Skip to main content

Trent Young's CofE Primary School, Sherborne

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 4–11

Trent Young's CofE Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Sherborne, part of Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 6 schools in Sherborne with published results, and 1st of 14,452 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.3 first-choice applications for every place. It was full in 2025, at 122% of capacity.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2014)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 75 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Dorset (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 1 Nov 2026

Trent Young's CofE Primary School in detail

Trent Young's CofE Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Thank you for your interest in our school. Here at Trent, our vision, 'to let your light shine' means that our priority is for each child to flourish: to believe in themselves, to understand the impact that they can have on each other, and to be happy and healthy."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, netball, gardening and sewing.

The school runs a breakfast club and after-school care.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils at Trent Young's CofE Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 100% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 74% and 71% in Dorset and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 86% in reading and 90% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Trent Young's CofE Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 25 families put Trent Young's CofE Primary School as their first choice and 38 named it as one of their preferences, for 20 places offered. That is 1.3 first choices for every place. 5 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Trent Young's CofE Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Trent Young's CofE Primary School are Primrose Lane Primary School (1.1 miles, Outstanding, 93% reading, 79% maths); Birchfield Community Primary School (1.6 miles, Good, 69% reading, 75% maths); Pen Mill Infant and Nursery Academy (2 miles); and St. Michael's Academy (2.1 miles, Good, 78% reading, 81% maths).

Trent Young's CofE Primary School's 2025 results were higher than all 3 of them.

Primrose Lane Primary SchoolBirchfield Community Primary SchoolPen Mill Infant and Nursery AcademySt. Michael's Academy

The trust

Trent Young's CofE Primary School is one of 28 schools run by Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 62% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 28 schools in Diocese of Salisbury Academy Trust

What parents say

59 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Trent Young's CofE Primary School (as of September 2025): 98% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 42% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child does well at the school (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (42%).

Who goes there

5.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 7.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 13 pupils (9.1%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Staffing

Trent Young's CofE Primary School had 10 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Yeovil Pen Mill Rail Station, about 1.9 miles away in a straight line.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 0 crimes within a mile of the school. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Dorset (25).

Suspensions and exclusions

Trent Young's CofE Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Rosamund Baker
Pupils:143
LA:Dorset
Phone:01935850496
Address:Trent, Sherborne, DT9 4SW
Trust:DIOCESE OF SALISBURY ACADEMY TRUST (28 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2017

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report
URN:142963
UKPRN:10057155
Diocese:Diocese of Salisbury
Constituency:West Dorset
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Trent Young's excels at promoting reading from the start of school, with expert teaching and quick support for any child falling behind. The school provides high-quality support for all learners, including those with special needs, ensuring they access the same curriculum as their peers and achieve well. Pupils benefit from a welcoming, caring environment with high behaviour expectations, where they develop into responsible, active citizens with strong respect for different faiths.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with effective phonics teaching and early support for struggling readers
  • Broad, balanced and well-sequenced curriculum with strong subject knowledge from staff
  • High expectations for behaviour with pupils working with focus and purpose
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND who successfully access the full curriculum
  • Strong provision for pupils' broader development including health, safety and preparation for modern Britain

Areas for Improvement

  • A small number of subjects lack sufficient challenge, meaning pupils do not develop deep subject-specific skills in these areas
  • School must ensure all subject curriculums are equally ambitious across the board

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong culture prioritising pupil wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

sporting clubs, sign language, board games, gardening, leadership roles as peace makers and school buddies

Trent Young's C of E Primary School has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school creates a welcoming, caring environment where pupils feel happy, safe and achieve well.

At a Glance

5.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

59 responses
Would recommend98%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations90%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)42%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)84%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+14ppMaths+10ppWriting+5pp

Reading has improved from 86% to 100% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 90% to 100% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 90% to 95% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

28.8

Avg class size

30.0

Infant (KS1)

27.5

KS2

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Trent Young's CofE Primary School

Nurseries

The nearest nurseries and pre-schools to Trent Young's CofE Primary School, with their latest published grades:

  • Bucklers Mead Active Camp - Pre-school, 1.9 miles
  • Tops Yeovil - Day nursery, 2.0 miles
    Ofsted, 9 January 2024: Good overall; safeguarding is effective

Free school transport

Check free transport to Trent Young's CofE Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Trent Young's CofE Primary School is in Dorset; for families living there:

Apply to Dorset for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Dorset is 3 (the median across 184 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight are DfT estimates (severity adjustment). Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Trent Young's CofE Primary School

Will you get a place at Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

For 2026 entry it had 25 first choices for 20 places. The report sets your home postcode against these figures.

£9.99 once (inc. VAT; £19.99 for up to three schools), or Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time. What's in the report

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

122%

Over capacity

145 pupils

119 places

26 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Across Dorset council

Low demand council-wide0.76 applications per place

Places available

3,692

Applications

2,795

Got 1st preference

93.9%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All primary applications across Dorset council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Future places in the local planning area

DfE estimates the Sherborne Rural Primary planning area (Dorset) will have 125 spare primary places in 2027/28.

Source: Department for Education, School capacity: Academic year 2024/25 (published 19 March 2026), estimates of future school place demand by planning area. Council pupil forecasts against reported places, counting places councils and DfE plan to add or remove; rounded to whole places. Explore Education Statistics

Inspection History(3)

26 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

10 December 2019
21 May 2014
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

13

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

9.1%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health7
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Speech, Language & Communication3
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.8%
Asian
0.7%
Mixed
4.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals5.6%
English as Additional Language7.7%

143

Total Pupils

78

Boys

65

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

10

Teachers

14.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£41,794

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,207

Per pupil

£799k

Total funding

£11k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£19,735
EAL funding£3,277
Sparsity£5,000
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.8%

Overall absence

10.2%

Persistent absence

137

Enrolments

Authorised2.8%
Unauthorised1.0%
Persistent (10%+)10.2%
Severe (50%+)2.2%

Absence trend

3.4%
18/19
4.9%
20/21
6.8%
21/22
5.2%
22/23
5.1%
23/24
3.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Trent Young's CofE Primary School

What are SATs results like at Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

Of the pupils at Trent Young's CofE Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 100% reached the expected standard in reading and 100% did so in maths.

What is Trent Young's CofE Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Trent Young's CofE Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded. At its last graded inspection, in May 2014, it was rated Good.

Is it hard to get a place at Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

Trent Young's CofE Primary School was full in 2025, at 122% of its 119 places.

How big are the classes at Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

Classes at Trent Young's CofE Primary School average 28.8 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

Trent Young's CofE Primary School has around 143 pupils on roll. 6% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

3.8% of sessions were missed at Trent Young's CofE Primary School in 2024/25. 10.2% of pupils were persistently absent.

How many road collisions happen near Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Dorset is 3 (the median across 184 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Trent Young's CofE Primary School?

Trent Young's CofE Primary School is at Trent, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 4SW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free