Skip to main content

Venture Academy, Henley-in-Arden

Requires Improvement
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 9–16

Venture Academy is a special school for pupils aged 9 to 16 in Henley-in-Arden, part of Macintyre Academies. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Venture Academy in detail

Venture Academy in its own words

In its own words: "Being the Principal of Venture Academy, means that my days are busy, fun and filled with interactions with our pupils. Our school thrives on a good mix of teamwork and care, from both the pupils and the staff."

From the headteacher's welcome: "Venture is a specialist academy in Warwickshire for 50 children and young people with an autism spectrum condition or an identified social, emotional or mental health need aged 9 - 16 years."

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

The trust

Venture Academy is one of 4 schools run by Macintyre Academies, an academy trust.

All 4 schools in Macintyre Academies

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Venture Academy (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (93%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (80%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 10 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 80% to a further education college.

Who goes there

67.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (92%) and Mixed (6%).

Almost every pupil at Venture Academy has an education, health and care plan (49 of 49 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Venture Academy has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 50 places, 49 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Henley-in-Arden Rail Station, about 650 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is River House School (adjacent), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 15 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and robbery. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Warwickshire (88).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Venture Academy issued 34 suspensions, 70.8 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr James Bowater
Pupils:49
LA:Warwickshire
Phone:01564792514
Address:Stratford Road, Henley-in-Arden, B95 6AD
Trust:MACINTYRE ACADEMIES (4 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 May 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 11 March 2025View full report
URN:144633
UKPRN:10065512
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Stratford-on-Avon
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Venture Academy excels at making pupils feel valued and understood. Staff go above and beyond to support each child's learning and emotional wellbeing, with a curriculum tailored to individual needs. The school offers an impressive range of enrichment activities - from Duke of Edinburgh's Award to outdoor education and community involvement - that help pupils grow in confidence and prepare them for their future.

Key Strengths

  • Staff build strong, compassionate relationships with pupils who feel understood and safe
  • Personalized learning routes that address individual gaps and emotional needs, with particular success in helping struggling readers
  • Exceptional personal development through trips, residentials, outdoor education, Duke of Edinburgh's Award and community involvement
  • High expectations leading to increased GCSE entries and all Year 11 pupils progressing to suitable next steps
  • Expert careers guidance tailored to each pupil's ambitions

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers do not always check understanding effectively during lessons, meaning activities can be too easy or too difficult for some pupils
  • Lack of suitable calm-down spaces for pupils experiencing anxiety or sensory triggers - current spaces are too noisy or bright

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating a positive culture focused on pupils' interests and safety.

Extracurricular Activities

Residentials, outdoor education curriculum, The King's Trust activities, Duke of Edinburgh's Award, enrichment days, trips to places of worship, school council

Venture Academy is a special school where staff show genuine care and understanding for pupils, helping those who have had negative experiences at other schools. The school has improved significantly since its last inspection and now provides an ambitious, tailored curriculum with excellent support for personal development.

At a Glance

67.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism, SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy87%
Child does well87%
High expectations87%
Feels safe87%
Well behaved80%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 4 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Venture Academy

Getting There

Train Stations

Henley-in-Arden Rail Station (Main Entrance)
648m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

River House School (Adj)
115m · 2 min walk
Market (Adj)
226m · 4 min walk
Henley College (Adj)
230m · 4 min walk
Henley High School (Adj)
268m · 4 min walk
Warwick Road (Nr)
298m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Venture Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Venture Academy is in Warwickshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
9
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 4 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Warwickshire is 7 (the median across 286 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

49 pupils

50 places

1 spare place

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Henley-in-Arden

High pressure
New homes approved:420
Projected new pupils:76

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Henley-in-Arden

Across Warwickshire council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

7,662

Applications

6,716

Got 1st preference

82.3%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Warwickshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

11 March 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
13 September 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
20 May 2015
Inadequate
Leadership & ManagementInadequate

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

49

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Venture Academy has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 50 places, 49 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health36
Autistic Spectrum Disorder8
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Speech, Language & Communication2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
91.8%
Mixed
6.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals67.3%
English as Additional Language0.0%

49

Total Pupils

38

Boys

11

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

4.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,798

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

19.5%

Overall absence

53.8%

Persistent absence

52

Enrolments

Authorised15.7%
Unauthorised3.8%
Persistent (10%+)53.8%
Severe (50%+)17.3%

Absence trend

35.0%
18/19
28.0%
20/21
26.7%
21/22
27.2%
22/23
24.9%
23/24
19.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Venture Academy

What are GCSE results like at Venture Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Venture Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 5.6. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Venture Academy's Ofsted rating?

Venture Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Venture Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Venture Academy is oversubscribed, Warwickshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Venture Academy?

Venture Academy has around 49 pupils on roll. 67% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Venture Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Venture Academy has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 50 places, 49 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Venture Academy?

19.5% of sessions were missed at Venture Academy in 2024/25. 53.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Venture Academy?

Apply through Warwickshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Venture Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Venture Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 9 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 4 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Warwickshire is 7 (the median across 286 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Venture Academy?

Venture Academy is at Stratford Road, Henley-in-Arden, Warwickshire, B95 6AD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free