Skip to main content

Southall School, Telford

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 11–16

Southall School is a special school for pupils aged 11 to 16 in Telford. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in March 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Southall School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Southall School are Queensway (0.3 miles, Good); The Seeds School (1.1 miles, Good); Haughton School (1.7 miles, Good); and Aspris Telford School (2 miles, Good).

QueenswayThe Seeds SchoolHaughton SchoolAspris Telford School

What parents say

21 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Southall School (as of September 2025): 81% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (91%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 35 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 77% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 49% to a further education college.

Who goes there

54.3% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 7.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (78%), Asian (10%) and Mixed (5%).

Almost every pupil at Southall School has an education, health and care plan (210 of 210 in 2026). The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Southall School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Telford Central Rail Station, about 1.8 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Southall Corner (opposite), 110 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

Southall School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Adam Spellman
Pupils:210
LA:Telford and Wrekin
Phone:01952387600
Address:Off Rowan Avenue, Dawley, Telford, TF4 3PX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from July 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 25 March 2025View full report
URN:123631
UKPRN:10017765
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Telford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's March 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Southall School creates a very special, welcoming environment where pupils with SEND thrive. Staff work closely with families to understand and support each child's individual needs, and the school has high expectations that disabilities will not limit pupils' potential. Parents report the school makes a positive difference not just to their child, but to their whole family.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils are happy, eager to learn, and receive excellent support from caring staff
  • Strong focus on reading, with skilled staff adapting approaches to help pupils learn phonics effectively
  • Exceptional attendance achieved through close partnership with families and support services
  • Positive mental health and emotional well-being are prioritized with a dedicated pastoral team
  • Clear curriculum pathways and consistent teaching approaches help pupils build knowledge over time

Areas for Improvement

  • In some lessons, staff do not check carefully enough that pupils understand what they have learned
  • Assessment approaches need to be implemented more consistently across all classes and staff
  • Some pupils are less well prepared for their next steps of learning due to inconsistent checking of understanding

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective.

Extracurricular Activities

Sports, performing arts, school parliament, outdoor learning in forest school, residential trips to London and beyond, careers fairs, supported visits to local colleges

Southall School is a special school that has maintained its good standards since the previous inspection in 2019. The school strives to achieve the best outcomes for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities in a caring, nurturing environment.

At a Glance

54.3%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Speech and language, Autism, MLD +1

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

21 responses
Would recommend81%
Child is happy91%
Child does well81%
High expectations76%
Feels safe91%
Well behaved81%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed71%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)63%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Southall School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Southall Corner (opp)
112m · 2 min walk
Finger Road Garage (adj)
154m · 3 min walk
Holy Trinity Church (adj)
437m · 7 min walk
Castlefields Way (N bound)
454m · 7 min walk
Manor Road (after)
591m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Southall School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Southall School is in Telford and Wrekin; for families living there:

Apply to Telford and Wrekin for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Telford and Wrekin is 7 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Telford

High pressure
New homes approved:5,834
Projected new pupils:1,050

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Telford

Across Telford and Wrekin council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

2,604

Applications

2,281

Got 1st preference

76.1%

Got preferred school

90.4%

All secondary applications across Telford and Wrekin council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(11)

25 March 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

9 July 2019
Leadership & ManagementGood
2 October 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

210

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Southall School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Speech, Language & Communication

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty122
Autistic Spectrum Disorder34
Speech, Language & Communication21
Severe Learning Difficulty17
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Physical Disability3
Profound & Multiple LD2
Hearing Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
77.6%
Asian
9.6%
Black
4.3%
Mixed
5.2%
Chinese
0.5%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals54.3%
English as Additional Language7.1%

210

Total Pupils

136

Boys

74

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

31

Teachers

6.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£54,537

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

7.1%

Overall absence

19.8%

Persistent absence

212

Enrolments

Authorised5.9%
Unauthorised1.2%
Persistent (10%+)19.8%
Severe (50%+)1.9%

Absence trend

7.1%
18/19
19.5%
20/21
10.3%
21/22
7.0%
22/23
7.0%
23/24
7.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Southall School

What are GCSE results like at Southall School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Southall School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 3.7. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Southall School's Ofsted rating?

Southall School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in March 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2019, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Southall School?

No fixed boundary. When Southall School is oversubscribed, Telford and Wrekin allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Southall School?

Southall School has around 210 pupils on roll. 54% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Southall School have specialist SEN provision?

Southall School provides for pupils with speech, language and communication needs, autism, moderate learning difficulties and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Southall School?

7.1% of sessions were missed at Southall School in 2024/25. 19.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Southall School?

Apply through Telford and Wrekin's coordinated admissions process, naming Southall School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Southall School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Telford and Wrekin is 7 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Southall School?

Southall School is at Off Rowan Avenue, Dawley, Telford, Shropshire, TF4 3PX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free