Skip to main content

St Giles School, Retford

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 3–18

St Giles School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 18 in Retford. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

St Giles School in detail

What parents say

43 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Giles School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 98% say their child is happy there and 33% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (98%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (33%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 11 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

46.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at St Giles School has an education, health and care plan (241 of 241 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

St Giles School provides for pupils with visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Retford Low Level Rail Station, about 880 metres away (roughly a 11-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Sports Ground (opposite), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 209 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Nottinghamshire (101), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

St Giles School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Matthew Rooney
Pupils:241
LA:Nottinghamshire
Phone:01777703683
Address:Babworth Road, Retford, DN22 7NJ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from December 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: The school has improved significantly.

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:122955
UKPRN:10017020
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bassetlaw
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Giles excels at tailoring education to meet each child's unique needs through expertly trained staff who use appropriate communication methods and technology. Reading is woven throughout the entire curriculum from early years onwards, helping pupils develop genuine confidence and enjoyment. The school creates a calm, supportive environment where pupils flourish academically and develop life skills, with excellent behaviour and strong social interactions fostered through varied enrichment activities.

Key Strengths

  • Reading is a cornerstone of the curriculum with expertly adapted teaching from early years onwards - pupils develop confidence and love of reading
  • Staff are highly skilled at tailoring the curriculum to meet individual pupil needs and responding to their changing circumstances
  • Pupils' behaviour is excellent throughout the school with well-established routines creating a nurturing environment of mutual respect
  • The school provides rich enrichment activities and social opportunities that help pupils become well-rounded individuals prepared for their next steps
  • Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong positive relationships built on trust

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with positive relationships built on trust ensuring pupils feel safe and are well looked after by staff.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips to London, sporting events, Duke of Edinburgh's Awards, King's Trust Awards, school cafe work experience, sensory quad activities, outdoor nature exploration, pupil presidency roles

St Giles School provides an exceptional standard of education and care for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities. Evidence suggests the school's work has improved significantly across all areas since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

46.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Vision, Hearing, Speech and language +5

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

43 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy98%
Child does well98%
High expectations98%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved95%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)33%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)93%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with St Giles School

Getting There

Train Stations

Retford Low Level Rail Station (Entrance)
875m · 14 min walk
Retford Rail Station (Entrance)
876m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Sports Ground (opp)
85m · 1 min walk
Retford Oaks Academy (in)
201m · 3 min walk
Devonshire Road (opp)
286m · 5 min walk
Retford Post 16 Centre (in)
286m · 5 min walk
St Josephs Church (opp)
296m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Giles School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Giles School is in Nottinghamshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
17
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 13 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle.

6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

80%

Available places

241 pupils

300 places

59 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Retford

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,168
Projected new pupils:210

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Retford

Across Nottinghamshire council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

9,842

Applications

9,200

Got 1st preference

92.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Nottinghamshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

17 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: The school has improved significantly.

21 November 2023
22 January 2020

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

241

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

St Giles School provides for pupils with visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder107
Speech, Language & Communication38
Severe Learning Difficulty26
Specific Learning Difficulty20
Profound & Multiple LD19
Moderate Learning Difficulty8
Other7
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Physical Disability6
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
86.3%
Asian
2.9%
Black
3.3%
Mixed
4.1%
Other
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals46.9%
English as Additional Language5.4%

241

Total Pupils

178

Boys

63

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

44

Teachers

5.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£44,926

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.5%

Overall absence

30.0%

Persistent absence

170

Enrolments

Authorised8.2%
Unauthorised1.3%
Persistent (10%+)30.0%
Severe (50%+)1.8%

Absence trend

8.2%
18/19
12.3%
20/21
9.8%
21/22
11.5%
22/23
12.1%
23/24
9.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St Giles School

What are SATs results like at St Giles School?

Of the pupils at St Giles School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is St Giles School's Ofsted rating?

St Giles School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St Giles School?

No fixed boundary. When St Giles School is oversubscribed, Nottinghamshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to St Giles School?

St Giles School has around 241 pupils on roll. 47% are eligible for free school meals.

Does St Giles School have specialist SEN provision?

St Giles School provides for pupils with visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, multi-sensory impairment, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at St Giles School?

9.5% of sessions were missed at St Giles School in 2024/25. 30% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Giles School?

Apply through Nottinghamshire's coordinated admissions process, naming St Giles School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near St Giles School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 17 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 13 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 2 on a bicycle. 6 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Nottinghamshire is 10 (the median across 370 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Giles School?

St Giles School is at Babworth Road, Retford, Nottinghamshire, DN22 7NJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free