Skip to main content

The Waterloo School, Waterlooville

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 5–11

The Waterloo School is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Waterlooville. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in May 2016. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2016)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Waterloo School in detail

The Waterloo School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "On behalf of the children, staff and Governors at The Waterloo School, I would like to welcome you to our school."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Waterloo School are Jubilee School (0.6 miles); Riverside Community Special School (1.1 miles, Good); Prospect School (1.2 miles, Good); and Rachel Madocks School (1.5 miles, Good).

Jubilee SchoolRiverside Community Special SchoolProspect SchoolRachel Madocks School

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Waterloo School (as of September 2025): 77% would recommend the school, 77% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (71%).

Who goes there

80.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Waterloo School has an education, health and care plan (72 of 72 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

The Waterloo School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bedhampton Rail Station, about 2.2 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Library (near), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 221 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Hampshire (72), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Waterloo School issued 13 suspensions, 17.3 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Kirsty Robinson
Pupils:72
LA:Hampshire
Phone:02392255956
Address:Warfield Avenue, Waterlooville, PO7 7JJ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from May 2016, 10 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:116633
UKPRN:10077079
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Fareham and Waterlooville
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school excels at helping pupils feel safe, valued and proud to attend. Staff know pupils well and have created a calm, respectful environment with clear routines. The school creatively combines personal development support with a broad academic curriculum, helping pupils build confidence and resilience while making progress in their learning.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on mental health and emotional wellbeing with clear behavior expectations and outdoor activity opportunities
  • Well-designed personal development curriculum with personalized targets that align to individual education plans
  • Broad, meaningful academic curriculum with engaging real-life scenarios and effective phonics teaching
  • Creative approach to supporting pupil attendance and family engagement
  • Safe, respectful school culture where pupils are valued as individuals

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils' individual academic targets are not clearly defined, which can lead to learning moving on too quickly before foundational knowledge is consolidated
  • Need for clearer guidance to staff on supporting pupils to develop and build on foundational knowledge and skills across the curriculum

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with staff creating an open and positive culture that prioritizes pupils' safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Trampolining, swimming, sailing qualifications, adventurous outdoor activities, girls club, art therapy, music activities, pantomime trips, Winchester cathedral visits

The Waterloo School is a special school for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs that has maintained good standards since its last inspection. Pupils are proud of their school and benefit from a well-organized learning environment that prioritizes their wellbeing alongside academic progress.

At a Glance

80.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend77%
Child is happy77%
Child does well77%
High expectations71%
Feels safe77%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed71%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)73%
Wider development77%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+1ppMathsWriting+6pp

Reading has remained stable at around 6% (2024 to 2025), while writing has improved from 0% to 6% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Waterloo School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Library (nr)
87m · 1 min walk
Elmwood Avenue (SE-bound)
225m · 4 min walk
Precinct (Stop A)
245m · 4 min walk
Warfield Crescent (W-bound)
261m · 4 min walk
Victoria Road (Stop E)
297m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Waterloo School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Waterloo School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
35
Fatal
1
Serious
6
Children hurt
7

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 35 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 28 slight.

7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

97%

Near capacity

72 pupils

74 places

2 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Waterlooville

High pressure
New homes approved:1,366
Projected new pupils:246

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Waterlooville

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

15,392

Applications

13,874

Got 1st preference

90.1%

Got preferred school

97.6%

All secondary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

18 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

5 November 2019
4 May 2016
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

72

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Waterloo School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health72
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
95.8%
Black
1.4%
Mixed
1.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals80.6%
English as Additional Language0.0%

72

Total Pupils

64

Boys

8

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

14

Teachers

5.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,147

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

14.4%

Overall absence

40.5%

Persistent absence

79

Enrolments

Authorised10.4%
Unauthorised3.9%
Persistent (10%+)40.5%
Severe (50%+)5.1%

Absence trend

8.4%
18/19
22.3%
20/21
13.3%
21/22
11.7%
22/23
12.5%
23/24
14.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Waterloo School

What are SATs results like at The Waterloo School?

Of the pupils at The Waterloo School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 6% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is The Waterloo School's Ofsted rating?

The Waterloo School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in May 2016, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Waterloo School?

No fixed boundary. When The Waterloo School is oversubscribed, Hampshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Waterloo School?

The Waterloo School has around 72 pupils on roll. 81% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Waterloo School have specialist SEN provision?

The Waterloo School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at The Waterloo School?

14.4% of sessions were missed at The Waterloo School in 2024/25. 40.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Waterloo School?

Apply through Hampshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Waterloo School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Waterloo School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 35 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 6 serious and 28 slight. 7 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 2 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 10 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Waterloo School?

The Waterloo School is at Warfield Avenue, Waterlooville, Hampshire, PO7 7JJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free