Skip to main content

Red Gates School, South Croydon

Good
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Red Gates School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in South Croydon. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2017. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in September 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2017)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Red Gates School in detail

Red Gates School in its own words

In its own words: "Red Gates School believes all children have the right to the best education experience that enables their individual potential to be fully recognised and achieved. Our needs-led, child centred inclusive philosophy underpins the working of the school as a community."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Red Gates School are Addington Valley Academy (1 mile, Good); Oak Bridge School (1.4 miles); Maypole School - Melville (1.6 miles); and Rutherford School (1.6 miles, Good).

Addington Valley AcademyOak Bridge SchoolMaypole School - MelvilleRutherford School

What parents say

11 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Red Gates School (as of September 2025): 82% would recommend the school, 91% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (91%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Who goes there

53.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 38.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Black (42%), Mixed (21%) and Asian (13%).

Almost every pupil at Red Gates School has an education, health and care plan (160 of 160 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Red Gates School provides for pupils with autism and severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Gravel Hill Tram Stop, about 280 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Lomond Gardens, 240 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 105 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and shoplifting. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Croydon (488).

Suspensions and exclusions

Red Gates School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Melissa Hendry
Pupils:160
LA:Croydon
Phone:02086516540
Address:Farnborough Avenue, South Croydon, CR2 8HD
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2017, 9 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 24 September 2024View full report
URN:101855
UKPRN:10077041
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Croydon East
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's September 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Red Gates School excels at helping every pupil become the best version of themselves by celebrating individuality and diversity in a thriving, cohesive community. The school delivers a broad, ambitious curriculum tailored to each child's needs, with excellent support for reading and communication. Pupils feel safe, enjoy coming to school, and benefit from a strong personal development programme including clubs, visits and outdoor activities like gardening and horse riding.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, carefully tailored curriculum with three different learning pathways that prepare pupils exceptionally well for the next stage of their education
  • Excellent phonics programme and strong emphasis on communication using talking, signs, photos and symbols to ensure all pupils' voices are heard
  • Outstanding behaviour support with staff knowing pupils very well and using effective strategies to help them manage behaviour and focus on learning
  • Comprehensive personal development programme with a wide range of clubs and activities matched to pupils' interests
  • Expert use of assessment to check curriculum impact and quickly identify gaps in learning to provide targeted extra help

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with strong procedures in place and an open, positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Clubs matched to pupils' interests, gardening, horse riding, community events and local festivals, educational visits, school therapy dog interactions, singing carols at shopping centre

Red Gates School is a special school for pupils aged 4-11 with severe learning difficulties, many with autism diagnoses. The school has been rated Outstanding across all areas including quality of education, behaviour and attitudes, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision.

At a Glance

53.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

11 responses
Would recommend82%
Child is happy91%
Child does well82%
High expectations82%
Feels safe82%
Well behaved91%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed91%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)40%
Wider development82%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Red Gates School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Gravel Hill Tram Stop
280m · 5 min walk
Addington Village Tram Stop
973m · 16 min walk

Bus Stops

Lomond Gardens (Stop Y)
244m · 4 min walk
Heathfield Vale / Farnborough Av (Stop Z)
253m · 4 min walk
Gravel Hill Tram Stop (Stop D)
295m · 5 min walk
Farnborough Crescent (Stop X)
333m · 5 min walk
John Ruskin College (Stop A)
342m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Red Gates School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Red Gates School is in Croydon; for families living there:

Apply to Croydon for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
27
Fatal
0
Serious
10
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 17 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Croydon is 54.5 (the median across 156 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

100%

Full

160 pupils

160 places

No spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - South Croydon

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,255
Projected new pupils:226

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for South Croydon

Across Croydon council

Low demand council-wide1.04 applications per place

Places available

4,025

Applications

4,184

Got 1st preference

71.2%

Got preferred school

95.3%

All secondary applications across Croydon council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

24 September 2024
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
28 February 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

18 October 2017
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

160

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Red Gates School provides for pupils with autism and severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder105
Severe Learning Difficulty54
Specific Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
11.3%
Asian
12.5%
Black
41.9%
Mixed
21.3%
Other
4.4%
Unclassified
0.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals53.1%
English as Additional Language38.1%

160

Total Pupils

114

Boys

46

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

24

Teachers

6.7:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,741

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

9.2%

Overall absence

28.3%

Persistent absence

138

Enrolments

Authorised8.8%
Unauthorised0.5%
Persistent (10%+)28.3%
Severe (50%+)2.2%

Absence trend

10.1%
18/19
8.6%
20/21
11.8%
21/22
11.1%
22/23
10.1%
23/24
9.2%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Red Gates School

What are SATs results like at Red Gates School?

Of the pupils at Red Gates School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Red Gates School's Ofsted rating?

Red Gates School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in September 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2017, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Red Gates School?

No fixed boundary. When Red Gates School is oversubscribed, Croydon allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Red Gates School?

Red Gates School has around 160 pupils on roll. 53% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Red Gates School have specialist SEN provision?

Red Gates School provides for pupils with autism and severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Red Gates School?

9.2% of sessions were missed at Red Gates School in 2024/25. 28.3% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Red Gates School?

Apply through Croydon's coordinated admissions process, naming Red Gates School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Red Gates School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 10 serious and 17 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Croydon is 54.5 (the median across 156 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Red Gates School?

Red Gates School is at Farnborough Avenue, South Croydon, Surrey, CR2 8HD.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free