Skip to main content

St Edmund's Catholic Academy, Wolverhampton

Good
Secondary
Academy converter
Mixed
Roman Catholic
Ages 11–18

St Edmund's Catholic Academy is a secondary school for pupils aged 11 to 18 in Wolverhampton, part of St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Multi-Academy Trust. It has a Roman Catholic religious character. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2026 GCSE results were the 3rd-highest of the 20 schools in Wolverhampton with published results, and 825th of 3,298 across England. It was 94% full in 2025.

GCSE results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2012)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
Better than England average
Progress (2024)
Above average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Year 7 applications for September 2027 close in 5 days

Deadline Saturday 31 October 2026. Apply to Wolverhampton (the council where you live). Offers on 1 March.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

St Edmund's Catholic Academy in detail

Results

In 2026, pupils at St Edmund's Catholic Academy averaged an Attainment 8 score of 51.2, the average grade across their best eight GCSEs. The average state school scored 46.2 in Wolverhampton and 47 across England.

51% passed English and maths at grade 5 or above, against 44% in Wolverhampton and 47% in England.

That is up from 50.2 in 2025.

Its most recent Progress 8 score, for 2024, was 0.19: pupils made above average progress compared with pupils nationally who started secondary school at the same level. Progress 8 was not published for 2026.

Disadvantaged pupils averaged an Attainment 8 of 46.4, against 56 for other pupils at the school - a gap of 9.6 points.

Pupils sat GCSEs in 22 subjects; after English and maths, the most popular were Religious Studies, Combined Science and History.

Getting a place at St Edmund's Catholic Academy

For September 2026 entry, 209 families put St Edmund's Catholic Academy as their first choice and 603 named it as one of their preferences, for 192 places offered. That is 1.1 first choices for every place. 53 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at St Edmund's Catholic Academy

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state secondary schools to St Edmund's Catholic Academy are St Peter's Collegiate Academy (0.2 miles, Good, Attainment 8 48.2); Wolverhampton Girls' High School (0.3 miles, Outstanding, selective, Attainment 8 75.1); St Regis Church of England Academy (1.1 miles, Attainment 8 34); and Smestow Academy (1.1 miles, Attainment 8 48.6).

St Edmund's Catholic Academy's 2026 results were higher than 3 of these 4 schools.

St Peter's Collegiate AcademyWolverhampton Girls' High SchoolSt Regis Church of England AcademySmestow Academy

The trust

St Edmund's Catholic Academy is one of 64 schools run by St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Multi-Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 64 schools in St Gabriel the Archangel Catholic Multi-Academy Trust

What parents say

53 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Edmund's Catholic Academy (as of September 2025): 87% would recommend the school, 87% say their child is happy there and 38% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (93%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (38%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 198 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 94% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 38% to a further education college, 1% to an apprenticeship and 1% into work.

Of the 93 students who left the sixth form in 2023/24, 72% went on to university or other higher education, 1% to apprenticeships and 14% into work. 19% went to one of the most selective third of universities.

Who goes there

45.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 26.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (30%), Asian (22%) and Black (22%).

In 2026, 155 pupils (13.2%) received SEN support and 28 (2.4%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Wolverhampton St George's (West Midlands Metro), about 1.6 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Compton Park Schools (before), 70 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, St Edmund's Catholic Academy issued 18 suspensions, 1.6 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and 2 permanent exclusions.

Primary schools nearby

The primary schools closest to St Edmund's Catholic Academy are St Jude's Church of England Primary Academy (0.3 miles), St Michael's CofE Primary Academy (0.6 miles), St Andrew's Church of England Primary School (0.6 miles) and Christ Church (Church of England) Junior School (0.7 miles). Admission does not depend on which primary a child attends unless the school's policy names feeder schools.

St Jude's Church of England Primary AcademySt Michael's CofE Primary AcademySt Andrew's Church of England Primary SchoolChrist Church (Church of England) Junior School

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Maggie Hazeldine
Pupils:1,171
LA:Wolverhampton
Phone:01902558888
Address:Compton Park, Compton Road West, Wolverhampton, WV3 9DU
Trust:ST GABRIEL THE ARCHANGEL CATHOLIC MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (64 schools)
Admissions:Non-selective
Status:open
Opened:1 July 2013

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 18 March 2025View full report
URN:139891
UKPRN:10042229
Diocese:Archdiocese of Birmingham
Constituency:Wolverhampton West
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Edmund's is a welcoming place where pupils feel happy, safe and supported. Teachers have high expectations and use strong subject knowledge to help most pupils achieve well. The school goes beyond the classroom with enriching activities, careers guidance, and personal development opportunities that prepare young people brilliantly for their next steps.

Key Strengths

  • Well-structured, ambitious curriculum with real-life learning activities connected to careers
  • Effective support for pupils with SEND, making them feel valued and included
  • Strong reading programme that has boosted struggling readers' confidence and fluency
  • Excellent pastoral care and mental health support - pupils feel safe and listened to
  • Rich opportunities including after-school clubs, trips, and personal development roles that prepare pupils for their futures

Areas for Improvement

  • Teachers sometimes do not check thoroughly enough that all pupils understand their learning before moving to new topics, which prevents some pupils from building on secure foundations
  • A minority of pupils are not achieving the exceptional outcomes they are capable of

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff listening well to pupils and dealing promptly with concerns like bullying.

Extracurricular Activities

Football, gymnastics, eco club, trips to Hampton Court and local universities

St Edmund's Catholic Academy is a happy and friendly secondary school where most pupils achieve well. The school has taken effective action to maintain its good standards since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

45.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

53 responses
Would recommend87%
Child is happy87%
Child does well93%
High expectations93%
Feels safe87%
Well behaved87%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)38%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)78%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Secondary Performance (GCSE)

Academic year 2025/26

GCSE Results

2023
2024
2025
2026
Attainment 8 GCSE Eng+Maths

2025/26 academic year

Progress 8 has improved from -0.08 to 0.19 (2023 to 2024). Attainment 8 has improved from 46.7 to 51.2 (2023 to 2026). GCSE English & Maths 5+ has improved from 40% to 51% (2023 to 2026).

Performance by Group

GroupProgress 8Attainment 8Eng+Maths 5+
All pupils-51.250.8%
Disadvantaged(98)-46.436.7%
Not known to be disadvantaged(99)-56.064.6%
Boys(96)-48.547.9%
Girls(101)-53.853.5%
Show more breakdowns (2)
Known or believed to be other than English(53)-50.745.3%
Non mobile(193)-51.350.3%

2025/26 academic year - DfE performance tables data

GCSE Subjects Offered

Mathematics394
English Language394
English Literature394
Religious Studies394
Combined Science328
History210
Geography190
Business Studies188
Spanish108
Sports Studies92
Health Studies82
Design and Technology74
Art and Design74
Physics66
Chemistry66
Biology66
Computer Science52
Hospitality and Catering30
Drama26
Other Modern Languages19

+ 2 more subjects

2025/26 academic year - entries by number of pupils

After GCSEs - Leaver Destinations

After GCSEs (Year 11) - 198 students

Continued education94%
Further education38%
Apprenticeships1%
Employment1%
Not in education/employment3%

2023/24 data

Exclusions & Suspensions

2

Permanent exclusions

0.18%

Exclusion rate

18

Suspensions

1.60%

Suspension rate

15 pupils received one or more suspensions out of 1,128 pupils

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby secondary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with St Edmund's Catholic Academy

Term dates

St Edmund's Catholic Academy is an academy, so it sets its own term dates: check the school's website. As a guide, see Wolverhampton's term dates for its community schools.

Getting There

Bus Stops

Compton Park Schools (before)
72m · 1 min walk
St Edmunds Catholic Academy (adjacent)
195m · 3 min walk
Halls of Residence (on)
239m · 4 min walk
Avenue Road (adj)
468m · 8 min walk
College View (adj)
487m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Edmund's Catholic Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Edmund's Catholic Academy is in Wolverhampton; for families living there:

Apply to Wolverhampton for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Wolverhampton is 24 (the median across 126 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St Edmund's Catholic Academy

Will you get a place at St Edmund's Catholic Academy? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against St Edmund's Catholic Academy's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for St Edmund's Catholic Academy:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to St Edmund's Catholic Academy.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Wolverhampton, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at St Edmund's Catholic Academy for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Wolverhampton got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

94%

Near capacity

1,126 pupils

1,200 places

74 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Wolverhampton

Medium pressure
New homes approved:4,090
Projected new pupils:736

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Wolverhampton

Across Wolverhampton council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,951

Applications

3,467

Got 1st preference

74.8%

Got preferred school

93.7%

All secondary applications across Wolverhampton council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(4)

18 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

26 November 2019
1 March 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

155

SEN Support

28

EHC Plans

15.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health40
Moderate Learning Difficulty37
Speech, Language & Communication27
Specific Learning Difficulty17
Other11
Autistic Spectrum Disorder10
Hearing Impairment5
Physical Disability5
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
29.9%
Asian
22.3%
Black
21.9%
Mixed
11.1%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
2.1%
Unclassified
1.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals45.6%
English as Additional Language26.6%

1,171

Total Pupils

577

Boys

594

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

73

Teachers

16.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,066

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£7,561

Per pupil

£7861k

Total funding

£446k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£1,291,141
EAL funding£27,210
Lump sum£145,611

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.5%

Overall absence

9.4%

Persistent absence

968

Enrolments

Authorised2.2%
Unauthorised2.3%
Persistent (10%+)9.4%
Severe (50%+)0.2%

Absence trend

3.9%
18/19
4.1%
20/21
7.1%
21/22
5.8%
22/23
5.1%
23/24
4.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about St Edmund's Catholic Academy

What are GCSE results like at St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at St Edmund's Catholic Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 51.2. 51% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is St Edmund's Catholic Academy's Ofsted rating?

St Edmund's Catholic Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

No fixed boundary. When St Edmund's Catholic Academy is oversubscribed, Wolverhampton allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

St Edmund's Catholic Academy was not full in 2025: it ran at 94% of its 1200 places.

How big are the classes at St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

Classes at St Edmund's Catholic Academy average 21.9 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

St Edmund's Catholic Academy has around 1171 pupils on roll. 46% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

4.5% of sessions were missed at St Edmund's Catholic Academy in 2024/25. 9.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

Apply through Wolverhampton's coordinated admissions process, naming St Edmund's Catholic Academy on your application. Applications for Year 7 places starting in September 2027 close on Saturday 31 October 2026, and offers are made on Monday 1 March 2027.

How many road collisions happen near St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 1 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Wolverhampton is 24 (the median across 126 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Edmund's Catholic Academy?

St Edmund's Catholic Academy is at Compton Park, Compton Road West, Wolverhampton, West Midlands, WV3 9DU.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free