Skip to main content

Preston Primary School, Canterbury

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 4–11

Preston Primary School is a primary school for pupils aged 4 to 11 in Canterbury. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in July 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 10th-highest of the 28 schools in Canterbury with published results, and 5,071st of 14,452 across England. For 2026 entry it had 1.2 first-choice applications for every place. It was 86% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2013)
Demand
Oversubscribed
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Kent (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Preston Primary School in detail

Preston Primary School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "On behalf of the pupils, staff and Governing Body, I am delighted to have this opportunity to welcome you to Preston School. At Preston Primary, our core values are at the heart of everything we do. We believe in fostering a community built on: We are committed to providing a safe, happy, stimulating and inclusive learning environment."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 79% of Year 6 pupils at Preston Primary School reached the expected standard in reading and 84% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 77% and 73% in Kent and 77% and 75% across England.

Results fell from 100% in reading and 95% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Preston Primary School

For September 2026 entry, 24 families put Preston Primary School as their first choice and 49 named it as one of their preferences, for 20 places offered. That is 1.2 first choices for every place. 5 families who put it first were not offered a place there.

Admissions history and your chances at Preston Primary School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Preston Primary School are Wickhambreaux Church of England Primary School (2.3 miles, Outstanding, 93% reading, 73% maths); Wickhambreaux Church of England Primary School (2.3 miles); Wingham Primary School (2.4 miles, Good, 81% reading, 84% maths); and Ash Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary School (2.5 miles, Good, 69% reading, 69% maths).

Preston Primary School's 2025 results were higher than 1 of these 3 schools.

Wickhambreaux Church of England Primary SchoolWickhambreaux Church of England Primary SchoolWingham Primary SchoolAsh Cartwright and Kelsey Church of England Primary School

What parents say

46 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Preston Primary School (as of September 2025): 98% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (75%).

Who goes there

13.2% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 2.3% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

Staffing

Preston Primary School had 8 teachers in 2026, one for every 15 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Preston Primary School.

6 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is The Green (s-bound), 90 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 1 crime within a mile of the school, most often anti-social behaviour. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Kent (101).

Suspensions and exclusions

Preston Primary School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~1.6km)Possible (~2.2km)Unlikely (~2.9km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Helen Clements
Pupils:129
LA:Kent
Phone:01227722235
Address:Mill Lane, Preston, Canterbury, CT3 1HB
Federation:The Federation of Preston and Wingham
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from July 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 24 June 2025View full report
URN:118401
UKPRN:10073328
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Herne Bay and Sandwich
Urban/Rural:Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Preston Primary School excels at creating a happy, purposeful learning environment where children develop confidence and independence. Teachers use exciting activities and 'flourish days' to help pupils show what they know in their own way. The school prioritises reading from Reception onwards and ensures every child gets the right support to succeed.

Key Strengths

  • Ambitious, innovative curriculum carefully structured for mixed-age classes with excellent provision for pupils with special educational needs
  • Highly skilled teaching with interesting activities that develop reflective, confident and independent learners
  • Exceptional reading provision with systematic phonics teaching from Reception and swift support for those needing extra help
  • Exemplary pupil behaviour and positive attitudes to learning, with strong demonstration of the school's RICH values
  • Outstanding personal development including a wide range of clubs, visits, visitors and leadership opportunities

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with a strong open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Clubs, visits, visitors to school, breakfast and after-school provision, leadership opportunities

Preston Primary School is an outstanding school where pupils are happy, thrive as well-rounded individuals, and excel academically. The school has exceptionally high expectations and provides a caring environment with a strong culture of kindness.

At a Glance

13.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

46 responses
Would recommend98%
Child is happy100%
Child does well98%
High expectations91%
Feels safe98%
Well behaved96%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)96%
Wider development98%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading-21ppMaths-11ppWriting-11pp

Reading has declined from 100% to 79% (2024 to 2025). Maths has declined from 95% to 84% (2024 to 2025). Writing has declined from 90% to 79% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

25.8

Avg class size

30.0

Infant (KS1)

24.0

KS2

5

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Preston Primary School

Getting There

Bus Stops

The Green (S-bound)
85m · 1 min walk
The Forstal (opp)
217m · 4 min walk
The Half Moon and Seven Stars (opp)
305m · 5 min walk
Court Lane (opp)
556m · 9 min walk
Sweech Farm (adj)
772m · 13 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Preston Primary School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Preston Primary School is in Kent; for families living there:

Apply to Kent for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
2
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Preston Primary School

Will you get a place at Preston Primary School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Preston Primary School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Preston Primary School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Preston Primary School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Kent, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Preston Primary School for 2014 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Kent got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

86%

Available places

123 pupils

143 places

20 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Canterbury

High pressure
New homes approved:2,782
Projected new pupils:696

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Canterbury

Across Kent council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

18,893

Applications

16,593

Got 1st preference

89.7%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Kent council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Oversubscribed

Inspection History(7)

24 June 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
1 February 2024

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good and may be improving; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

22 May 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

23

SEN Support

5

EHC Plans

21.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Specific Learning Difficulty8
Social, Emotional & Mental Health7
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Speech, Language & Communication3
Other2
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
92.2%
Asian
0.8%
Mixed
3.2%
Chinese
0.8%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals13.2%
English as Additional Language2.3%

129

Total Pupils

68

Boys

61

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

8

Teachers

16.1:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£51,446

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,853

Per pupil

£767k

Total funding

£23k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£26,578
EAL funding£1,960
Sparsity£25,000
Lump sum£142,484

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

4.4%

Overall absence

9.8%

Persistent absence

112

Enrolments

Authorised3.3%
Unauthorised1.1%
Persistent (10%+)9.8%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

2.6%
18/19
2.9%
20/21
6.2%
21/22
4.4%
22/23
4.5%
23/24
4.4%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Preston Primary School

What are SATs results like at Preston Primary School?

Of the pupils at Preston Primary School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 79% reached the expected standard in reading and 84% did so in maths.

What is Preston Primary School's Ofsted rating?

Preston Primary School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in July 2013, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Preston Primary School?

No fixed boundary. When Preston Primary School is oversubscribed, Kent allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Preston Primary School?

Preston Primary School was not full in 2025: it ran at 86% of its 143 places.

How big are the classes at Preston Primary School?

Classes at Preston Primary School average 25.8 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Preston Primary School?

Preston Primary School has around 129 pupils on roll. 13% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Preston Primary School?

4.4% of sessions were missed at Preston Primary School in 2024/25. 9.8% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Preston Primary School?

Apply through Kent's coordinated admissions process, naming Preston Primary School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

How many road collisions happen near Preston Primary School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 2 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Kent is 11 (the median across 711 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Preston Primary School?

Preston Primary School is at Mill Lane, Preston, Canterbury, Kent, CT3 1HB.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free