Skip to main content

Tachbrook Nursery School, London

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Tachbrook Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in London. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Tachbrook Nursery School in detail

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Tachbrook Nursery School (as of September 2025): 96% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

23.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 46.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (21%), Mixed (19%) and Black (15%).

In 2026, 15 pupils (28.8%) received SEN support and 1 (1.9%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Tachbrook Nursery School has a resourced provision for autism: 8 places, 8 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Pimlico Station, about 270 metres away (roughly a 3-minute walk).

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Pimlico Station, 260 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Ben Commins
Pupils:52
LA:Westminster
Phone:02071860081
Address:Aylesford Street, London, SW1V 3RT
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from March 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 8 July 2025View full report
URN:101104
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Cities of London and Westminster
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school creates a warm, inclusive environment where every child is welcomed and encouraged to succeed. Staff skilfully check children's understanding and quickly adapt teaching to help them progress, meaning children with additional needs achieve just as well as their peers. Children develop a love of learning through well-chosen books, hands-on maths activities, and regular trips into the community.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptionally well-designed, ambitious curriculum based on research into early learning
  • Excellent support for children with special educational needs - they achieve extremely well
  • Strong focus on communication and language skills woven into all activities
  • Exemplary behaviour from children due to clear routines and consistent expectations
  • Extensive opportunities for physical development and personal resilience through challenging outdoor activities

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Forest school areas, garden activities including caring for wildlife and pond areas, regular trips to nearby parks and local community, visits from mounted police and award-winning chef

Tachbrook Nursery School is an inclusive setting where children are exceptionally well cared for and thrive in their early learning. The school has designed a highly ambitious curriculum that prepares children very well for starting primary school.

At a Glance

23.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend96%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations92%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed96%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)94%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Tachbrook Nursery School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Pimlico Station
269m · 4 min walk
Pimlico Underground Station
285m · 5 min walk
Vauxhall
548m · 9 min walk

Ferry Terminals

Vauxhall St George Wharf Pier (-)
363m · 6 min walk
Vauxhall St. George Wharf Pier (Entrance)
405m · 7 min walk

Bus Stops

Pimlico Station (Stop J)
261m · 4 min walk
Vauxhall Bridge / Millbank (Stop X)
316m · 5 min walk
St George's Square (Stop G)
319m · 5 min walk
St George Wharf Pier (Stop Y)
327m · 5 min walk
Ponsonby Terrace (Stop S)
361m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Tachbrook Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Tachbrook Nursery School is in Westminster; for families living there:

Apply to Westminster for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
180
Fatal
0
Serious
33
Children hurt
4

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 180 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 33 serious and 147 slight.

4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

23 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Westminster is 185 (the median across 93 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Westminster council

Low demand council-wide0.51 applications per place

Places available

1,754

Applications

901

Got 1st preference

65.8%

Got preferred school

92.7%

All secondary applications across Westminster council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

8 July 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
23 May 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

14 March 2019

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

15

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

30.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Tachbrook Nursery School has a resourced provision for autism: 8 places, 8 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
21.2%
Asian
13.4%
Black
15.4%
Mixed
19.2%
Other
13.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals23.1%
English as Additional Language46.2%

52

Total Pupils

29

Boys

23

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

17.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£65,370

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Tachbrook Nursery School

What is Tachbrook Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Tachbrook Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Tachbrook Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Tachbrook Nursery School is oversubscribed, Westminster allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Tachbrook Nursery School?

Tachbrook Nursery School has around 52 pupils on roll. 23% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Tachbrook Nursery School have specialist SEN provision?

Tachbrook Nursery School has a resourced provision for autism: 8 places, 8 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Tachbrook Nursery School?

Apply through Westminster's coordinated admissions process, naming Tachbrook Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Tachbrook Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 180 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 33 serious and 147 slight. 4 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 3 on foot and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 23 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Westminster is 185 (the median across 93 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Tachbrook Nursery School?

Tachbrook Nursery School is at Aylesford Street, London, SW1V 3RT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free