Skip to main content

Westbourne Primary School has closed (Wednesday 30 September 2026).

It became an academy, which has a new school record. The school at this address is now Westbourne Primary School.

Westbourne Primary School, Emsworth

Requires Improvement
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Westbourne Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Emsworth. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2023. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 5th-highest of the 5 schools in Emsworth with published results, and 12,107th of 14,452 across England. It was 77% full in 2025.

SATs results
Below England average
Ofsted
Requires improvement (2023)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to West Sussex (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

Westbourne Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 64% of Year 6 pupils at Westbourne Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 64% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 76% and 72% in West Sussex and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 79% in reading and 88% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Westbourne Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 19 families put Westbourne Primary School as their first choice and 45 named it as one of their preferences, for 21 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Westbourne Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Westbourne Primary School are Westbourne Primary School (under 0.1 miles); St James Church of England Controlled Primary School (0.9 miles, Good, 75% reading, 72% maths); Emsworth Primary School (1.5 miles, Good, 75% reading, 71% maths); and Southbourne Junior School (1.5 miles, Good, 65% reading, 69% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Westbourne Primary School.

Westbourne Primary SchoolSt James Church of England Controlled Primary SchoolEmsworth Primary SchoolSouthbourne Junior School

What parents say

43 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Westbourne Primary School (as of September 2025): 70% would recommend the school, 84% say their child is happy there and 58% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (84%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (58%).

Who goes there

0.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Emsworth Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is River Street (adjacent), 210 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 21 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and public order offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in West Sussex (103).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Westbourne Primary School issued 20 suspensions, 12 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Laura Evans
Pupils:144
LA:West Sussex
Phone:01243372726
Address:River Street, Westbourne, Emsworth, PO10 8TG
Status:closed

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Requires Improvement

Quality of Education

Requires Improvement

Behaviour & Attitudes

Requires Improvement

Personal Development

Requires Improvement

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:125858
UKPRN:10071159
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Chichester
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school has created a warm, caring environment where pupils feel safe and enjoy coming to school. Reading is a real strength, with enthusiastic phonics teaching and great book choices that get children excited about reading. The early years class is particularly strong, with teachers using excellent questioning to help children think deeply and develop independence.

Key Strengths

  • Strong early years provision with high expectations and effective language development support
  • Excellent phonics teaching and reading support, helping younger pupils develop fluency and a love of reading
  • Good subject knowledge among teachers and high-quality work produced by most pupils
  • Effective safeguarding arrangements and positive culture of safety
  • Range of clubs, sports and activities that help pupils develop talents and build friendships

Areas for Improvement

  • Curriculum not consistently adapted for pupils with special educational needs, limiting their access and progress
  • Weak assessment practices mean teachers don't always know what pupils already understand, leaving gaps in learning
  • Behaviour expectations are variable and not consistently reinforced by staff
  • Too many disadvantaged pupils have poor attendance and miss important learning
  • Pupils lack age-appropriate understanding of British values and preparation for modern society

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with clear systems in place to keep pupils safe and staff who respond helpfully when pupils have concerns.

Extracurricular Activities

Tri-golf, football, dance, residential trips, clubs, before- and after-school club

Westbourne Primary School requires improvement overall, though the early years provision is good. Pupils understand the school's values and enjoy attending, but expectations for behaviour and academic challenge are not consistent across the school.

At a Glance

25.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

43 responses
Would recommend70%
Child is happy84%
Child does well79%
High expectations70%
Feels safe79%
Well behaved63%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)58%
Kept informed79%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)62%
Wider development72%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-15ppMaths-24ppWriting+6pp

Reading has declined from 79% to 64% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 88% to 64% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 67% to 73% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

20.6

Avg class size

21.7

Infant (KS1)

19.8

KS2

7

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Westbourne Primary School

Term dates

Westbourne Primary School is a community school, so its term dates are set by West Sussex. Training (INSET) days, when pupils are not in school, vary by school: check the school's own calendar.

2026 to 2027

  • Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026)
  • Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027)
  • Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027)

Source: West Sussex term dates

Getting There

Bus Stops

River Street (adj)
212m · 3 min walk
The Cricketers (o/s)
270m · 4 min walk
Homefield Road (S-bound)
339m · 6 min walk
Lingfield Close (opp)
419m · 7 min walk
East Street (E-bound)
488m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Westbourne Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Westbourne Primary School is in West Sussex; for families living there:

Apply to West Sussex for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Westbourne Primary School

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

77%

Available places

160 pupils

208 places

48 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Emsworth

Low pressure
New homes approved:460
Projected new pupils:115

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Emsworth

Across West Sussex council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

9,608

Applications

8,127

Got 1st preference

92.4%

Got preferred school

99.2%

All primary applications across West Sussex council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(8)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsGood
28 March 2023
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesRequires Improvement
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Early YearsGood
8 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

20

SEN Support

6

EHC Plans

18.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication10
Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Autistic Spectrum Disorder3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.1%
Mixed
2.1%
Unclassified
20.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals25.7%
English as Additional Language0.7%

144

Total Pupils

87

Boys

57

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

18.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£47,495

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,673

Per pupil

£1033k

Total funding

£47k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£51,705
EAL funding£697
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.4%

Overall absence

19.2%

Persistent absence

156

Enrolments

Authorised4.0%
Unauthorised3.4%
Persistent (10%+)19.2%
Severe (50%+)4.5%

Absence trend

4.2%
18/19
4.2%
20/21
6.7%
21/22
5.8%
22/23
8.1%
23/24
7.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Westbourne Primary School

What are SATs results like at Westbourne Primary School?

Of the pupils at Westbourne Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 64% reached the expected standard in reading and 64% did so in maths.

What is Westbourne Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Westbourne Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2023, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Westbourne Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Westbourne Primary School is oversubscribed, West Sussex allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Westbourne Primary School?

Westbourne Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 77% of its 208 places.

How big are the classes at Westbourne Primary School?

Classes at Westbourne Primary School average 20.6 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Westbourne Primary School?

Westbourne Primary School has around 144 pupils on roll. 26% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Westbourne Primary School?

7.4% of sessions were missed at Westbourne Primary School in 2024/25. 19.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Westbourne Primary School?

Apply through West Sussex's coordinated admissions process, naming Westbourne Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

What are Westbourne Primary School's term dates?

Westbourne Primary School is a community school, so its term dates are set by West Sussex. In 2026 to 2027: Autumn term: Tuesday 1 September to Friday 18 December 2026 (half term Monday 26 October to Friday 30 October 2026); Spring term: Monday 4 January to Thursday 25 March 2027 (half term Monday 15 February to Friday 19 February 2027); Summer term: Monday 12 April to Wednesday 21 July 2027 (half term Monday 31 May to Friday 4 June 2027).

Where is Westbourne Primary School?

Westbourne Primary School is at River Street, Westbourne, Emsworth, Hampshire, PO10 8TG.

Source: West Sussex term dates

Work here? Claim this profile free