Skip to main content

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School has closed (Monday 31 August 2026).

It became an academy, which has a new school record. The school at this address is now St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary Academy.

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School, Warwick

Good
Primary
Voluntary aided school
Mixed
Roman Catholic
Ages 4–11

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Warwick. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in January 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in December 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 10th-highest of the 17 schools in Warwick with published results, and 8,234th of 14,452 across England. It was full in 2025, at 103% of capacity.

SATs results
In line with England
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Warwickshire (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 8 Oct 2026

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 75% of Year 6 pupils at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 75% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 74% in Warwickshire and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 64% in reading and 50% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 14 families put St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School as their first choice and 47 named it as one of their preferences, for 15 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School are St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary Academy (under 0.1 miles); Coten End Primary School (0.5 miles); Woodloes Primary School (0.5 miles, Good, 70% reading, 58% maths); and Westgate Primary School (0.6 miles).

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary AcademyCoten End Primary SchoolWoodloes Primary SchoolWestgate Primary School

What parents say

51 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 96% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (98%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (73%).

Who goes there

38.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (45%), Asian (20%) and other ethnic groups (16%).

Staffing

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School had 9 teachers in 2026, one for every 16 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Warwick Railway Station, about 300 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Wild Boar (adjacent), 360 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 199 crimes within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour, violence and sexual offences and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Warwickshire (88), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School issued 1 suspension, 0.7 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Julia Wallace
Pupils:141
LA:Warwickshire
Phone:01926493959
Address:Wathen Road, Warwick, CV34 5BG
Status:closed

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from January 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Inspected 3 December 2024View full report
URN:125717
UKPRN:10076046
Diocese:Archdiocese of Birmingham
Constituency:Warwick and Leamington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's December 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Mary Immaculate is a caring Catholic community where children are encouraged to be kind, respectful and thoughtful. The school excels at helping all children become confident readers and provides exceptional support for children with additional needs. Parents particularly appreciate the school's values and inclusive approach, with rich opportunities for personal development through leadership roles, community service and memorable experiences like school trips.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on reading with well-trained staff who foster a love of reading for all pupils
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND, ensuring they can access the same curriculum as their peers
  • Rich personal development opportunities including leadership roles, charity work, school trips and community involvement
  • Pupils demonstrate exceptional behaviour, kindness and respect with deep understanding of diversity
  • Clear, logical curriculum progression from early years through to Year 6

Areas for Improvement

  • Some pupils are moved on to new learning before they have fully understood previous concepts
  • Teachers need to more consistently check that pupils have secure understanding before progressing to new topics

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture around safeguarding that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School council, house captains, charity fundraising, pantomime trips, before-school care

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is a warm and welcoming community where pupils thrive and embody the school's values of living wisely, thinking deeply and loving generously. The school has maintained good standards and taken effective action since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

29.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

51 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy96%
Child does well92%
High expectations73%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed90%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)85%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+11ppMaths+25ppWriting+11pp

Reading has improved from 64% to 75% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 50% to 75% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 64% to 75% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

20.1

Avg class size

16.3

Infant (KS1)

23.0

KS2

7

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School.

  • Coten End Kids Club700m away · Not yet graded
  • Warwick OOSC in the Park790m away · Not yet graded

Term dates

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is a voluntary aided school, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Warwickshire's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Train Stations

Warwick Railway Station (Rear Entrance)
304m · 5 min walk
Warwick Rail Station
313m · 5 min walk

Bus Stops

Wild Boar (Adj)
364m · 6 min walk
Scar Bank (Opp)
369m · 6 min walk
Newburgh Road (Opp)
369m · 6 min walk
Warwick Hospital (Adj)
388m · 6 min walk
Clinic (Adj)
409m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is in Warwickshire; for families living there:

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

103%

Over capacity

144 pupils

140 places

4 pupils over capacity in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Warwick

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,029
Projected new pupils:507

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Warwick

Across Warwickshire council

Low demand council-wide0.87 applications per place

Places available

7,199

Applications

6,281

Got 1st preference

88.1%

Got preferred school

98.1%

All primary applications across Warwickshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(9)

3 December 2024
5 March 2019
27 January 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

18

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

16.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication10
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Severe Learning Difficulty1
Physical Disability1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
44.7%
Asian
19.8%
Black
1.4%
Mixed
5.6%
Other
16.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals29.8%
English as Additional Language38.3%

141

Total Pupils

76

Boys

65

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

9

Teachers

15.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,171

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£6,352

Per pupil

£990k

Total funding

£61k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£78,560
EAL funding£23,131
Lump sum£146,161

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.1%

Overall absence

13.8%

Persistent absence

138

Enrolments

Authorised4.3%
Unauthorised0.7%
Persistent (10%+)13.8%
Severe (50%+)1.4%

Absence trend

3.5%
18/19
3.4%
20/21
6.1%
21/22
6.0%
22/23
5.7%
23/24
5.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School

What are SATs results like at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

Of the pupils at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 75% reached the expected standard in reading and 75% did so in maths.

What is St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in December 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in January 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is oversubscribed, Warwickshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School was full in 2025, at 103% of its capacity, so places are allocated on the oversubscription criteria.

How big are the classes at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

Classes at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School average 20.1 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School has around 141 pupils on roll. 30% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

5.1% of sessions were missed at St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School in 2024/25. 13.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

Apply through Warwickshire's coordinated admissions process, naming St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 2 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School: Coten End Kids Club (700m away, registered, not yet graded) and Warwick OOSC in the Park (790m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

Where is St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School?

St Mary Immaculate Catholic Primary School is at Wathen Road, Warwick, Warwickshire, CV34 5BG.

Work here? Claim this profile free