Skip to main content

Spreyton School, Crediton

Good
Primary
Foundation school
Mixed
Ages 3–11

Spreyton School is a primary school for pupils aged 3 to 11 in Crediton, part of United Schools' Learning Partnership. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. It was 57% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Good (2013)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Below England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 80 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Devon (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Spreyton School in detail

Spreyton School in its own words

The school runs a breakfast club from 8:00am and after-school care.

Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Getting a place at Spreyton School

For September 2026 entry, 6 families put Spreyton School as their first choice, for 6 places offered. That is one first choice for every place. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Spreyton School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Spreyton School are Bow Community Primary School (3.2 miles, Requires improvement, 70% reading, 55% maths); South Tawton Primary School (3.6 miles, Good, 81% reading, 69% maths); North Tawton Community Primary School and Nursery (3.7 miles, Good, 72% reading, 83% maths); and Cheriton Bishop Community Primary School (4.9 miles, Requires improvement, 82% reading, 64% maths).

Bow Community Primary SchoolSouth Tawton Primary SchoolNorth Tawton Community Primary School and NurseryCheriton Bishop Community Primary School

The trust

Spreyton School is one of 5 schools run by United Schools' Learning Partnership, an academy trust.

All 5 schools in United Schools' Learning Partnership

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Spreyton School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school and 93% say their child is happy there.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school supports their child's wider development (86%).

Who goes there

0% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 5 pupils (16.7%) received SEN support and 3 (10%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Spreyton School had 3 teachers in 2026, one for every 8 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Spreyton School.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Bus Shelter (n-bound), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 0 crimes within a mile of the school. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Devon (16).

Suspensions and exclusions

Spreyton School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Emma Donne
Pupils:30
LA:Devon
Phone:01647231321
Address:Spreyton, Crediton, EX17 5AJ
Trust:United Schools' Learning Partnership (5 schools)
Federation:Devon Moors Federation
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from October 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:113124
UKPRN:10077480
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Central Devon
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Spreyton School creates a nurturing environment where every child feels valued and listened to. Reading is a real strength, with staff helping all pupils develop a genuine love of books and strong reading skills. The school is inclusive and supports children with additional needs exceptionally well, ensuring they fully participate in school life.

Key Strengths

  • Reading is a high priority with staff skilfully developing pupils' love of reading and helping them become confident, proficient readers
  • Staff quickly identify pupils with SEND and make effective adaptations to fully include them in school life
  • Children in early years are enthusiastic learners who build strong foundations with well-developed reading, writing and mathematics skills
  • Pupils behave consistently well in lessons and social times, with older pupils supporting younger peers
  • The school provides excellent personal development through assemblies and PSHE curriculum, teaching pupils about relationships, health, safety and discrimination

Areas for Improvement

  • The revised wider curriculum is still relatively new and not fully embedded in all subjects, so pupils' knowledge and recall are not as deep and connected as in other areas
  • The school should ensure full implementation of the revised curriculum to help pupils secure knowledge in their long-term memories

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Baking club, drama club, animation club, volunteering in the village store, VE Day celebrations

Spreyton School is a warm and welcoming primary school where pupils are happy, well-looked after, and embrace the school's values of passion, pride, perseverance and positivity. The school sets high expectations for achievement and behaviour, which pupils strive to meet.

At a Glance

23.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy93%
Child does well93%
High expectations100%
Feels safe93%
Well behaved93%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

15.0

Avg class size

12.0

KS2

2

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Spreyton School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Bus Shelter (N-bound)
79m · 1 min walk
Church (W-bound)
215m · 3 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Spreyton School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Spreyton School is in Devon; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025.

The typical figure for schools in Devon is 3 (the median across 426 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Spreyton School

Will you get a place at Spreyton School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Spreyton School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Spreyton School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Spreyton School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Devon, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Spreyton School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Devon got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

57%

Available places

24 pupils

42 places

18 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Crediton

Low pressure
New homes approved:564
Projected new pupils:141

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Crediton

Across Devon council

Low demand council-wide0.72 applications per place

Places available

9,014

Applications

6,494

Got 1st preference

96.5%

Got preferred school

99.1%

All primary applications across Devon council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(8)

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
26 March 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

15 May 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

5

SEN Support

3

EHC Plans

26.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication4
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
96.7%
Unclassified
3.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals23.3%
English as Additional Language0.0%

30

Total Pupils

12

Boys

18

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

10.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,817

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£14,517

Per pupil

£336k

Total funding

£6k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£6,220
Sparsity£57,400
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.5%

Overall absence

22.7%

Persistent absence

22

Enrolments

Authorised6.4%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)22.7%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

5.0%
18/19
4.0%
20/21
6.0%
21/22
4.2%
22/23
9.5%
23/24
7.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Spreyton School

What is Spreyton School's Ofsted rating?

Spreyton School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Spreyton School?

No fixed boundary. When Spreyton School is oversubscribed, Devon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Spreyton School?

Spreyton School was not full in 2025: it ran at 57% of its 42 places.

How big are the classes at Spreyton School?

Classes at Spreyton School average 15 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Spreyton School?

Spreyton School has around 30 pupils on roll. 23% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Spreyton School?

7.5% of sessions were missed at Spreyton School in 2024/25. 22.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Spreyton School?

Apply through Devon's coordinated admissions process, naming Spreyton School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Spreyton School?

No injury road collisions were reported to the police within 500 m of the school's mapped location in 2021 to 2025. The typical figure for schools in Devon is 3 (the median across 426 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Spreyton School?

Spreyton School is at Spreyton, Crediton, Devon, EX17 5AJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free