Skip to main content

Pennywell Early Years Centre, Sunderland

Outstanding
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–5

Pennywell Early Years Centre is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 5 in Sunderland. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2014. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2014)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Pennywell Early Years Centre in detail

What parents say

27 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Pennywell Early Years Centre (as of September 2025): 89% would recommend the school, 89% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (82%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 0.7% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 3 pupils (2%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is autism.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is South Hylton (Tyne and Wear Metro Station), about 650 metres away (roughly a 8-minute walk).

15 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Hylton Road-Peasemoor Road (sw-bound), 70 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Pennywell Early Years Centre stands in is among the 10% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Miss Ruth Williamson
Pupils:147
LA:Sunderland
Phone:07891677454
Address:Portsmouth Road, Pennywell, Sunderland, SR4 9AX
Status:open
Opened:1 January 1900

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from November 2014, 11 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Inspected 17 June 2025View full report
URN:108753
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Houghton and Sunderland South
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Pennywell Early Years Centre excels at creating a warm, welcoming environment where children develop excellent attitudes to learning and high standards of behaviour. The school has thoughtfully designed its curriculum to build children's knowledge and skills progressively, with staff carefully tracking what each child knows and sharing ideas with parents to support learning at home. Children benefit from a rich range of enrichment activities and strong support for their communication and emotional development, preparing them exceptionally well for the next stage of their education.

Key Strengths

  • Exceptional curriculum design with clear progression of knowledge, skills and vocabulary tailored to each child's starting point and abilities
  • Outstanding approach to identifying and supporting children with special educational needs, with swift access to external agency support
  • Strong communication and language development focus using consistent approaches including signs, gestures and communication boards
  • Excellent relationships with parents through family talk and stay and play events, with regular sharing of children's next steps
  • Rich enrichment activities including beach visits, community litter picks and charity work that develop children as active citizens

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong systems and a positive culture that prioritises children's interests.

Extracurricular Activities

Beach visits, community litter picks, charity food collection

Pennywell Early Years Centre is an outstanding nursery where children love to attend and receive excellent care and education. The school has high expectations for behaviour and achievement, with a highly ambitious and creative curriculum that prepares children well for primary school.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

27 responses
Would recommend89%
Child is happy89%
Child does well89%
High expectations82%
Feels safe96%
Well behaved89%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed85%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)91%
Wider development89%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby nursery schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Pennywell Early Years Centre

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

South Hylton (Tyne and Wear Metro Station)
651m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Hylton Road-Peasemoor Road (SW-Bound)
66m · 1 min walk
Grindon Lane-Rowan Close (NW-Bound)
144m · 2 min walk
Portsmouth Road-Hylton Road (SE-Bound)
176m · 3 min walk
St Annes (NE-Bound)
184m · 3 min walk
Parkhurst Road (SW-Bound)
247m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Pennywell Early Years Centre from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Pennywell Early Years Centre is in Sunderland; for families living there:

Apply to Sunderland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
31
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
9

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 27 slight.

9 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Sunderland is 13 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Sunderland

Low pressure
New homes approved:2,785
Projected new pupils:501

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Sunderland

Across Sunderland council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

3,305

Applications

2,921

Got 1st preference

92.9%

Got preferred school

97.9%

All secondary applications across Sunderland council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

17 June 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
3 November 2023

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Outstanding, but Ofsted raised concerns; its next inspection will be a full graded one.

31 October 2018

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

3

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

2.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication1
Physical Disability1
Autistic Spectrum Disorder1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
93.2%
Asian
1.4%
Black
2.7%
Mixed
2.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language0.7%

147

Total Pupils

77

Boys

70

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

3

Teachers

49.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£53,640

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Pennywell Early Years Centre

What is Pennywell Early Years Centre's Ofsted rating?

Pennywell Early Years Centre's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2014, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Pennywell Early Years Centre?

No fixed boundary. When Pennywell Early Years Centre is oversubscribed, Sunderland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Pennywell Early Years Centre?

Pennywell Early Years Centre has around 147 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Pennywell Early Years Centre?

Apply through Sunderland's coordinated admissions process, naming Pennywell Early Years Centre on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Pennywell Early Years Centre?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 31 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 27 slight. 9 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 7 on foot and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 12 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Sunderland is 13 (the median across 125 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Pennywell Early Years Centre?

Pennywell Early Years Centre is at Portsmouth Road, Pennywell, Sunderland, Tyne and Wear, SR4 9AX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free