Skip to main content

Town Junior School has closed (Monday 31 August 2026).

It merged with another school. The school at this address is now Town House Primary School.

Town Junior School, Sutton Coldfield

Good
Primary
Academy sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Town Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Sutton Coldfield, part of Broadleaf Partnership Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 19th-highest of the 26 schools in Sutton Coldfield with published results, and 4,602nd of 14,452 across England. It was full in 2025, at 109% of capacity.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2020)
Capacity
Full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

Town Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils at Town Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 85% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 76% in Birmingham and 77% and 75% across England.

Results were similar in 2024 (77% in reading, 84% in maths).

Getting a place at Town Junior School

Across Birmingham, 92% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Birmingham lodged 296 appeals against primary school offers; 179 reached a hearing and 14 succeeded (7.8% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Town Junior School are Town House Primary School (under 0.1 miles); Holland House Infant School and Nursery (0.2 miles); Maney Hill Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 83% reading, 88% maths); and Hollyfield Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 77% reading, 72% maths).

Town Junior School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 2 schools.

Town House Primary SchoolHolland House Infant School and NurseryManey Hill Primary SchoolHollyfield Primary School

The trust

Town Junior School is one of 7 schools run by Broadleaf Partnership Trust, an academy trust.

All 7 schools in Broadleaf Partnership Trust

What parents say

68 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Town Junior School (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 90% say their child is happy there and 57% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (93%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (57%).

Who goes there

32.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (49%), Mixed (15%) and Asian (13%).

In 2026, 36 pupils (15.7%) received SEN support and 4 (1.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Staffing

Town Junior School had 16 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Sutton Coldfield Rail Station, about 880 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Plantsbrook School (adjacent), 50 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 222 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, criminal damage and arson and anti-social behaviour. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Birmingham (435).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Town Junior School issued 1 suspension, 0.4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~356m)Possible (~508m)Unlikely (~660m)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Madeleine Bromley
Pupils:229
LA:Birmingham
Phone:01214648738
Address:Ebrook Road, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1NX
Trust:BROADLEAF PARTNERSHIP TRUST (7 schools)
Status:closed
Opened:1 November 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from January 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:141206
UKPRN:10046965
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Sutton Coldfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Town Junior School has high expectations for all pupils and they respond by working hard and achieving well. The school places strong emphasis on reading, helping pupils develop confidence and a love of books through a well-stocked library and creative spaces. Pupils feel valued, included and safe, with excellent behaviour and strong relationships between staff and pupils creating a real sense of community.

Key Strengths

  • Well-planned curriculum with knowledge carefully sequenced so pupils develop secure understanding
  • Strong emphasis on reading with a challenging curriculum implemented consistently across the school
  • High expectations for behaviour and conduct, resulting in calm, orderly atmosphere
  • Swift identification of pupils with special educational needs and effective support provided
  • Strong focus on pupils' personal development including mental health, physical activity and healthy eating

Areas for Improvement

  • Writing expectations are not consistently applied across all subjects - pupils don't write with the same accuracy in other subjects as they do in English lessons
  • Recent changes to drive improvements have impacted staff workload and well-being, and need time to be properly embedded

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective, with leaders and staff creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School council roles, house captain positions, librarian responsibilities, visits, residential trips, extensive range of clubs

Town Junior School has maintained the good standards from its previous inspection in January 2020. The school has high ambition for pupils, who feel happy and safe while achieving well academically.

At a Glance

28.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

68 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy90%
Child does well93%
High expectations82%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)57%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)83%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+3ppMaths+1ppWriting-2pp

Reading has remained stable at around 80% (2024 to 2025). Maths has remained stable at around 85% (2024 to 2025). Writing has remained stable at around 77% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

28.6

Avg class size

28.6

KS2

8

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Town Junior School

Term dates

Town Junior School is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Birmingham's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Plantsbrook School (adj)
54m · 1 min walk
Town Middle School (opp)
99m · 2 min walk
Lower Queen Street (adj)
278m · 5 min walk
Douglas Road (opp)
283m · 5 min walk
Holland House School (adj)
326m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Town Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Town Junior School is in Birmingham; for families living there:

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

241 pupils

222 places

19 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Sutton Coldfield

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,429
Projected new pupils:357

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Sutton Coldfield

Across Birmingham council

Low demand council-wide0.79 applications per place

Places available

15,375

Applications

12,117

Got 1st preference

92.1%

Got preferred school

99.0%

All primary applications across Birmingham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

3 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
14 January 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
26 September 2017
Requires ImprovementReport
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

36

SEN Support

4

EHC Plans

17.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health14
Specific Learning Difficulty9
Speech, Language & Communication7
Moderate Learning Difficulty4
Visual Impairment4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
49.3%
Asian
13.1%
Black
3.5%
Mixed
15.3%
Chinese
8.3%
Other
3.5%
Unclassified
3.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals28.8%
English as Additional Language32.8%

229

Total Pupils

117

Boys

112

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

14.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£56,485

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,376

Per pupil

£1451k

Total funding

£103k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£124,752
EAL funding£20,376
Lump sum£141,970

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.5%

Overall absence

11.4%

Persistent absence

246

Enrolments

Authorised3.1%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)11.4%
Severe (50%+)0.8%

Absence trend

3.3%
18/19
3.2%
20/21
6.1%
21/22
4.8%
22/23
4.1%
23/24
4.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Town Junior School

What are SATs results like at Town Junior School?

Of the pupils at Town Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 80% reached the expected standard in reading and 85% did so in maths.

What is Town Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Town Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Town Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Town Junior School is oversubscribed, Birmingham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Town Junior School?

Town Junior School was full in 2025, at 109% of its capacity, so places are allocated on the oversubscription criteria.

How big are the classes at Town Junior School?

Classes at Town Junior School average 28.6 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Town Junior School?

Town Junior School has around 229 pupils on roll. 29% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Town Junior School?

4.5% of sessions were missed at Town Junior School in 2024/25. 11.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Town Junior School?

Apply through Birmingham's coordinated admissions process, naming Town Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Where is Town Junior School?

Town Junior School is at Ebrook Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1NX.

Work here? Claim this profile free