Skip to main content

Whitegate Nursery School, Burnley

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Whitegate Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Burnley. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 28 Oct 2026

Whitegate Nursery School in detail

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Whitegate Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 12 pupils (11.7%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Rose Grove Rail Station, about 1.1 miles away in a straight line.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Milton Street (opposite), 200 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 172 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Catherine Tasker
Pupils:103
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01282772283
Address:Victoria Road, Padiham, Burnley, BB12 8TG
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from October 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:119096
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Burnley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Whitegate Nursery provides a warm, caring environment where your child will feel safe and belong. The school excels at supporting children with additional needs and has a strong focus on communication and language through books, stories and songs. Children develop independence and confidence through practical self-care activities and exciting outdoor learning experiences.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent support for children with special educational needs and disabilities, with quick identification and well-targeted interventions
  • Strong focus on communication and language development with books prominent throughout the nursery
  • Children develop independence and self-care skills well, such as serving their own lunch and preparing for outdoor learning
  • Warm, nurturing relationships with staff who get to know children well
  • Real-life learning experiences including farm visits and local community exploration

Areas for Improvement

  • Variability in how staff deliver the intended curriculum - some staff do not introduce new concepts well enough or adapt their approach to help children learn and remember more
  • Staff do not consistently address children's low-level behaviour, which continues and reduces the quality of learning
  • Need for improved consistency in how all staff support children's behaviour and attitudes

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Farm visits, local area visits including shops, video conferences with children from other schools, story sacks to take home

Whitegate Nursery School is a caring setting where children arrive happily each morning with a strong sense of belonging and feel safe. The school has high aspirations for children's achievements across a broad and ambitious curriculum.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations91%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved91%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Whitegate Nursery School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Milton Street (opp)
197m · 3 min walk
Shuttleworth College Grounds (by)
319m · 5 min walk
Cowley Crescent (by)
404m · 7 min walk
Warwick Drive (by)
415m · 7 min walk
Whitegate (by)
437m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Whitegate Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Whitegate Nursery School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
10

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 13 slight.

10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
5 December 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

14 December 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

12

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

11.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication8
Hearing Impairment3
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
89.3%
Asian
1.0%
Black
1.0%
Mixed
2.9%
Other
1.0%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language2.9%

103

Total Pupils

45

Boys

58

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

34.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,206

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Whitegate Nursery School

What is Whitegate Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Whitegate Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in October 2012, it was rated Outstanding.

How many pupils go to Whitegate Nursery School?

Whitegate Nursery School has around 103 pupils on roll.

How many road collisions happen near Whitegate Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 13 slight. 10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Whitegate Nursery School?

Whitegate Nursery School is at Victoria Road, Padiham, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 8TG.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free