Skip to main content

The Merton Primary School, Leicester

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 5–11

The Merton Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Leicester, part of Bradgate Education Partnership. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 82nd-highest of the 138 schools in Leicester with published results, and 8,618th of 14,452 across England. It was 98% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2014)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Leicestershire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Merton Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 73% of Year 6 pupils at The Merton Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 76% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 78% and 77% in Leicestershire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 82% in reading and 85% in maths in 2024.

Getting a place at The Merton Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 46 families put The Merton Primary School as their first choice and 134 named it as one of their preferences, for 48 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at The Merton Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to The Merton Primary School are St Peter and St Paul Church of England Academy (0.8 miles, Good, 73% reading, 68% maths); Bishop Ellis Catholic Voluntary Academy (0.9 miles, 59% reading, 69% maths); The Pochin School (0.9 miles, Outstanding, 85% reading, 95% maths); and Eastfield Primary School (0.9 miles, Requires improvement, 64% reading, 78% maths).

The Merton Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

St Peter and St Paul Church of England AcademyBishop Ellis Catholic Voluntary AcademyThe Pochin SchoolEastfield Primary School

The trust

The Merton Primary School is one of 19 schools run by Bradgate Education Partnership, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 63% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 19 schools in Bradgate Education Partnership

What parents say

109 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Merton Primary School (as of September 2025): 91% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 71% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (96%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (68%).

Who goes there

11.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 7.7% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (79%), Asian (13%) and Mixed (6%).

In 2026, 44 pupils (10.7%) received SEN support and 9 (2.2%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Syston Rail Station, about 890 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Montague Avenue (adjacent), 140 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 95 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and burglary. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Leicestershire (58), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, The Merton Primary School issued 2 suspensions, 0.5 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to The Merton Primary School are The Roundhill Academy (0.9 miles) and Wreake Valley Academy (0.9 miles).

The Roundhill AcademyWreake Valley Academy

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Nick Sale
Pupils:413
LA:Leicestershire
Phone:01162608150
Address:Cherry Drive, Syston, Leicester, LE7 2PT
Trust:BRADGATE EDUCATION PARTNERSHIP (19 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 October 2012

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 28 January 2025View full report
URN:138818
UKPRN:10038984
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Melton and Syston
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Merton Primary School creates a happy, calm environment where children feel safe and enjoy coming to school. Staff have high expectations and pupils are encouraged to develop their talents through a range of opportunities. Reading is particularly well-prioritised, with pupils receiving effective support to keep up with their peers.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with effective support for pupils who need extra help
  • High staff expectations that pupils live up to, with calm and respectful behaviour throughout the school
  • Well-developed curriculum with pupils learning subject-specific vocabulary and building knowledge over time
  • Effective personal development programme covering online safety, physical health, and British values
  • Good range of clubs, trips, and enrichment activities that pupils engage with enthusiastically

Areas for Improvement

  • Strategies for helping pupils recall prior learning are sometimes not effective enough
  • Checks on pupils' previous learning in some subjects do not precisely identify gaps in knowledge
  • Targets set for pupils with SEND do not always clearly define what they should achieve
  • Leaders do not always have detailed oversight to identify what is going well and what needs to improve
  • Pupils do not always recall learning connected to different religions and cultures

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with pupils feeling safe, bullying being rare, and pupils knowing who to talk to if they have concerns.

Extracurricular Activities

Basketball team, science club, reading ambassadors programme, author visits, residential visits, various clubs and trips

The Merton Primary School is a good school where pupils are encouraged to be the best they can be and feel safe in a calm, happy environment. Most pupils achieve well, though the school continues to work on curriculum improvements to help pupils know and remember more.

At a Glance

11.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

109 responses
Would recommend91%
Child is happy96%
Child does well95%
High expectations82%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)71%
Kept informed68%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)82%
Wider development70%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-9ppMaths-9ppWriting-9pp

Reading has declined from 82% to 73% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 85% to 76% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 75% to 66% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

29.5

Avg class size

28.8

Infant (KS1)

30.0

KS2

14

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Merton Primary School

Getting There

Train Stations

Syston Rail Station
888m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Montague Avenue (adj)
135m · 2 min walk
Ruskin Ave (opp)
220m · 4 min walk
Merton Avenue (adj)
359m · 6 min walk
Quenby Crescent (opp)
469m · 8 min walk
Greetham Way (opp)
546m · 9 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Merton Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Merton Primary School is in Leicestershire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at The Merton Primary School

Will you get a place at The Merton Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against The Merton Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for The Merton Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to The Merton Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Leicestershire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at The Merton Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Leicestershire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

98%

Near capacity

411 pupils

420 places

9 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Leicester

Low pressure
New homes approved:6,885
Projected new pupils:1,721

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leicester

Across Leicestershire council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

8,574

Applications

6,827

Got 1st preference

94.0%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All primary applications across Leicestershire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(4)

28 January 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
14 November 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

12 June 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

44

SEN Support

9

EHC Plans

12.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication21
Social, Emotional & Mental Health17
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Profound & Multiple LD1
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
78.9%
Asian
12.5%
Black
0.2%
Mixed
5.8%
Other
1.0%
Unclassified
0.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals11.1%
English as Additional Language7.7%

413

Total Pupils

217

Boys

196

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

18

Teachers

22.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,275

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£4,955

Per pupil

£2245k

Total funding

£68k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£73,810
EAL funding£8,367
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.7%

Overall absence

6.1%

Persistent absence

359

Enrolments

Authorised2.9%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)6.1%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.4%
18/19
1.8%
20/21
4.7%
21/22
4.0%
22/23
4.9%
23/24
3.7%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about The Merton Primary School

What are SATs results like at The Merton Primary School?

Of the pupils at The Merton Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 73% reached the expected standard in reading and 76% did so in maths.

What is The Merton Primary School's Ofsted rating?

The Merton Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Merton Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When The Merton Primary School is oversubscribed, Leicestershire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at The Merton Primary School?

The Merton Primary School was close to full in 2025, at 98% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at The Merton Primary School?

Classes at The Merton Primary School average 29.5 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to The Merton Primary School?

The Merton Primary School has around 413 pupils on roll. 11% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at The Merton Primary School?

3.7% of sessions were missed at The Merton Primary School in 2024/25. 6.1% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Merton Primary School?

Apply through Leicestershire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Merton Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near The Merton Primary School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Merton Primary School?

The Merton Primary School is at Cherry Drive, Syston, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE7 2PT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free