Skip to main content

Tudor Academy, Croydon

Good
Primary
Academy sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Tudor Academy is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Croydon, part of Step Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 13th-highest of the 34 schools in Croydon with published results, and 4,602nd of 14,452 across England. It was 69% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Croydon (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Tudor Academy in detail

Tudor Academy in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "At Tudor Academy, we are proud of the educational experiences we provide to ensure that every child can succeed. We empower our pupils to achieve their full potential academically, socially, physically, and emotionally. Our dedicated staff are committed to ensuring that every child has access to an outstanding education, enabling them to shine regardless of any barriers they may face."

Coming up: an open day on Friday 14 May 2027. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Croydon

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils at Tudor Academy reached the expected standard in reading and 85% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 80% and 80% in Croydon and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 88% in reading and 89% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at Tudor Academy

For September 2026 entry, 38 families put Tudor Academy as their first choice and 77 named it as one of their preferences, for 38 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Tudor Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Tudor Academy are Good Shepherd Catholic Primary and Nursery School (0.4 miles, Good, 71% reading, 65% maths); Castle Hill Academy (0.5 miles, Good, 68% reading, 68% maths); Rowdown Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 61% reading, 71% maths); and Applegarth Academy (0.7 miles, Good, 90% reading, 93% maths).

Tudor Academy's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

Good Shepherd Catholic Primary and Nursery SchoolCastle Hill AcademyRowdown Primary SchoolApplegarth Academy

The trust

Tudor Academy is one of 19 schools run by Step Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 80% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 19 schools in Step Academy Trust

What parents say

31 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Tudor Academy (as of September 2025): 81% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 90% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (90%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (77%).

Who goes there

43.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 27.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (40%), Black (24%) and Mixed (15%).

Tudor Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 14 places, 14 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is King Henry's Drive Tram Stop, about 570 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Tilford Avenue (->e), 110 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Tudor Academy stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 4th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 173 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and other theft. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Croydon (488).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Tudor Academy issued 6 suspensions, 1.3 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Tudor Academy are Meridian High School (1.2 miles) and The Quest Academy (1.6 miles).

Meridian High SchoolThe Quest Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Donna Rochford
Pupils:416
LA:Croydon
Phone:01689843103
Address:King Henry's Drive, New Addington, Croydon, CR0 0PH
Trust:STEP ACADEMY TRUST (19 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 November 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from March 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 17 December 2024View full report
URN:140045
UKPRN:10042956
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Croydon East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Tudor Academy excels at teaching children to be confident learners with high expectations and clear explanations. The school creates a caring community where pupils feel listened to, develop their interests through sports and music, and learn to manage their feelings and work well together. Teachers consistently check understanding and address any gaps quickly, ensuring all children progress well including those with additional needs.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious curriculum with clear progression from early years through to later learning
  • Excellent pupil behaviour and positive attitudes to learning with strong pastoral care
  • Consistent phonics teaching ensures pupils become fluent and confident readers
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND who make progress from their starting points
  • Strong wider development programme including visits, charity work and leadership opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • Attendance remains a priority for improvement, though the school is making progress with targeted support

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with leaders creating a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School choir, sporting fixtures with other schools, museum and gallery visits, theatre visits, charity fundraising, Makaton Ambassadors, pupil parliament, sports leaders

Tudor Academy is a primary school that has shown significant improvement across all areas since its last graded inspection in 2019. Pupils achieve highly and produce excellent work in a creative, caring and safe environment.

At a Glance

43.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

31 responses
Would recommend81%
Child is happy87%
Child does well87%
High expectations77%
Feels safe90%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)90%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development77%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-8ppMaths-4ppWriting-3pp

Reading has declined from 88% to 80% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 89% to 85% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 78% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

24.7

Avg class size

20.8

Infant (KS1)

28.2

KS2

15

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Tudor Academy

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Tudor Academy.

  • AFCroydon Afterschool Club670m away · Not yet graded
  • New Addington Leisure & Community Centre Holiday Playscheme740m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

Tudor Academy is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Croydon's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

King Henry's Drive Tram Stop
568m · 9 min walk
New Addington Tram Stop
676m · 11 min walk
Fieldway Tram Stop
787m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Tilford Avenue (->E)
108m · 2 min walk
Wolsey Crescent (->N)
196m · 3 min walk
Goldcrest Way / King Henry's Drive (->S)
221m · 4 min walk
Goldcrest Community Centre (->S)
301m · 5 min walk
Betchworth Way (Stop S)
306m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Tudor Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Tudor Academy is in Croydon; for families living there:

Apply to Croydon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
16
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 15 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Croydon is 54.5 (the median across 156 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Tudor Academy

Will you get a place at Tudor Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Tudor Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Tudor Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Tudor Academy.
  • Croydon publishes last distance offered figures, but none for Tudor Academy that we hold, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Tudor Academy for 2019 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Croydon got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

69%

Available places

437 pupils

630 places

193 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Croydon

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,016
Projected new pupils:1,004

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Croydon

Across Croydon council

Low demand council-wide0.85 applications per place

Places available

4,828

Applications

4,082

Got 1st preference

89.6%

Got preferred school

99.2%

All primary applications across Croydon council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(3)

17 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

27 March 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
23 November 2016
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

55

SEN Support

20

EHC Plans

18.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Tudor Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 14 places, 14 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication34
Social, Emotional & Mental Health12
Autistic Spectrum Disorder12
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Hearing Impairment2
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
40.4%
Asian
10.4%
Black
24.1%
Mixed
15.3%
Chinese
0.2%
Other
1.7%
Unclassified
1.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals43.8%
English as Additional Language27.2%

416

Total Pupils

221

Boys

195

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

24

Teachers

17.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,791

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,393

Per pupil

£3054k

Total funding

£295k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£499,429
EAL funding£31,327
Lump sum£161,124

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

6.6%

Overall absence

21.3%

Persistent absence

408

Enrolments

Authorised3.5%
Unauthorised3.1%
Persistent (10%+)21.3%
Severe (50%+)2.7%

Absence trend

4.8%
18/19
3.7%
20/21
7.2%
21/22
7.5%
22/23
6.7%
23/24
6.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Tudor Academy

What are SATs results like at Tudor Academy?

Of the pupils at Tudor Academy who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 80% reached the expected standard in reading and 85% did so in maths.

What is Tudor Academy's Ofsted rating?

Tudor Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Tudor Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Tudor Academy is oversubscribed, Croydon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Tudor Academy?

Tudor Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 69% of its 630 places.

How big are the classes at Tudor Academy?

Classes at Tudor Academy average 24.7 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Tudor Academy?

Tudor Academy has around 416 pupils on roll. 44% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Tudor Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Tudor Academy has a resourced provision for autism: 14 places, 14 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Tudor Academy?

6.6% of sessions were missed at Tudor Academy in 2024/25. 21.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Tudor Academy?

Apply through Croydon's coordinated admissions process, naming Tudor Academy on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Tudor Academy have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Tudor Academy: AFCroydon Afterschool Club (670m away, registered, not yet graded) and New Addington Leisure & Community Centre Holiday Playscheme (740m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Tudor Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 16 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 15 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Croydon is 54.5 (the median across 156 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Tudor Academy?

Tudor Academy is at King Henry's Drive, New Addington, Croydon, Surrey, CR0 0PH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free