Skip to main content

Ryton Junior School, Ryton

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Ryton Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Ryton. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2015. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in October 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 5th-highest of the 5 schools in Ryton with published results, and 5,071st of 14,452 across England. It was 54% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2015)
Capacity
54% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ryton Junior School in detail

Results

In 2025, 80% of Year 6 pupils at Ryton Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 83% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 79% and 79% in Gateshead and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 70% in reading and 77% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Ryton Junior School

Across Gateshead, 98% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 100% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Gateshead lodged 27 appeals against primary school offers; 25 reached a hearing and 1 succeeded (4% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Ryton Junior School are Ryton Community Infant School (0.1 miles, Good); Emmaville Primary School (0.5 miles, Outstanding, 86% reading, 83% maths); St Agnes' Catholic Primary School, Crawcrook (0.7 miles, 89% reading, 93% maths); and Crookhill Community Primary School (1.3 miles, Good, 77% reading, 87% maths).

Each of them had higher 2025 results than Ryton Junior School.

Ryton Community Infant SchoolEmmaville Primary SchoolSt Agnes' Catholic Primary School, CrawcrookCrookhill Community Primary School

What parents say

25 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ryton Junior School (as of September 2025): 72% would recommend the school, 88% say their child is happy there and 25% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (92%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (25%).

Who goes there

33.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well above the average state school (25%), and 0.8% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 22 pupils (16.5%) received SEN support and 2 (1.5%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Wylam Rail Station, about 1.4 miles away in a straight line.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Thorp Academy (s-bound), 240 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Ryton Junior School issued 5 suspensions, 4 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~623m)Possible (~890m)Unlikely (~1.2km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Deborah Ashcroft
Pupils:133
LA:Gateshead
Phone:01914133573
Address:Main Road, Ryton, NE40 3AF
Status:open
Opened:23 May 1972

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2015, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 1 October 2024View full report
URN:108355
UKPRN:10078239
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Blaydon and Consett
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's October 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Ryton Junior School excels at creating a warm, supportive community where children feel happy and safe while achieving well academically. The school puts particular emphasis on reading and provides excellent mental health support through mindfulness and outdoor learning experiences. Teachers are knowledgeable and use smart questioning to help pupils learn effectively, with especially strong results in reading and mathematics.

Key Strengths

  • Reading is at the heart of the curriculum with pupils enjoying high-quality stories and poems, and strong national test results
  • Teachers have secure subject knowledge and use effective questioning to check pupils' understanding and identify gaps
  • The school provides excellent support for mental health through mindfulness, coping strategies, and outdoor learning experiences
  • Pupils with SEND are well supported and fully included in school life
  • Strong attendance strategies and high expectations for behaviour create a positive learning environment

Areas for Improvement

  • Pupils' writing skills are not yet at a higher standard - recent teaching approaches need more time to embed and develop
  • Pupils' understanding of different world faiths, protected characteristics, and British values is not secure enough to prepare them well for life in modern Britain

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong systems in place and a positive culture prioritising pupils' safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Poetry recital, adventurous activity residential, outdoor learning, range of sports, performing arts

Ryton Junior School is a good school where pupils are happy, safe, and achieve well. The school has created a caring community with high expectations and strong support for pupils' wider development.

At a Glance

33.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

25 responses
Would recommend72%
Child is happy88%
Child does well88%
High expectations88%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved84%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)25%
Kept informed76%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)65%
Wider development84%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+10ppMaths+6ppWriting+10pp

Reading has improved from 70% to 80% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 77% to 83% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 73% to 83% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

26.6

Avg class size

26.6

KS2

5

Total classes

2 classes with more than 30 pupils

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Ryton Junior School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Thorp Academy (S-Bound)
235m · 4 min walk
Main Road-Barmoor Terrace (NE-Bound)
242m · 4 min walk
Main Road-Barmoor Lane (NE-Bound)
278m · 5 min walk
Main Road - Reasby Gardens (SW-Bound)
303m · 5 min walk
Barmoor Lane-Main Road (N-Bound)
324m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ryton Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ryton Junior School is in Gateshead; for families living there:

Apply to Gateshead for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
8
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Gateshead is 11 (the median across 93 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

54%

Available places

126 pupils

235 places

109 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Ryton

Low pressure
New homes approved:151
Projected new pupils:38

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Ryton

Across Gateshead council

Low demand council-wide0.72 applications per place

Places available

2,494

Applications

1,785

Got 1st preference

98.1%

Got preferred school

99.8%

All primary applications across Gateshead council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(9)

1 October 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
28 January 2020

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

6 October 2015
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

22

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

18.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication11
Social, Emotional & Mental Health7
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Visual Impairment1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
94.0%
Black
1.5%
Mixed
2.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals33.8%
English as Additional Language0.8%

133

Total Pupils

63

Boys

70

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

22.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,584

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,968

Per pupil

£803k

Total funding

£55k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£70,425
Lump sum£145,100

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.9%

Overall absence

15.2%

Persistent absence

132

Enrolments

Authorised4.5%
Unauthorised1.4%
Persistent (10%+)15.2%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

3.6%
18/19
3.0%
20/21
6.0%
21/22
5.8%
22/23
6.6%
23/24
5.9%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Secondary Schools Nearby

Secondary schools pupils are likely to move to

Questions parents ask about Ryton Junior School

What are SATs results like at Ryton Junior School?

Of the pupils at Ryton Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 80% reached the expected standard in reading and 83% did so in maths.

What is Ryton Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Ryton Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in October 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2015, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Ryton Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Ryton Junior School is oversubscribed, Gateshead allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Ryton Junior School?

Ryton Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 54% of its 235 places.

How big are the classes at Ryton Junior School?

Classes at Ryton Junior School average 26.6 pupils (2025/26). 2 classes have more than 30 pupils - infant classes are capped at 30 by law, with limited exceptions.

How many pupils go to Ryton Junior School?

Ryton Junior School has around 133 pupils on roll. 34% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Ryton Junior School?

5.9% of sessions were missed at Ryton Junior School in 2024/25. 15.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ryton Junior School?

Apply through Gateshead's coordinated admissions process, naming Ryton Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ryton Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 8 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 8 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Gateshead is 11 (the median across 93 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ryton Junior School?

Ryton Junior School is at Main Road, Ryton, Tyne and Wear, NE40 3AF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free