Skip to main content

The Meadows School, Leek

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 11–19

The Meadows School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in Leek, part of Manor Hall Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Meadows School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to The Meadows School are Springfield School (0.1 miles, Good); Hopedale School (2.6 miles, Outstanding); Horton Lodge Community Special School (3.1 miles, Good); and Cicely Haughton School (4.5 miles, Outstanding).

Springfield SchoolHopedale SchoolHorton Lodge Community Special SchoolCicely Haughton School

The trust

The Meadows School is one of 16 schools run by Manor Hall Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Manor Hall Academy Trust

What parents say

17 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Meadows School (as of September 2025): 88% would recommend the school, 82% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (88%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 21 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 14% to a further education college.

Who goes there

38.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 6.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at The Meadows School has an education, health and care plan (129 of 129 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

The Meadows School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Cheddleton (Churnet Valley Railway), about 3 miles away in a straight line.

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Leek High School (adjacent), 130 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 143 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Staffordshire (86), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

The Meadows School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Dr Kathryn Taylor
Pupils:129
LA:Staffordshire
Phone:01538225060
Address:Springfield Road, Leek, ST13 6EU
Trust:MANOR HALL ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 October 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:143346
UKPRN:10057647
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Staffordshire Moorlands
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Meadows School excels at supporting pupils with complex special needs to thrive and build confidence. Staff are highly skilled at understanding individual pupils and creating a calm, inclusive environment where children develop strong friendships and learn important life skills. The school's ambitious curriculum and enrichment activities, from residential trips to enterprise projects, prepare pupils brilliantly for their futures.

Key Strengths

  • Staff build strong, trusting relationships with pupils and understand their individual needs exceptionally well
  • Ambitious curriculum that prepares pupils for independence and adulthood, including practical life skills and careers guidance
  • Excellent communication support including signs, symbols and alternative devices that help pupils express themselves
  • Calm, inclusive atmosphere where pupils are kind, respectful and make strong friendships
  • Well-planned trips and enrichment activities that develop confidence and social skills

Areas for Improvement

  • Some subjects lack clearly defined essential knowledge, so pupils' learning doesn't build as sequentially or securely as it could
  • Variation in expertise among middle leaders limits their ability to lead subject improvements
  • Need to support middle leaders to develop stronger subject knowledge and leadership skills

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and pupils feel safe and happy at school with trusted staff to turn to for support.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips to France, climbing and caving residential trips, school council activities, lunchtime activities, enterprise activities (selling Mother's Day cakes and crafts), careers guidance and work experience

The Meadows School is a special school for pupils with complex SEND where pupils flourish in a welcoming environment with high expectations. The school has maintained its good standards and continues to provide ambitious, individualised learning that prepares pupils well for life beyond school.

At a Glance

38.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

MLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

17 responses
Would recommend88%
Child is happy82%
Child does well88%
High expectations82%
Feels safe82%
Well behaved88%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed82%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)79%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Meadows School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Leek High School (adj)
131m · 2 min walk
The Crescent (opp)
202m · 3 min walk
Woodfield Court (opp)
203m · 3 min walk
Springfield Close (opp)
331m · 5 min walk
Ashbourne Road (nr)
334m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Meadows School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Meadows School is in Staffordshire; for families living there:

Apply to Staffordshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

108%

Over capacity

129 pupils

120 places

9 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Leek

Low pressure
New homes approved:605
Projected new pupils:109

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leek

Across Staffordshire council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

8,807

Applications

7,681

Got 1st preference

91.9%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Staffordshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

18 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
24 September 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

129

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

The Meadows School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder35
Speech, Language & Communication25
Severe Learning Difficulty18
Moderate Learning Difficulty16
Specific Learning Difficulty11
Social, Emotional & Mental Health9
Physical Disability6
Profound & Multiple LD5
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
87.6%
Asian
3.9%
Black
2.4%
Mixed
3.2%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals38.8%
English as Additional Language6.2%

129

Total Pupils

87

Boys

42

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

16

Teachers

8.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£46,276

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.6%

Overall absence

21.3%

Persistent absence

94

Enrolments

Authorised6.7%
Unauthorised1.9%
Persistent (10%+)21.3%
Severe (50%+)3.2%

Absence trend

6.9%
18/19
19.1%
20/21
10.9%
21/22
7.4%
22/23
8.3%
23/24
8.6%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about The Meadows School

What is The Meadows School's Ofsted rating?

The Meadows School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Meadows School?

No fixed boundary. When The Meadows School is oversubscribed, Staffordshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Meadows School?

The Meadows School has around 129 pupils on roll. 39% are eligible for free school meals.

Does The Meadows School have specialist SEN provision?

The Meadows School provides for pupils with moderate learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at The Meadows School?

8.6% of sessions were missed at The Meadows School in 2024/25. 21.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to The Meadows School?

Apply through Staffordshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Meadows School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Meadows School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 3 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Staffordshire is 5 (the median across 457 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Meadows School?

The Meadows School is at Springfield Road, Leek, Staffordshire, ST13 6EU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free