre

The trust

Woodbridge Road Academy is one of 7 schools run by Paradigm Trust, an academy trust.

All 7 schools in Paradigm Trust

What parents say

13 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Woodbridge Road Academy (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 85% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child does well at the school (77%).

Who goes there

39.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (79%) and Mixed (7%).

Almost every pupil at Woodbridge Road Academy has an education, health and care plan (89 of 89 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Woodbridge Road Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 73 places, 86 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Entrance2, about 0.9 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Rivers Street (adjacent), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 382 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Suffolk (32), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Woodbridge Road Academy issued 17 suspensions, 22.7 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Naomi Shenton
Pupils:89
LA:Suffolk
Phone:01473353440
Address:50 Russet Road, Ipswich, IP4 2EB
Trust:PARADIGM TRUST (7 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:149072
UKPRN:10090898
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Ipswich
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school excels at transforming pupils' experiences of education - many pupils arrive having had difficult times at school, but staff help them develop real confidence and resilience. The school goes far beyond academics, offering amazing opportunities like sailing, climbing, work experience, and Duke of Edinburgh awards, while also ensuring pupils get strong foundations in English and maths. Staff are exceptionally skilled at supporting pupils' emotional wellbeing and behaviour, creating calm, purposeful classrooms where pupils feel safe and happy.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional behaviour support and emotional regulation - staff skilfully help pupils settle and feel calm, creating purposeful and positive classrooms
  • Ambitious, well-adapted curriculum with strong foundations in English and mathematics, tailored to fill gaps in pupils' knowledge
  • Comprehensive personal development through work experience, Duke of Edinburgh awards, sporting competitions, sailing, climbing, and visits (e.g. Buddhist temple)
  • Highly effective careers guidance programme helping pupils make informed choices about post-16 courses and employment
  • Outstanding leadership and management with strong professional development for staff and close links with parents and carers

Areas for Improvement

  • Activity choices do not always precisely meet pupils' needs, particularly where there have been recent curriculum changes, affecting how securely pupils acquire knowledge
  • Need to build on teachers' subject pedagogical knowledge to ensure consistently appropriate activity choices for pupils

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Work experience, Duke of Edinburgh awards, sporting competitions, climbing, sailing, school garden, wide range of clubs, Buddhist temple visits

Woodbridge Road Academy is a special school for pupils with communication and interaction needs, where staff provide relentlessly positive support to help pupils make huge strides in resilience, confidence, and attitudes to learning. The school offers an ambitious, broad curriculum adapted to meet individual pupil needs, with pupils achieving well from their starting points.

At a Glance

39.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

13 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy85%
Child does well77%
High expectations85%
Feels safe77%
Well behaved85%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed92%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Woodbridge Road Academy

From Woodbridge Road Academy's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Woodbridge Road Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Rivers Street (adj)
125m · 2 min walk
Duke of York (adj)
287m · 5 min walk
Khartoum Road (adj)
302m · 5 min walk
Medical Centre (adj)
401m · 7 min walk
Tuddenham Avenue (opp)
424m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Woodbridge Road Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Woodbridge Road Academy is in Suffolk; for families living there:

Apply to Suffolk for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
17
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 12 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Suffolk is 4 (the median across 365 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

148%

Over capacity

89 pupils

60 places

29 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Ipswich

High pressure
New homes approved:4,472
Projected new pupils:805

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Ipswich

Across Suffolk council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

8,475

Applications

7,204

Got 1st preference

92.7%

Got preferred school

97.7%

All secondary applications across Suffolk council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

3 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

89

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Woodbridge Road Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 73 places, 86 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder51
Speech, Language & Communication18
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Moderate Learning Difficulty5
Other4
Specific Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
78.7%
Asian
3.3%
Mixed
6.7%
Unclassified
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals39.3%
English as Additional Language2.2%

89

Total Pupils

63

Boys

26

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

4.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,476

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

16.2%

Overall absence

38.8%

Persistent absence

80

Enrolments

Authorised10.9%
Unauthorised5.3%
Persistent (10%+)38.8%
Severe (50%+)11.3%

Absence trend

32.2%
22/23
16.7%
23/24
16.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Woodbridge Road Academy

What are GCSE results like at Woodbridge Road Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Woodbridge Road Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 8.1. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is the catchment area for Woodbridge Road Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Woodbridge Road Academy is oversubscribed, Suffolk allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Woodbridge Road Academy?

Woodbridge Road Academy has around 89 pupils on roll. 39% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Woodbridge Road Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Woodbridge Road Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 73 places, 86 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Woodbridge Road Academy?

16.2% of sessions were missed at Woodbridge Road Academy in 2024/25. 38.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Woodbridge Road Academy?

Apply through Suffolk's coordinated admissions process, naming Woodbridge Road Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Woodbridge Road Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 12 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 on a bicycle. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Suffolk is 4 (the median across 365 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Woodbridge Road Academy?

Woodbridge Road Academy is at 50 Russet Road, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP4 2EB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free