Skip to main content

Pound Park Nursery School, London

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Pound Park Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in London. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in September 2011. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2011)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Pound Park Nursery School in detail

What parents say

35 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Pound Park Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (89%).

Who goes there

21.9% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 34.3% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (28%), Black (25%) and Mixed (12%).

In 2026, 27 pupils (19.7%) received SEN support and 1 (0.7%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Charlton Station, about 670 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

10 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Pound Park Road, 80 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Solin Flash
Pupils:137
LA:Greenwich
Phone:02088581791
Address:Pound Park Road, Charlton, London, SE7 8AF
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from September 2011, 15 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 5 November 2024View full report
URN:100098
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Greenwich and Woolwich
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Pound Park Nursery School creates a nurturing environment where children are genuinely happy and develop excellent behavior through consistent routines and supportive conversations. The school excels at developing young children's communication skills and preparing them brilliantly for reception, while ensuring all children - including those with additional needs - thrive through tailored learning plans and full curriculum access.

Key Strengths

  • Children achieve exceptionally well and develop strong relationships with adults and peers
  • Communication and language skills are prioritized through immersive storytelling, songs, and expert vocabulary extension
  • Ambitious curriculum with well-established routines ensures all children, including those with additional needs, access full learning opportunities
  • Staff are highly trained experts who support children to develop independence and manage risks safely
  • School celebrates diversity through festivals and cultural events, helping children respect similarities and differences

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with the school creating an open and positive culture that puts children's interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

Yoga, pottery, cooking, woodland area visits, woodwork activities

Pound Park Nursery School has maintained its outstanding standards with children who are happy, safe, and excited about learning. The school places children at the heart of all decisions and ensures they are extremely well prepared for their next stage of education.

At a Glance

21.9%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

35 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations89%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved91%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed97%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Pound Park Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Charlton Station (Entrance)
668m · 11 min walk
Charlton Rail Station
706m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Pound Park Road (Stop G)
76m · 1 min walk
Kinveachy Gardens (Stop N)
211m · 3 min walk
Charlton Lane (Stop F)
275m · 4 min walk
Woolwich Road / Charlton Lane (Stop B)
369m · 6 min walk
Greenwich Trust School (Stop W)
375m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Pound Park Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Pound Park Nursery School is in Greenwich; for families living there:

Apply to Greenwich for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
27
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 24 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt.

5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Greenwich is 52 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Greenwich council

Low demand council-wide1.06 applications per place

Places available

2,893

Applications

3,054

Got 1st preference

60.2%

Got preferred school

88.2%

All secondary applications across Greenwich council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

5 November 2024

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

10 July 2019
22 September 2015

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

27

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

20.4%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication26
Other2
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
27.7%
Asian
10.3%
Black
24.8%
Mixed
11.7%
Chinese
0.7%
Other
4.4%
Unclassified
3.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals21.9%
English as Additional Language34.3%

137

Total Pupils

71

Boys

66

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

6

Teachers

22.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£66,137

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Pound Park Nursery School

What is Pound Park Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Pound Park Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in September 2011, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Pound Park Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Pound Park Nursery School is oversubscribed, Greenwich allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Pound Park Nursery School?

Pound Park Nursery School has around 137 pupils on roll. 22% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Pound Park Nursery School?

Apply through Greenwich's coordinated admissions process, naming Pound Park Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Pound Park Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 27 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 24 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt. 5 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Greenwich is 52 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Pound Park Nursery School?

Pound Park Nursery School is at Pound Park Road, Charlton, London, SE7 8AF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free