Skip to main content

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre, Bradford

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 0–5

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre is a nursery school for pupils aged 0 to 5 in Bradford. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2015)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre in detail

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

2.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 21.9% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 12 pupils (5%) received SEN support and 8 (3.3%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre has a resourced provision for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 30 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Bradford Forster Square Rail Station, about 1.5 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is West Park Road, 280 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sian Hudson
Pupils:242
LA:Bradford
Phone:01274543282
Address:Washington Street, Girlington, Bradford, BD8 9QW
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from February 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report
URN:107190
UKPRN:10047807
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Bradford West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

The school's exceptional work to engage and include families creates a strong and harmonious sense of community. Each child and adult is valued, feels safe and can be successful. The close work with families means that parents can contribute to the school's work to educate their children and keep them safe.

The day starts with a warm welcome by name, a 'hello' or handshake, and sets the scene for the kind and friendly routines that follow throughout the day. These strong relationships, and the trust created by them, are excellent foundations to ensure learning for all.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

The school has the highest expectations of what the community can achieve together. Leaders' work to reach out widely and impact positively on society is quite unique. Leaders have an ambition for education that extends way beyond the school. 'Professional friendships' have a positive effect on children's attendance, education and well-being.

They enable parents and carers to get support when they need it. They give the wider community the opportunity to access the services the school provides. They ensure staff have the training and support they need to carry out their roles effectively.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Outstanding at its February 2015 inspection - unchanged since its previous inspection.

Rated Outstanding for

Leadership & management.

At a Glance

2.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Vision, Hearing, Speech and language +5

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations87%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre

From St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre

Getting There

Bus Stops

West Park Road
283m · 5 min walk
Whetley Lane Thornton Rd
351m · 6 min walk
Victoria Shopping Centre
365m · 6 min walk
Four Lane Ends
368m · 6 min walk
Whetley Lane Weetwood Rd (W bound)
404m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre is in Bradford; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
97
Fatal
0
Serious
16
Children hurt
22

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 97 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 16 serious and 81 slight.

22 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 12 in a vehicle or otherwise.

21 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Bradford

Low pressure
New homes approved:4,097
Projected new pupils:737

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Bradford

Across Bradford council

Low demand council-wide1.02 applications per place

Places available

7,308

Applications

7,489

Got 1st preference

78.1%

Got preferred school

94.4%

All secondary applications across Bradford council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

8 October 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

28 March 2019
4 February 2015
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

12

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

8.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre has a resourced provision for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 30 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Resourced Provision

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication14
Physical Disability2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Severe Learning Difficulty1
Hearing Impairment1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
2.5%
Asian
86.0%
Mixed
5.8%
Other
2.1%
Unclassified
0.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals2.5%
English as Additional Language21.9%

242

Total Pupils

124

Boys

118

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

4

Teachers

60.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£34,939

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre

What is St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre's Ofsted rating?

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2015, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre?

No fixed boundary. When St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre is oversubscribed, Bradford allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre?

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre has around 242 pupils on roll. 3% are eligible for free school meals.

Does St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre have specialist SEN provision?

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre has a resourced provision for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, physical disability, moderate learning difficulties, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 30 places, 30 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre?

Apply through Bradford's coordinated admissions process, naming St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 97 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 16 serious and 81 slight. 22 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 9 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 12 in a vehicle or otherwise. 21 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Bradford is 30 (the median across 233 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre?

St Edmund's Nursery School & Children's Centre is at Washington Street, Girlington, Bradford, West Yorkshire, BD8 9QW.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free