Skip to main content

Stanton Vale School, Nottingham

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Stanton Vale School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Nottingham, part of Esteem Multi-Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in February 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Stanton Vale School in detail

Stanton Vale School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Stanton Vale School is a vibrant, stimulating and specialist community in which pupils and staff value themselves and others. We aim to challenge, motivate and empower individuals with the skills and knowledge for a life beyond school. We want the students and staff of Stanton Vale to be both aspirational and inspirational."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Stanton Vale School are Meadowbrook School (0.6 miles); Brackenfield Special School (0.8 miles, Good); Spring Valley School (1.4 miles, Good, selective); and Hemlock Stone School (2.7 miles).

Meadowbrook SchoolBrackenfield Special SchoolSpring Valley SchoolHemlock Stone School

The trust

Stanton Vale School is one of 14 schools run by Esteem Multi-Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 14 schools in Esteem Multi-Academy Trust

What parents say

33 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Stanton Vale School (as of September 2025): 85% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 67% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (97%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (64%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 12 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 8% to a further education college.

Who goes there

45% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Stanton Vale School has an education, health and care plan (131 of 131 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Stanton Vale School provides for pupils with autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Long Eaton Rail Station, about 870 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Laurel Crescent (opposite), 280 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 262 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Derbyshire (50), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Stanton Vale School issued 1 suspension, 0.8 for every 100 pupils, and 1 permanent exclusion.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Emma Kehoe
Pupils:131
LA:Derbyshire
Phone:01159729769
Address:Thoresby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, NG10 3NP
Trust:ESTEEM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (14 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 August 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2014, 12 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 4 February 2025View full report
URN:146054
UKPRN:10068278
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Erewash
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's February 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Stanton Vale provides an exceptionally caring environment where your child will be treated with dignity and respect. Staff know your child's needs well and work closely with you and specialist agencies to support their learning. The school goes far beyond academics, preparing pupils brilliantly for independence and life beyond school through carefully planned real-world experiences, life skills, work experience, and meaningful activities.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional personal development curriculum with carefully planned enrichment experiences like trips to Sea Life Centre and visits from emergency services
  • Skilled staff with strong subject knowledge who adapt teaching flexibly to meet each pupil's significant developmental needs
  • Excellent support for communication skills, helping pupils ask for help and build independence and resilience
  • Calm, positive learning environments with well-established routines and effective behaviour management
  • Strong partnership working with physiotherapists, speech and language therapists, and occupational therapists

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers and support staff sometimes do not select tasks that sufficiently challenge and extend pupils' knowledge and skills, leading to pupil disengagement

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Duke of Edinburgh Award Scheme with camp outs, cooking, shopping trips, trampoline therapy, leisure centre visits, craft clubs, musical performances, enterprise activities, Let's Go Zero sustainability project, college experiences

Stanton Vale School is a happy, welcoming, inclusive special school where pupils with severe learning difficulties and complex needs benefit from kind, skilled staff and high expectations. The school has established an ambitious curriculum matched to pupils' developmental needs with five flexible pathways.

At a Glance

45.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SEMH, SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

33 responses
Would recommend85%
Child is happy97%
Child does well85%
High expectations64%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved82%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)67%
Kept informed85%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)53%
Wider development85%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Stanton Vale School

Getting There

Train Stations

Long Eaton Rail Station (Main Entrance)
872m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Laurel Crescent (Opp)
277m · 5 min walk
Long Eaton School (Adj)
307m · 5 min walk
Thoresby Road (SW-bound)
356m · 6 min walk
Nelson Street (Opp)
415m · 7 min walk
Wyvern Avenue (Adj)
417m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Stanton Vale School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Stanton Vale School is in Derbyshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
14
Fatal
1
Serious
4
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 4 serious and 9 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

109%

Over capacity

131 pupils

120 places

11 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Nottingham

High pressure
New homes approved:17,136
Projected new pupils:3,084

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Nottingham

Across Derbyshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

8,818

Applications

7,971

Got 1st preference

94.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Derbyshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

4 February 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood
29 March 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

25 February 2014
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

131

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Stanton Vale School provides for pupils with autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder50
Severe Learning Difficulty24
Profound & Multiple LD24
Speech, Language & Communication15
Specific Learning Difficulty7
Physical Disability7
Social, Emotional & Mental Health2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
87.8%
Asian
3.0%
Black
1.5%
Mixed
2.4%
Chinese
1.5%
Unclassified
2.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals45.0%
English as Additional Language5.3%

131

Total Pupils

97

Boys

34

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

15

Teachers

8.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,233

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

14.0%

Overall absence

37.2%

Persistent absence

94

Enrolments

Authorised12.1%
Unauthorised2.0%
Persistent (10%+)37.2%
Severe (50%+)8.5%

Absence trend

14.4%
18/19
11.6%
20/21
18.7%
21/22
18.7%
22/23
14.2%
23/24
14.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Stanton Vale School

What are SATs results like at Stanton Vale School?

Of the pupils at Stanton Vale School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Stanton Vale School's Ofsted rating?

Stanton Vale School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in February 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2014, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Stanton Vale School?

No fixed boundary. When Stanton Vale School is oversubscribed, Derbyshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Stanton Vale School?

Stanton Vale School has around 131 pupils on roll. 45% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Stanton Vale School have specialist SEN provision?

Stanton Vale School provides for pupils with autism, social, emotional and mental health needs and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Stanton Vale School?

14% of sessions were missed at Stanton Vale School in 2024/25. 37.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Stanton Vale School?

Apply through Derbyshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Stanton Vale School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Stanton Vale School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 14 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: 1 fatal, 4 serious and 9 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Stanton Vale School?

Stanton Vale School is at Thoresby Road, Long Eaton, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG10 3NP.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free