Skip to main content

The Woodlands, Ferryhill

Good
PRU
Pupil referral unit
Mixed
Ages 6–16

The Woodlands is a pru school for pupils aged 6 to 16 in Ferryhill. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2016. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in April 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2016)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Woodlands in detail

The Woodlands in its own words

In its own words: "The Woodlands, previously known as Broom Cottages Pupil Referral Unit, is the Durham County Council provision for permanently excluded pupils, those identified as close to permanent exclusion, and those who cannot attend school because of health needs. For pupils aged 11-16 the provision is located across 2 bases ‘The Elms’ and ‘The Maples’ in Ferryhill, Durham."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

39 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Woodlands (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child does well at the school (82%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 70 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 29% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 29% to a further education college, 3% to an apprenticeship and 9% into work.

Who goes there

80.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0.6% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 75 pupils (22.7%) received SEN support and 27 (8.2%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of The Woodlands.

21 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Broom Road-Primary School (nw-bound), 120 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood The Woodlands stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 157 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in County Durham (84), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Lesley Candler
Pupils:330
LA:County Durham
Phone:01740656040
Address:Broom Road, Ferryhill, DL17 8AN
Status:open
Opened:1 April 1994

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2016, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 29 April 2025View full report
URN:113992
UKPRN:10016506
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Newton Aycliffe and Spennymoor
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's April 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Woodlands excels at transforming the educational experiences of pupils who have struggled in mainstream schools. Staff create a calm, caring environment where pupils feel valued and understood, leading to significant improvements in attendance, behaviour and reading skills. The school's broad curriculum and strong enrichment programme, from mixed martial arts to learning from community speakers, help pupils develop real confidence and perspective for their future.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on pupils' emotional wellbeing and behaviour management with skilled staff helping pupils develop self-regulation skills
  • Ambitious and flexible curriculum with particular strength in teaching phonics and reading
  • Excellent pastoral support and attendance procedures that result in improved attendance during pupils' time at school
  • Exemplary behaviour supported by positive staff-pupil relationships and consistent routines
  • Broad enrichment programme including mixed martial arts, guest speakers and real-world learning opportunities

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils with Education, Health and Care plans do not receive all aspects of their learning programmes due to resource limitations
  • The school is working with partners to overcome these resource difficulties

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear procedures in place that prioritise pupils' wellbeing and safety.

Extracurricular Activities

Mixed martial arts coaching, guest speakers sharing personal experiences, enrichment programme activities

The Woodlands is a nurturing pupil referral unit that has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school successfully helps pupils who have been excluded from mainstream education to re-engage with learning in a safe and inclusive environment.

At a Glance

80.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

39 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy87%
Child does well82%
High expectations82%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved85%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed87%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development87%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Keep up with The Woodlands

Getting There

Bus Stops

Broom Road-Primary School (NW-bound)
118m · 2 min walk
Broom Rec Ground (SE-bound)
184m · 3 min walk
Ravensworth Rd - Shops (W-bound)
248m · 4 min walk
Brancepeth Road (SE-bound)
295m · 5 min walk
Rutherford Terrace (NW-bound)
312m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Woodlands from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Woodlands is in County Durham; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

330%

Over capacity

330 pupils

100 places

230 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Ferryhill

Low pressure
New homes approved:278
Projected new pupils:50

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Ferryhill

Across County Durham council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

5,720

Applications

4,986

Got 1st preference

94.2%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across County Durham council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(10)

29 April 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 February 2020
15 June 2016
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

75

SEN Support

27

EHC Plans

30.9%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health83
Autistic Spectrum Disorder9
Speech, Language & Communication8
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.4%
Asian
0.6%
Black
1.2%
Mixed
0.9%
Other
0.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals80.6%
English as Additional Language0.6%

330

Total Pupils

221

Boys

109

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

49

Teachers

6.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,651

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Woodlands

What is The Woodlands's Ofsted rating?

The Woodlands's most recent Ofsted inspection, in April 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2016, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Woodlands?

No fixed boundary. When The Woodlands is oversubscribed, County Durham allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Woodlands?

The Woodlands has around 330 pupils on roll. 81% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to The Woodlands?

Apply through County Durham's coordinated admissions process, naming The Woodlands on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Woodlands?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in County Durham is 5 (the median across 280 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Woodlands?

The Woodlands is at Broom Road, Ferryhill, DL17 8AN.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free