Skip to main content

Whitehall Infant School has closed (Monday 31 August 2026).

It merged with another school. The school at this address is now Whitehall School.

Whitehall Infant School, Uxbridge

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 3–7

Whitehall Infant School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 7 in Uxbridge. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. It was 80% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Hillingdon (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

Whitehall Infant School in detail

Whitehall Infant School in its own words

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, tennis, gymnastics, basketball, Lego and art.

Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Whitehall Infant School

For September 2026 entry, 67 families put Whitehall Infant School as their first choice and 150 named it as one of their preferences, for 75 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Whitehall Infant School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Whitehall Infant School are Whitehall School (under 0.1 miles, Good, 77% reading, 76% maths); St Andrew's C of E Primary School (0.4 miles, Requires improvement, 63% reading, 67% maths); St Mary's Catholic Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 90% reading, 97% maths); and John Locke Academy (0.5 miles, Outstanding, 91% reading, 83% maths).

Whitehall SchoolSt Andrew's C of E Primary SchoolSt Mary's Catholic Primary SchoolJohn Locke Academy

What parents say

42 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Whitehall Infant School (as of September 2025): 95% would recommend the school, 98% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (83%).

Who goes there

62.1% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (33%), White British (15%) and other ethnic groups (15%).

In 2026, 51 pupils (15.2%) received SEN support and 8 (2.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Uxbridge Station, about 740 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Whitehall School, 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 396 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Hillingdon (256), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Whitehall Infant School issued 6 suspensions, 1.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Manjit Bringan
Pupils:335
LA:Hillingdon
Phone:01895590112
Address:Cowley Road, Uxbridge, UB8 2LX
Status:closed

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:102411
UKPRN:10071913
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its March 2015 inspection - unchanged since its previous inspection.

Rated Good for

Leadership & management.

At a Glance

26.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

42 responses
Would recommend95%
Child is happy98%
Child does well98%
High expectations83%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved98%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

28.0

Avg class size

27.9

Infant (KS1)

10

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Whitehall Infant School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Whitehall Infant School.

  • Super Star Sport WL Childcare - Whitehall Junior SchoolAt the school · Not yet graded
  • GetActive@StAndrews570m away · Not yet graded
  • School Friend Clubs @ St Mary's Uxbridge600m away · Not yet graded
  • Kumon Uxbridge Central Study Centre870m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Uxbridge Station
739m · 12 min walk
Uxbridge Underground Station
817m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Whitehall School (Stop U)
118m · 2 min walk
Cowley Mill Road (Stop BU)
143m · 2 min walk
Hinton Road (Stop V)
380m · 6 min walk
Villier Street (Stop BC)
507m · 8 min walk
Cricketfield Road / Uxbridge (->W)
520m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Whitehall Infant School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Whitehall Infant School is in Hillingdon; for families living there:

Apply to Hillingdon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Whitehall Infant School

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

80%

Available places

289 pupils

360 places

71 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Uxbridge

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,151
Projected new pupils:288

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Uxbridge

Across Hillingdon council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

4,157

Applications

3,222

Got 1st preference

94.6%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All primary applications across Hillingdon council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(7)

5 November 2024
19 March 2019
17 March 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

51

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

17.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication31
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Severe Learning Difficulty5
Social, Emotional & Mental Health3
Other3
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
15.2%
Asian
33.4%
Black
11.3%
Mixed
12.6%
Other
14.9%
Unclassified
1.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals26.6%
English as Additional Language62.1%

335

Total Pupils

173

Boys

162

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

20.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,643

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,521

Per pupil

£2121k

Total funding

£121k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£199,952
EAL funding£86,435
Lump sum£159,662

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.2%

Overall absence

18.8%

Persistent absence

224

Enrolments

Authorised5.0%
Unauthorised1.2%
Persistent (10%+)18.8%
Severe (50%+)0.9%

Absence trend

4.6%
18/19
4.2%
20/21
6.5%
21/22
7.4%
22/23
6.1%
23/24
6.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Whitehall Infant School

What is Whitehall Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Whitehall Infant School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Whitehall Infant School?

No fixed boundary. When Whitehall Infant School is oversubscribed, Hillingdon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Whitehall Infant School?

Whitehall Infant School was not full in 2025: it ran at 80% of its 360 places.

How big are the classes at Whitehall Infant School?

Classes at Whitehall Infant School average 28 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Whitehall Infant School?

Whitehall Infant School has around 335 pupils on roll. 27% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Whitehall Infant School?

6.2% of sessions were missed at Whitehall Infant School in 2024/25. 18.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Whitehall Infant School?

Apply through Hillingdon's coordinated admissions process, naming Whitehall Infant School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Whitehall Infant School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club at the school: Super Star Sport WL Childcare - Whitehall Junior School (registered, not yet graded). There are 3 more within a kilometre. The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

Where is Whitehall Infant School?

Whitehall Infant School is at Cowley Road, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 2LX.

Work here? Claim this profile free