Skip to main content

Springwell Leeds Academy, Leeds

Good
Special
Academy special sponsor led
Mixed
Ages 5–16

Springwell Leeds Academy is a special school for pupils aged 5 to 16 in Leeds, part of Wellspring Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Springwell Leeds Academy in detail

Springwell Leeds Academy in its own words

In its own words: "Springwell Leeds is a specialist academy, established in September 2016, which serves the whole of Leeds. We aim to provide the best possible care and education that we can for children and young people with Social, Emotional and Mental Health (SEMH) needs."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Springwell Leeds Academy are Broomfield South SILC (0.3 miles, Good); Fountain House Education Suite (1.6 miles); Cockburn Reach Academy (1.7 miles); and Co-op Academy Brierley (1.9 miles).

Broomfield South SILCFountain House Education SuiteCockburn Reach AcademyCo-op Academy Brierley

The trust

Springwell Leeds Academy is one of 33 schools run by Wellspring Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 33 schools in Wellspring Academy Trust

What parents say

51 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Springwell Leeds Academy (as of September 2025): 78% would recommend the school, 80% say their child is happy there and 66% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (88%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (66%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 47 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 49% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 45% to a further education college and 2% into work.

Who goes there

75.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (80%) and Mixed (10%).

Almost every pupil at Springwell Leeds Academy has an education, health and care plan (356 of 356 in 2026). The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Springwell Leeds Academy has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 340 places, 298 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Leeds Rail Station, about 2.5 miles away in a straight line.

9 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Windmill Close, 100 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Springwell Leeds Academy stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Springwell Leeds Academy issued 23 suspensions, 6.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Scott Jacques
Pupils:356
LA:Leeds
Phone:01134870555
Address:Middleton Road, Leeds, LS10 3JA
Trust:WELLSPRING ACADEMY TRUST (33 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2016

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report
URN:142630
UKPRN:10055678
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Leeds South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Springwell Leeds creates a warm, nurturing environment where pupils with complex needs flourish. Staff build strong relationships with each pupil and provide thoughtful support to help them manage their emotions and improve their behaviour over time. The school offers a broad range of enriching experiences including trips, art, music and college visits, preparing pupils well for their next steps.

Key Strengths

  • Strong positive relationships and calm culture help pupils feel safe and engage constructively with learning
  • Expert teaching of phonics and reading with targeted support for pupils who need it
  • Comprehensive pastoral support and opportunities for personal development including trips, art and music
  • Well-managed behaviour with clear expectations and swift, expert support from staff
  • High ambitions for all pupils with careful attention to their EHC plans and individual needs

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupil attendance remains a concern - more work needed to get some pupils attending regularly
  • Assessment in some wider curriculum subjects is not embedded well enough, leaving some pupils with gaps in knowledge
  • Some pupils are not deepening their understanding in certain subjects due to weaker assessment practices

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with staff helping pupils know who to share worries with and feel safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Trips, art, music, college visits for older pupils, football, relaxation activities during breaktimes

Springwell Leeds Academy has maintained the good standards from its previous inspection. This special school for pupils with complex needs creates a nurturing environment where pupils develop strong relationships with staff and engage well with their education.

At a Glance

75.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEN unit: SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

51 responses
Would recommend78%
Child is happy80%
Child does well82%
High expectations78%
Feels safe75%
Well behaved73%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)66%
Kept informed88%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)80%
Wider development84%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2023
2024
2025
2026
Reading-20ppMathsWriting

Reading has declined from 20% to 0% (2024 to 2025), while writing has remained stable at around 3% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Springwell Leeds Academy

Getting There

Bus Stops

Windmill Close
98m · 2 min walk
Petersfield Avenue
146m · 2 min walk
Windmill Avenue
174m · 3 min walk
Windmill Road Bottom
214m · 3 min walk
Windmill Road (S bound)
238m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Springwell Leeds Academy from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Springwell Leeds Academy is in Leeds; for families living there:

Apply to Leeds for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
18
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 11 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

178%

Over capacity

356 pupils

200 places

156 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Leeds

High pressure
New homes approved:14,725
Projected new pupils:2,651

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Leeds

Across Leeds council

Low demand council-wide0.93 applications per place

Places available

10,015

Applications

9,313

Got 1st preference

83.2%

Got preferred school

95.4%

All secondary applications across Leeds council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

18 June 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

356

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Springwell Leeds Academy has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 340 places, 298 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health296
Autistic Spectrum Disorder47
Speech, Language & Communication4
Severe Learning Difficulty3
Other3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
79.5%
Asian
0.9%
Black
2.0%
Mixed
10.1%
Other
0.3%
Unclassified
4.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals75.3%
English as Additional Language2.0%

356

Total Pupils

311

Boys

45

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

67

Teachers

5.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£57,675

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

30.4%

Overall absence

62.2%

Persistent absence

352

Enrolments

Authorised10.6%
Unauthorised19.9%
Persistent (10%+)62.2%
Severe (50%+)27.8%

Absence trend

22.6%
18/19
30.4%
20/21
26.2%
21/22
24.9%
22/23
24.8%
23/24
30.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Springwell Leeds Academy

What are GCSE results like at Springwell Leeds Academy?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Springwell Leeds Academy achieved an Attainment 8 score of 3.7. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Springwell Leeds Academy's Ofsted rating?

Springwell Leeds Academy's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Springwell Leeds Academy?

No fixed boundary. When Springwell Leeds Academy is oversubscribed, Leeds allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Springwell Leeds Academy?

Springwell Leeds Academy has around 356 pupils on roll. 75% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Springwell Leeds Academy have specialist SEN provision?

Springwell Leeds Academy has a SEN unit for social, emotional and mental health needs: 340 places, 298 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Springwell Leeds Academy?

30.4% of sessions were missed at Springwell Leeds Academy in 2024/25. 62.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Springwell Leeds Academy?

Apply through Leeds's coordinated admissions process, naming Springwell Leeds Academy on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Springwell Leeds Academy?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 18 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 11 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 4 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Leeds is 18.5 (the median across 308 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Springwell Leeds Academy?

Springwell Leeds Academy is at Middleton Road, Leeds, LS10 3JA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free