Skip to main content

Peak School, High Peak

Requires Improvement
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

Peak School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in High Peak, part of Esteem Multi-Academy Trust. It was rated Requires improvement at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2022. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in July 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Requires improvement (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Peak School in detail

Peak School in its own words

In its own words: "At Peak Academy, our Aims and Values underpin everything we do. They reflect our commitment to creating a nurturing, inclusive, and empowering environment where every pupil is supported to achieve their full potential. Explore the documents to learn more about the guiding principles and aspirations that shape our school community."

Coming up: an open day on Tuesday 8 December 2026 at 9.30am, an open day on Tuesday 19 January 2027 at 9.30am, an open day on Tuesday 23 February 2027 at 9.30am and an open day on Tuesday 23 March 2027 at 9.30am. Check the school's website before you go, as dates can change.

All school open days in Derbyshire

Vision and values (school website)Open days on the school's site (school website)

Source: The school's own website

The trust

Peak School is one of 14 schools run by Esteem Multi-Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 14 schools in Esteem Multi-Academy Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Peak School (as of September 2025): 83% would recommend the school, 92% say their child is happy there and 75% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (92%); the weakest, that they are kept well informed about progress (67%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 7 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms.

Who goes there

69.8% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at Peak School has an education, health and care plan (86 of 86 in 2026). The most common need among them is a severe learning difficulty.

Peak School has a SEN unit for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 91 places, 91 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Chinley Rail Station, about 700 metres away (roughly a 9-minute walk).

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Alders Avenue (adjacent), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 6 crimes within a mile of the school, most often vehicle crime and violence and sexual offences. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Derbyshire (50).

Suspensions and exclusions

Peak School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jo Howarth
Pupils:86
LA:Derbyshire
Phone:01663750324
Address:Buxton Road, Chinley, High Peak, SK23 6ES
Trust:ESTEEM MULTI-ACADEMY TRUST (14 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 August 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 1 July 2025View full report
URN:146053
UKPRN:10068331
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:High Peak
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's July 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Peak School excels at helping every child feel happy, safe and proud of their achievements. Staff use positive relationships and deep knowledge of each pupil to support learning, with excellent phonics teaching and a genuine love of reading woven throughout. The school brilliantly prepares pupils for adult life through tailored careers guidance, work experiences, and community visits, ensuring every young person moves on to an appropriate next step.

Key Strengths

  • Strong focus on developing communication and language skills with excellent phonics teaching and love of reading
  • Calm, orderly environment with high expectations for behaviour and positive relationships between staff and pupils
  • Effective preparation for adult life through tailored careers education, work-related learning, and well-planned transitions to appropriate destinations
  • Staff quickly identify pupils' needs and adapt the curriculum to help each pupil thrive
  • Strong leadership and governance that have driven improvement since the previous inspection

Areas for Improvement

  • Some classroom activities do not sufficiently focus on helping pupils gain the key knowledge and skills they need
  • Staff need better guidance on selecting activities that ensure pupils secure intended learning outcomes

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear policies and systems in place to keep pupils safe.

Extracurricular Activities

Opera house trips, outdoor pursuits centre visits, work-related learning, community visits

Peak School is a special school for pupils aged 2-19 with autism, profound and multiple learning difficulties, and speech, language and communication needs. The school has improved significantly since its last inspection and provides a positive, calm learning environment where pupils feel happy and safe.

At a Glance

69.8%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SEN unit: Vision, Hearing, Speech and language +6

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend83%
Child is happy92%
Child does well83%
High expectations75%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved75%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)75%
Kept informed67%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)75%
Wider development83%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 3 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Social & online

Keep up with Peak School

Getting There

Train Stations

Chinley Rail Station (Entrance)
702m · 11 min walk

Bus Stops

Alders Avenue (Adj)
81m · 1 min walk
Kelmscott House (opp)
292m · 5 min walk
Station Road (E-bound)
504m · 8 min walk
Junction (opp)
585m · 10 min walk
Lower Lane (W-bound)
721m · 12 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Peak School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Peak School is in Derbyshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
0
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

95%

Near capacity

86 pupils

91 places

5 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - High Peak

High pressure
New homes approved:608
Projected new pupils:109

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for High Peak

Across Derbyshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

8,818

Applications

7,971

Got 1st preference

94.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Derbyshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(3)

1 July 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
13 December 2022
Requires ImprovementReport
Quality of EducationRequires Improvement
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentRequires Improvement
Leadership & ManagementRequires Improvement
Sixth FormRequires Improvement
10 July 2013
Good
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

86

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Peak School has a SEN unit for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 91 places, 91 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder

Pupils by Need Type

Severe Learning Difficulty34
Autistic Spectrum Disorder19
Profound & Multiple LD10
Social, Emotional & Mental Health8
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Moderate Learning Difficulty2
Speech, Language & Communication2
Multi-Sensory Impairment2
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.4%
Asian
1.2%
Black
2.4%
Mixed
2.3%
Unclassified
3.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals69.8%
English as Additional Language3.5%

86

Total Pupils

63

Boys

23

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

13

Teachers

6.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£50,853

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

14.8%

Overall absence

39.7%

Persistent absence

73

Enrolments

Authorised8.8%
Unauthorised6.0%
Persistent (10%+)39.7%
Severe (50%+)6.8%

Absence trend

10.1%
18/19
12.9%
20/21
14.2%
21/22
13.6%
22/23
12.0%
23/24
14.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Feeder Primary Schools

Primary schools that likely feed into this school, based on proximity

Questions parents ask about Peak School

What are SATs results like at Peak School?

Of the pupils at Peak School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Peak School's Ofsted rating?

Peak School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in July 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2022, it was rated Requires Improvement.

What is the catchment area for Peak School?

No fixed boundary. When Peak School is oversubscribed, Derbyshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Peak School?

Peak School has around 86 pupils on roll. 70% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Peak School have specialist SEN provision?

Peak School has a SEN unit for visual impairment, hearing impairment, speech, language and communication needs, autism, social, emotional and mental health needs, multi-sensory impairment, physical disability, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 91 places, 91 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at Peak School?

14.8% of sessions were missed at Peak School in 2024/25. 39.7% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Peak School?

Apply through Derbyshire's coordinated admissions process, naming Peak School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Peak School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 0 serious and 3 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Peak School?

Peak School is at Buxton Road, Chinley, High Peak, Derbyshire, SK23 6ES.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free