Skip to main content

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham, Melton Mowbray

Good
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Church of England
Ages 5–11

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Melton Mowbray, part of Rise Multi Academy Trust. It has a Church of England religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the highest of the 19 schools in Melton Mowbray with published results, and 1st of 14,452 across England. It was 33% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2019)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Leicestershire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham in detail

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "As the Executive Headteacher and on behalf of the children, staff and governors I am very pleased to welcome you to Wymondham CE Primary school."

The school runs a breakfast club from 7:30am and after-school care.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 100% of Year 6 pupils at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham reached the expected standard in reading and 100% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 78% and 77% in Leicestershire and 77% and 75% across England.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham

For September 2026 entry, 4 families put St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham as their first choice and 10 named it as one of their preferences, for 4 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham are Whissendine Church of England Primary School (3 miles, Outstanding, 94% reading, 89% maths); Buckminster Primary School (3.2 miles); St Nicholas Church of England Primary School (4.6 miles, Good, 100% reading, 82% maths); and Waltham on the Wolds Church of England Primary School (4.7 miles, Good, 64% reading, 64% maths).

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham's 2025 results were higher than all 3 of them.

Whissendine Church of England Primary SchoolBuckminster Primary SchoolSt Nicholas Church of England Primary SchoolWaltham on the Wolds Church of England Primary School

The trust

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham is one of 26 schools run by Rise Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 26 schools in Rise Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school and 100% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (70%).

Who goes there

14.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 0% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (85%) and Asian (6%).

In 2026, 4 pupils (11.8%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham.

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sycamore Lane (adjacent), 290 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often vehicle crime. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Leicestershire (58).

Suspensions and exclusions

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Amanda Scott
Pupils:34
LA:Leicestershire
Phone:01572787658
Address:Glebe Lane, Wymondham, Melton Mowbray, LE14 2AF
Trust:RISE MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (26 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 June 2014

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:140909
UKPRN:10046188
Diocese:Diocese of Leicester
Constituency:Melton and Syston
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Peter's is a small, welcoming community where pupils feel valued and safe. The school has high expectations for all children and provides excellent support for reading and for pupils with additional needs. Staff build strong, caring relationships with families and create a calm atmosphere where children thrive.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils behave excellently and are courteous, polite and follow clear routines throughout the school
  • Reading is strongly prioritized with early phonics teaching and good support for pupils who need extra help
  • Pupils with special educational needs and disabilities are well supported with tailored resources and close work with external agencies
  • The school has a calm, welcoming atmosphere with strong pastoral support and positive relationships between staff and families
  • High expectations across the school help most pupils achieve well

Areas for Improvement

  • Some inconsistencies in how staff teach the curriculum mean that pupils' misconceptions are not always addressed and their learning is not deepened
  • New aspects of the personal development programme are in early stages, so some pupils miss out on planned opportunities
  • Limited clubs and activities available for pupils to develop their talents and interests
  • Some pupils lack age-appropriate understanding of protected characteristics

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Rugby tournaments, hockey tournaments

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham has maintained the good standards from its previous inspection. Pupils are proud members of the school community who behave extremely well and achieve good results in a caring, welcoming environment.

At a Glance

14.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy100%
Child does well90%
High expectations90%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved90%
Kept informed80%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)78%
Wider development70%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading100%
Maths100%
Writing100%

2024/25 academic year

Class Sizes

17.0

Avg class size

18.0

KS2

2

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham

Getting There

Bus Stops

Sycamore Lane (adj)
287m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham is in Leicestershire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
1
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham

Will you get a place at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Leicestershire, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham for 2015 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Leicestershire got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

33%

Available places

35 pupils

105 places

70 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Melton Mowbray

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,405
Projected new pupils:351

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Melton Mowbray

Across Leicestershire council

Low demand council-wide0.80 applications per place

Places available

8,574

Applications

6,827

Got 1st preference

94.0%

Got preferred school

99.3%

All primary applications across Leicestershire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(4)

3 December 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
5 November 2019
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
24 November 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

4

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

11.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Specific Learning Difficulty1
Speech, Language & Communication1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
85.3%
Asian
5.9%
Black
2.9%
Mixed
2.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.7%
English as Additional Language0.0%

34

Total Pupils

21

Boys

13

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

17.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

School Funding

£10,385

Per pupil

£390k

Total funding

£8k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£9,330
Sparsity£57,400
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.1%

Overall absence

0.0%

Persistent absence

31

Enrolments

Authorised2.7%
Unauthorised0.4%
Persistent (10%+)0.0%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

5.1%
18/19
3.2%
20/21
5.6%
21/22
6.1%
22/23
2.7%
23/24
3.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham

What are SATs results like at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

Of the pupils at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 100% reached the expected standard in reading and 100% did so in maths.

What is St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham's Ofsted rating?

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

No fixed boundary. When St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham is oversubscribed, Leicestershire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham was not full in 2025: it ran at 33% of its 105 places.

How big are the classes at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

Classes at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham average 17 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham has around 34 pupils on roll. 15% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

3.1% of sessions were missed at St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham in 2024/25. 0% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

Apply through Leicestershire's coordinated admissions process, naming St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 1 road collision in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 1 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Leicestershire is 3 (the median across 329 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham?

St Peter's Church of England Primary School Wymondham is at Glebe Lane, Wymondham, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, LE14 2AF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free