Skip to main content

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy, Hindley, Wigan

Outstanding
All-through
Academy alternative provision sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 4–16

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is an all-through school for pupils aged 4 to 16 in Hindley, Wigan, part of The Rowan Learning Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2018. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2018)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy in detail

Getting a place at Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy

Across Wigan, 91% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 98% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Wigan lodged 231 appeals against secondary school offers; 159 reached a hearing and 26 succeeded (16.4% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy are Outwood Academy Hindley (0.6 miles, Attainment 8 44.3); Dean Trust Rose Bridge (2 miles, Requires improvement, Attainment 8 38.9); The Westleigh School (2.1 miles, Good, Attainment 8 45); and Hawkley Hall High School (2.5 miles, Good, Attainment 8 41.9).

Outwood Academy HindleyDean Trust Rose BridgeThe Westleigh SchoolHawkley Hall High School

The trust

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is one of 12 schools run by The Rowan Learning Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's secondary schools, pupils averaged an Attainment 8 score of 35.8 in 2024/25.

All 12 schools in The Rowan Learning Trust

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy (as of September 2025): 75% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (94%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 53 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 26% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 26% to a further education college, 2% to an apprenticeship and 8% into work.

Who goes there

74.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 4.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 85 pupils (80.2%) received SEN support and 21 (19.8%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Hindley Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Close Lane (near), 20 metres away.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy are Hindley Junior and Infant School (0.3 miles); Hindley All Saints CofE Primary School (0.5 miles); St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hindley (0.6 miles); and St Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley (0.8 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

Hindley Junior and Infant SchoolHindley All Saints CofE Primary SchoolSt Peter's Church of England Primary School, HindleySt Benedict's Catholic Primary School Hindley

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Anne Isherwood
Pupils:106
LA:Wigan
Phone:01942932760
Address:Leyland Park House, Hindley, Wigan, WN2 3RX
Trust:THE ROWAN LEARNING TRUST (12 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 February 2015

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2018, 8 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 13 May 2025View full report
URN:140627
UKPRN:10045204
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Makerfield
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Three Towers excels at helping vulnerable pupils feel happy, valued and safe while maintaining high academic expectations. Staff build strong relationships that encourage pupils to manage their behaviour effectively and engage in learning. The school thoughtfully prepares pupils for their future through careers education, work experience opportunities and relevant qualifications.

Key Strengths

  • Warm, trusting relationships between staff and pupils help students settle in quickly and re-engage with learning
  • High expectations and well-designed curriculum help pupils make positive progress from their various starting points
  • Effective support for reading - structured phonics in primary phase and swift identification of secondary pupils needing catch-up support
  • Strong support for pupils with SEND, including careful transition planning and prompt identification of unidentified needs
  • Excellent preparation for next steps through careers education, employer meetings, and accredited employability courses

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers do not always use checks on pupils' learning to reshape teaching or address knowledge gaps, particularly for pupils with lower attendance
  • Too many pupils do not attend school regularly enough, which hampers their progress and exacerbates learning gaps
  • Some disadvantaged pupils need better support to overcome personal barriers preventing regular attendance

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Outdoor education, bike mechanics, fishing, trampolining, team sports, crafts, Wednesday electives

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is an academy school serving pupils from Years 1 to 11 who have been permanently excluded, are at risk of exclusion, or have social, emotional and mental health difficulties. The school was rated Good across all key areas in this May 2025 inspection.

At a Glance

74.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend75%
Child is happy88%
Child does well75%
High expectations88%
Feels safe94%
Well behaved69%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)70%
Wider development81%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby all-through school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy.

  • CFAT Superheroes Hindley J&I School560m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Close Lane (nr)
16m · 0 min walk
Park Road (adj)
285m · 5 min walk
George Street (opp)
413m · 7 min walk
Borsdane Avenue (opp)
414m · 7 min walk
Leyland Park (o/s)
495m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is in Wigan; for families living there:

Apply to Wigan for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
4
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wigan is 10 (the median across 146 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

55%

Available places

106 pupils

193 places

87 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Hindley, Wigan

Low pressure
New homes approved:44
Projected new pupils:8

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hindley, Wigan

Across Wigan council

Low demand council-wide0.92 applications per place

Places available

4,061

Applications

3,718

Got 1st preference

91.1%

Got preferred school

97.6%

All secondary applications across Wigan council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(4)

13 May 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
29 November 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

13 February 2018
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

85

SEN Support

21

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health76
Moderate Learning Difficulty10
Speech, Language & Communication4
Other3
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.8%
Black
2.8%
Mixed
2.8%
Unclassified
3.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals74.5%
English as Additional Language4.7%

106

Total Pupils

74

Boys

32

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

45

Teachers

2.4:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,115

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy

What is Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy's Ofsted rating?

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2018, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is oversubscribed, Wigan allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy?

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy has around 106 pupils on roll. 75% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy?

Apply through Wigan's coordinated admissions process, naming Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists an out-of-school club within a kilometre of Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy: CFAT Superheroes Hindley J&I School (560m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 4 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wigan is 10 (the median across 146 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy?

Three Towers Alternative Provision Academy is at Leyland Park House, Hindley, Wigan, Greater Manchester, WN2 3RX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free