Skip to main content

The Eaglewood School, New Milton

Good
All-through
Free schools alternative provision
Mixed
Ages 7–16

The Eaglewood School is an all-through school for pupils aged 7 to 16 in New Milton, part of Bourne Education Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

The Eaglewood School in detail

Getting a place at The Eaglewood School

Across Hampshire, 90% of families were offered their first-choice secondary school for 2026 entry, and 98% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Hampshire lodged 403 appeals against secondary school offers; 285 reached a hearing and 114 succeeded (40% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to The Eaglewood School are The Arnewood School (0.2 miles, Inadequate, Attainment 8 40.4); Highcliffe School (2.4 miles, Good, Attainment 8 48.1); and The Grange School (3.9 miles, Good, Attainment 8 39.8).

The Arnewood SchoolHighcliffe SchoolThe Grange School

The trust

The Eaglewood School is one of 31 schools run by Bourne Education Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's secondary schools, pupils averaged an Attainment 8 score of 46.4 in 2024/25.

All 31 schools in Bourne Education Trust

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about The Eaglewood School (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 86% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (84%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 7 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 86% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 71% to a further education college and 14% into work.

Who goes there

47.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 0% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (93%) and Mixed (8%).

Almost every pupil at The Eaglewood School has an education, health and care plan (66 of 67 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is New Milton Rail Station, about 930 metres away (roughly a 12-minute walk).

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Milton Mead (w-bound), 130 metres away.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to The Eaglewood School are New Milton Junior School (0.4 miles), New Milton Infant School (0.4 miles), Ashley Junior School (1.2 miles) and Ashley Infant School (1.5 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

New Milton Junior SchoolNew Milton Infant SchoolAshley Junior SchoolAshley Infant School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Paul Jackson
Pupils:67
LA:Hampshire
Phone:01425460994
Address:Culver Road, New Milton, BH25 6SY
Trust:BOURNE EDUCATION TRUST (31 schools)
Status:open
Opened:5 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 February 2025View full report
URN:142906
UKPRN:10056948
Constituency:New Forest West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The Eaglewood School excels at transforming pupils' attitudes to school, particularly those who have experienced disrupted education or exclusion. With warm, nurturing staff and high expectations, pupils develop confidence and resilience while receiving excellent support for their emotional wellbeing. Parents consistently praise the inclusive and welcoming nature of the school, with many reporting their children now feel they truly belong.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils feel safe, supported and have a strong sense of belonging - many show significantly improved attendance and positive attitudes to school
  • Excellent emotional support and behaviour management using calm, gentle approaches that help pupils regulate their emotions
  • Strong reading programme with well-trained staff supporting pupils to develop phonic knowledge and comprehension skills
  • Impressive personal development programme with purposeful links to employers, careers guidance and outdoor education
  • Broad, interesting curriculum that is responsive to pupils' interests and previous learning

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupils' academic learning needs are not always precisely identified, meaning some do not receive the focused support they should
  • Support for pupils with special educational needs and/or disabilities is not always well-focused on their learning needs despite strong emotional support

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with school leaders creating an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Eaglewood's Got Talent show, outdoor education programmes, careers guidance

The Eaglewood School has maintained its good standards since the previous inspection. The school effectively supports pupils to aspire, thrive and belong, with high expectations for behaviour and strong relationships between staff and students.

At a Glance

47.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy95%
Child does well90%
High expectations95%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved84%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)86%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development95%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 3 nearby all-through schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with The Eaglewood School

Getting There

Train Stations

New Milton Rail Station
926m · 15 min walk

Bus Stops

Milton Mead (W-bound)
131m · 2 min walk
Stem Lane (E-bound)
402m · 7 min walk
Old Milton Green (N-bound)
489m · 8 min walk
Hobart Road (adj)
496m · 8 min walk
New Milton Junior School (opp)
496m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to The Eaglewood School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. The Eaglewood School is in Hampshire; for families living there:

Apply to Hampshire for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
15
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

61%

Available places

67 pupils

110 places

43 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - New Milton

Low pressure
New homes approved:342
Projected new pupils:62

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for New Milton

Across Hampshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

15,392

Applications

13,874

Got 1st preference

90.1%

Got preferred school

97.6%

All secondary applications across Hampshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

25 February 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

2 July 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

1

SEN Support

66

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health31
Speech, Language & Communication15
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Specific Learning Difficulty5
Moderate Learning Difficulty4
Visual Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.5%
Mixed
7.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals47.8%
English as Additional Language0.0%

67

Total Pupils

49

Boys

18

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

18

Teachers

3.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,506

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about The Eaglewood School

What is The Eaglewood School's Ofsted rating?

The Eaglewood School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for The Eaglewood School?

No fixed boundary. When The Eaglewood School is oversubscribed, Hampshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to The Eaglewood School?

The Eaglewood School has around 67 pupils on roll. 48% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to The Eaglewood School?

Apply through Hampshire's coordinated admissions process, naming The Eaglewood School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near The Eaglewood School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 15 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 11 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hampshire is 9 (the median across 617 schools, same distance and years).

Where is The Eaglewood School?

The Eaglewood School is at Culver Road, New Milton, Hampshire, BH25 6SY.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free