Skip to main content

Rosegrove Nursery School, Burnley

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Rosegrove Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Burnley. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Rosegrove Nursery School in detail

Rosegrove Nursery School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Rosegrove Nursery School has been part of the Rosegrove Community for over seventy years, many of our families (and staff ! ) have attended the nursery as children. These strong community links also extend further to working in partnership with local schools and other agencies. The Nursery School offers places to children from two years of age."

The school runs a breakfast club.

Headteacher's welcome (school website)Wraparound care (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

19 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Rosegrove Nursery School (as of September 2025): 90% would recommend the school, 95% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child does well at the school (90%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (86%) and Mixed (7%).

In 2026, 14 pupils (15.4%) received SEN support and 2 (2.2%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Rose Grove Rail Station, about 670 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is St Augustines Church (opposite), 150 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 328 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Lancashire (109), as is usual near a town centre.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sarah Jones
Pupils:91
LA:Lancashire
Phone:01282436928
Address:Havelock Street, Burnley, BB12 6AJ
Federation:Federation of Rosegrove Nursery and Infant Schools
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2019, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 19 November 2024View full report
URN:119070
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Burnley
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Rosegrove Nursery School gives children an outstanding educational foundation, with skilled staff who understand child development exceptionally well and tailor learning to each child's needs. The school creates a nurturing, purposeful environment where children feel safe, develop strong behaviour, and are beautifully prepared for primary school. Staff are dedicated and well-supported, which means children benefit from consistently high-quality teaching and caring relationships.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional curriculum carefully designed to meet individual children's needs and prepare them for Reception Year
  • Highly trained and skilled staff who are experts in early years education and child development
  • Strong support for children's communication and language development across all areas of learning
  • High expectations for behaviour that create calm, purposeful classrooms where children feel safe and happy
  • Excellent support for children with special educational needs through well-chosen resources and tailored approaches

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and the school prioritizes children's safety and wellbeing.

Extracurricular Activities

Visits to local shops, trips on the bus to nearby farms, Christmas card making for local care home residents, community food bank donations, breakfast club, after-school provision

Rosegrove Nursery School has effectively maintained its outstanding standards since the previous inspection in 2019. The school provides an exceptional start to education with highly ambitious teaching and strong support for all children, including those with special educational needs.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

19 responses
Would recommend90%
Child is happy95%
Child does well90%
High expectations90%
Feels safe95%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed95%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)91%
Wider development90%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from Rosegrove Nursery School

From Rosegrove Nursery School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with Rosegrove Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Rose Grove Rail Station
670m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

St Augustines Church (opp)
149m · 2 min walk
Lockyer Avenue (by)
159m · 3 min walk
Lockyer Ave (adj)
178m · 3 min walk
Tedder Avenue (opp)
256m · 4 min walk
Middlesex Ave (by)
269m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Rosegrove Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Rosegrove Nursery School is in Lancashire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
19
Fatal
0
Serious
5
Children hurt
3

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight.

3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Burnley

High pressure
New homes approved:2,212
Projected new pupils:398

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Burnley

Across Lancashire council

Low demand council-wide0.94 applications per place

Places available

14,702

Applications

13,782

Got 1st preference

87.1%

Got preferred school

97.2%

All secondary applications across Lancashire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

19 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
30 October 2019
OutstandingReport
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
7 June 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

14

SEN Support

2

EHC Plans

17.6%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication13
Severe Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
85.7%
Asian
3.3%
Mixed
6.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language5.5%

91

Total Pupils

41

Boys

50

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

18.2:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£52,307

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Rosegrove Nursery School

What is Rosegrove Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Rosegrove Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Rosegrove Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Rosegrove Nursery School is oversubscribed, Lancashire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Rosegrove Nursery School?

Rosegrove Nursery School has around 91 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Rosegrove Nursery School?

Apply through Lancashire's coordinated admissions process, naming Rosegrove Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Rosegrove Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 19 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 5 serious and 14 slight. 3 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 1 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Lancashire is 12 (the median across 707 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Rosegrove Nursery School?

Rosegrove Nursery School is at Havelock Street, Burnley, Lancashire, BB12 6AJ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free