Skip to main content

The Promise School is proposed to close (Saturday 31 October 2026).

The Department for Education lists this school as open but proposed to close. Check with the school or the council before applying.

The Promise School, Okehampton

Special
Free schools special
Mixed
Ages 4–16

The Promise School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 16 in Okehampton, part of Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

The Promise School in detail

The trust

The Promise School is one of 19 schools run by Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 19 schools in Dartmoor Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

20 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Promise School (as of September 2025): 50% would recommend the school, 50% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (70%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

72.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Promise School has an education, health and care plan (79 of 79 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

The Promise School has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 100 places, 80 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Okehampton Rail Station, about 600 metres away (roughly a 7-minute walk).

7 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Mill Road (n-bound), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 61 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and other theft. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Devon (16), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Promise School issued 251 suspensions, 317.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Quentin Gunderson
Pupils:79
LA:Devon
Phone:01837510337
Address:Wardhayes, Simmons Way, Okehampton, EX20 1PU
Trust:DARTMOOR MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (19 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 4 months ago
-

Overall

Inspected 23 June 2026View full report
URN:149041
UKPRN:10090896
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Central Devon
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2026 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Promise School has made good progress in developing a clearer curriculum structure and improving the teaching of phonics, so pupils are building on what they've already learned. Leaders and the trust are working together to strengthen the school, with staff now receiving training to improve their teaching. The school provides a calm, structured start to the day which helps pupils feel supported and ready to learn.

Key Strengths

  • Leaders have introduced a sequenced and coherent curriculum in many subjects, helping pupils build on previous learning
  • Phonics teaching is now systematic with pupils reading books matched to their level
  • Pupils benefit from a calm start to the day and clear expectations, with older pupils understanding behaviour standards well
  • Staff are receiving useful professional development to improve teaching quality
  • Leaders are working more effectively with external providers and parents to support pupils with additional needs

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff lack the necessary expertise to support pupils with SEND effectively, limiting tailored support
  • Assessment systems in most subjects remain underdeveloped, making it hard to track pupil progress
  • Behaviour strategies are not yet consistently effective, and leaders lack strategic oversight of behaviour patterns
  • The curriculum is not sufficiently broad and activities often restrict pupils' ability to build and apply knowledge
  • Individual learning plans are not precise enough and don't always match pupils' education, health and care plans

Safeguarding

Safeguarding was evaluated as effective at the previous graded inspection.

The Promise School is a specialist SEND school serving 84 pupils with Autistic Spectrum Disorder and Social, Emotional and Mental Health needs. Although leaders and trustees are taking effective action to improve the school, significant work remains to address weaknesses in behaviour, curriculum implementation, and staff expertise.

At a Glance

72.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism, SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

20 responses
Would recommend50%
Child is happy50%
Child does well50%
High expectations60%
Feels safe55%
Well behaved40%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed70%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)50%
Wider development40%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2025
2026
ReadingMathsWriting

Keep up with The Promise School

Getting There

Train Stations

Okehampton Rail Station (Entrance)
598m · 10 min walk

Tube / Metro / Tram

Okehampton Station (Dartmoor Railway)
608m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Mill Road (N-bound)
133m · 2 min walk
Okehampton College (NE-bound)
186m · 3 min walk
West View Road (nr)
292m · 5 min walk
Tenby House (S-bound)
317m · 5 min walk
Fore Street Arcade (Stop C)
357m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Promise School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Promise School is in Devon; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
12
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 11 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Devon is 3 (the median across 426 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

79%

Available places

79 pupils

100 places

21 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Okehampton

Low pressure
New homes approved:564
Projected new pupils:102

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Okehampton

Across Devon council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

7,788

Applications

7,251

Got 1st preference

93.3%

Got preferred school

98.4%

All secondary applications across Devon council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

23 June 2026
18 March 2026
17 June 2025
Quality of EducationInadequate
Behaviour & AttitudesInadequate
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementInadequate

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

79

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Promise School has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 100 places, 80 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health49
Autistic Spectrum Disorder12
Speech, Language & Communication11
Other3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.2%
Mixed
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals72.2%
English as Additional Language1.3%

79

Total Pupils

73

Boys

6

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

17

Teachers

4.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,675

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

30.8%

Overall absence

75.9%

Persistent absence

83

Enrolments

Authorised22.7%
Unauthorised8.1%
Persistent (10%+)75.9%
Severe (50%+)25.3%

Absence trend

42.8%
22/23
35.6%
23/24
30.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about The Promise School

What are GCSE results like at The Promise School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at The Promise School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 3.1. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is the catchment area for The Promise School?

No fixed boundary. When The Promise School is oversubscribed, Devon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Promise School?

The Promise School has around 79 pupils on roll. 72% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Promise School have specialist SEN provision?

The Promise School has a resourced provision for autism and social, emotional and mental health needs: 100 places, 80 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at The Promise School?

30.8% of sessions were missed at The Promise School in 2024/25. 75.9% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Promise School?

Apply through Devon's coordinated admissions process, naming The Promise School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Promise School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 12 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 11 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Devon is 3 (the median across 426 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Promise School?

The Promise School is at Wardhayes, Simmons Way, Okehampton, EX20 1PU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free