Skip to main content

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School, Hythe

Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Catholic
Ages 5–11

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 11 in Hythe, part of Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership. It has a Catholic religious character. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 5th-highest of the 6 schools in Hythe with published results, and 9,595th of 14,452 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.2 first-choice applications for every place. It was 86% full in 2025.

SATs results
In line with England
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Kent (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School in detail

Results

In 2025, 70% of Year 6 pupils at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 74% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 73% in Kent and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 90% in reading and 62% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 36 families put St Augustine's Catholic Primary School as their first choice and 62 named it as one of their preferences, for 30 places offered. That is 1.2 first choices for every place. 9 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to St Augustine's Catholic Primary School are Saltwood CofE Primary School (0.4 miles, Good, 83% reading, 70% maths); Hythe Bay CofE Primary School (0.7 miles, Good, 64% reading, 60% maths); Palmarsh Primary School (1.4 miles, Good, 87% reading, 67% maths); and Lympne Church of England Primary School (1.9 miles, Good, 96% reading, 92% maths).

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 4 schools.

Saltwood CofE Primary SchoolHythe Bay CofE Primary SchoolPalmarsh Primary SchoolLympne Church of England Primary School

The trust

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is one of 33 schools run by Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership, an academy trust.

All 33 schools in Kent Catholic Schools' Partnership

What parents say

63 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (as of September 2025): 94% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 62% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (98%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (62%).

Who goes there

14.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 5.6% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (82%) and Mixed (5%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (15.1%) received SEN support and 3 (1.7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Hythe Station (RHDR), about 780 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

2 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Harpswood Lane (opposite), 250 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood St Augustine's Catholic Primary School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sarah Thompson
Pupils:179
LA:Kent
Phone:01303266578
Address:St John's Road, Hythe, CT21 4BE
Trust:KENT CATHOLIC SCHOOLS' PARTNERSHIP (33 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2022

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2022. Before that, as St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (URN 118761), it was rated Good in March 2015.

URN:149261
UKPRN:10090965
Diocese:Archdiocese of Southwark
Constituency:Folkestone and Hythe
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

St Augustine's is a caring community where pupils feel genuinely supported by staff and trusted to voice their concerns. Reading is prioritized through engaging, well-chosen books throughout the school, and pupils are given real responsibility through meaningful roles like worship leaders and eco-council members. The school successfully combines high academic expectations with strong character development.

Key Strengths

  • Strong community spirit with excellent relationships across year groups and supportive buddy system
  • Reading is a priority with well-chosen books throughout the school and effective phonics teaching
  • Staff have confident subject knowledge and deliver lessons with clarity
  • Pupils given meaningful leadership opportunities including worship leaders, school council, and eco-council roles
  • Pupils well prepared for life beyond school with strong character development and understanding of school values

Areas for Improvement

  • In some foundation subjects, there is not a consistently sharp link between intended learning and classroom activities, meaning pupils sometimes spend time on tasks that don't develop knowledge as intended
  • Responsiveness to pupils with SEND needs during lessons could be more consistent, although pre-planned support resources are well-designed

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Woodland activities, sign language lunchtime club, worship leader roles, school council, eco-council, house captain roles

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School has maintained good standards since its previous inspection. The school thrives on its strong sense of community with warm relationships between pupils and staff.

At a Glance

14.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

63 responses
Would recommend94%
Child is happy97%
Child does well98%
High expectations87%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved92%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)62%
Kept informed94%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)87%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-20ppMaths+12ppWriting-5pp

Reading has declined from 90% to 70% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 62% to 74% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 90% to 85% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

24.8

Avg class size

21.0

Infant (KS1)

28.5

KS2

4

Total classes

1 class with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Hythe Station (RHDR) (entrance)
777m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Harpswood Lane (opp)
251m · 4 min walk
Lea Close (adj)
297m · 5 min walk
Seaton Avenue (opp)
415m · 7 min walk
Bartholomew Lane (adj)
450m · 7 min walk
The Green (adj)
455m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to St Augustine's Catholic Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
6
Fatal
0
Serious
2
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

Will you get a place at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against St Augustine's Catholic Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for St Augustine's Catholic Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to St Augustine's Catholic Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Kent, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School for 2023 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Kent got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

86%

Available places

181 pupils

210 places

29 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Hythe

Medium pressure
New homes approved:367
Projected new pupils:92

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hythe

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

18,893

Applications

16,593

Got 1st preference

89.7%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History

24 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

16.8%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder12
Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Speech, Language & Communication3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Hearing Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
82.1%
Asian
0.6%
Black
0.6%
Mixed
5.1%
Chinese
0.6%
Other
1.7%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals14.5%
English as Additional Language5.6%

179

Total Pupils

86

Boys

93

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

11

Teachers

16.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£45,562

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,328

Per pupil

£914k

Total funding

£33k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£43,396
EAL funding£1,946
Lump sum£142,484

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.1%

Overall absence

6.5%

Persistent absence

169

Enrolments

Authorised3.2%
Unauthorised0.8%
Persistent (10%+)6.5%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.9%
22/23
4.6%
23/24
4.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about St Augustine's Catholic Primary School

What are SATs results like at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

Of the pupils at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 70% reached the expected standard in reading and 74% did so in maths.

What is St Augustine's Catholic Primary School's Ofsted rating?

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in September 2022. Before that, as St Augustine's Catholic Primary School (URN 118761), it was rated Good in March 2015.

What is the catchment area for St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is oversubscribed, Kent allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 86% of its 210 places.

How big are the classes at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

Classes at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School average 24.8 pupils (2025/26). 1 class has more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School has around 179 pupils on roll. 15% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

4.1% of sessions were missed at St Augustine's Catholic Primary School in 2024/25. 6.5% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

Apply through Kent's coordinated admissions process, naming St Augustine's Catholic Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 6 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 2 serious and 4 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is St Augustine's Catholic Primary School?

St Augustine's Catholic Primary School is at St John's Road, Hythe, Kent, CT21 4BE.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free