Skip to main content

Shenstone Lodge School, Lichfield

Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 4–16
Boarding school

Shenstone Lodge School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 16 in Lichfield, part of Manor Hall Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Shenstone Lodge School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Shenstone Lodge School are Langley School (3.1 miles, Good); Oakwood School (3.6 miles); Queen's Croft High School (3.6 miles, Good); and Saxon Hill Academy (3.7 miles, Good).

Langley SchoolOakwood SchoolQueen's Croft High SchoolSaxon Hill Academy

The trust

Shenstone Lodge School is one of 16 schools run by Manor Hall Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 16 schools in Manor Hall Academy Trust

What parents say

14 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Shenstone Lodge School (as of September 2025): 86% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 83% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child is happy at the school (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (64%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 13 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 92% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 85% to a further education college.

Who goes there

66% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 1.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (67%), Mixed (19%) and Black (7%).

In 2026, 13 pupils (9%) received SEN support and 131 (91%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Shenstone Lodge School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Shenstone Rail Station, about 1 mile away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Shenstone Lodge School (adjacent), 30 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 7 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, bicycle theft and burglary. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Sandwell (306).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Shenstone Lodge School issued 41 suspensions, 32.8 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Ian Mitchell Scott Worton
Pupils:144
LA:Sandwell
Phone:01543480369
Address:Birmingham Road, Shenstone, Lichfield, WS14 0LB
Trust:MANOR HALL ACADEMY TRUST (16 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 July 2020

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report

Shenstone Lodge School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in July 2020. Before that, as Shenstone Lodge School (URN 104024), it was rated Good in November 2013.

URN:147347
UKPRN:10086153
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Tamworth
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

Shenstone Lodge has a simple message, which is that pupils will be 'safe, happy, independent and learning'. Pupils are warmly welcomed each morning by staff who go above and beyond to put pupils at ease. Relationships are a real strength and underpin much of what is successful. There is tangible respect and tolerance shown by pupils and staff alike. A kind word goes a long way here and ensures pupils feel safe and valued.

Before joining this school, pupils have found education challenging because of their social, emotional and mental health needs. Many have also been excluded from other settings. This difficult start to education is well understood by staff, who work hard to overcome the barriers pupils have to their learning and well-being.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

There is a ceaseless ambition to get provision right for every pupil. When they start, a detailed induction process is undertaken. This helps staff understand pupils' educational and emotional needs and enables positive, caring relationships. Pupils, parents and carers know and appreciate that this is a school where staff put pupils' interests first.

The school aims for pupils to secure mathematics and English skills quickly. Teachers sensitively adapt lessons to take account of pupils' needs. Mathematics lessons help pupils improve their mathematical skills and knowledge. The feedback teachers provide helps address any misconceptions quickly. Most pupils start school finding reading a struggle. Teachers carefully check what sounds pupils know. This ensures that staff teach lessons that help pupils learn systematically from their starting points. Staff have been trained to teach the phonics programme, although there is some slight variability in how they implement it.

From Ofsted's November 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

About

Shenstone Lodge School is a residential special school for children with behaviour or emotional difficulties, in Shenstone, Staffordshire, England, between Lichfield and Sutton Coldfield. It caters for children aged 4–13.

From Wikipedia, licensed under CC BY-SA 4.0

At a Glance

66.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

SEMH

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

14 responses
Would recommend86%
Child is happy100%
Child does well86%
High expectations64%
Feels safe86%
Well behaved86%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)83%
Kept informed86%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development86%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2025/26

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
2026
Reading-4ppMathsWriting

Reading has declined from 12% to 8% (2024 to 2025).

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Shenstone Lodge School

Before and after school care

Shenstone Lodge School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school. Source: Free breakfast clubs: schools on the programme, Department for Education Free breakfast clubs in Sandwell

Getting There

Bus Stops

Shenstone Lodge School (adj)
29m · 0 min walk
Lodge Farm (opp)
372m · 6 min walk
Derry Court (adj)
573m · 9 min walk
Court Drive (opp)
634m · 10 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Shenstone Lodge School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Shenstone Lodge School is in Sandwell; for families living there:

Apply to Sandwell for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sandwell is 26.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

96%

Near capacity

144 pupils

150 places

6 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Lichfield

High pressure
New homes approved:1,089
Projected new pupils:196

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Lichfield

Across Sandwell council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

5,146

Applications

4,404

Got 1st preference

80.8%

Got preferred school

95.8%

All secondary applications across Sandwell council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(2)

5 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

6 October 2021

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

13

SEN Support

131

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Shenstone Lodge School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health115
Speech, Language & Communication18
Autistic Spectrum Disorder4
Specific Learning Difficulty2
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Other2
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
66.7%
Asian
0.7%
Black
7.0%
Mixed
19.4%
Unclassified
5.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals66.0%
English as Additional Language1.4%

144

Total Pupils

127

Boys

17

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

32

Teachers

4.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,048

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

18.1%

Overall absence

44.4%

Persistent absence

135

Enrolments

Authorised10.9%
Unauthorised7.2%
Persistent (10%+)44.4%
Severe (50%+)15.6%

Absence trend

11.5%
20/21
15.8%
21/22
15.4%
22/23
13.8%
23/24
18.1%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about Shenstone Lodge School

What are GCSE results like at Shenstone Lodge School?

In the 2026 results, pupils at Shenstone Lodge School achieved an Attainment 8 score of 1.5. 0% passed GCSE English and maths at grade 5 or above.

What is Shenstone Lodge School's Ofsted rating?

Shenstone Lodge School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in July 2020. Before that, as Shenstone Lodge School (URN 104024), it was rated Good in November 2013.

What is the catchment area for Shenstone Lodge School?

No fixed boundary. When Shenstone Lodge School is oversubscribed, Sandwell allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Shenstone Lodge School?

Shenstone Lodge School has around 144 pupils on roll. 66% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Shenstone Lodge School have specialist SEN provision?

Shenstone Lodge School provides for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs.

What is attendance like at Shenstone Lodge School?

18.1% of sessions were missed at Shenstone Lodge School in 2024/25. 44.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Shenstone Lodge School?

Apply through Sandwell's coordinated admissions process, naming Shenstone Lodge School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

Does Shenstone Lodge School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Shenstone Lodge School is on the Department for Education's free breakfast clubs programme (list updated July 2026), which pays for a free breakfast club for pupils before school.

How many road collisions happen near Shenstone Lodge School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sandwell is 26.5 (the median across 134 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Shenstone Lodge School?

Shenstone Lodge School is at Birmingham Road, Shenstone, Lichfield, Staffordshire, WS14 0LB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free