Skip to main content

Ormesby Village Junior School, Great Yarmouth

Good
Primary
Community school
Mixed
Ages 7–11

Ormesby Village Junior School is a primary school for pupils aged 7 to 11 in Great Yarmouth. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2018. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in November 2024 did not change this grade. Its 2025 Key Stage 2 results were the 4th-highest of the 29 schools in Great Yarmouth with published results, and 2,822nd of 14,452 across England. It was 50% full in 2025.

SATs results
Above England average
Ofsted
Good (2018)
Capacity
50% full
Attendance
In line with England
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Ormesby Village Junior School in detail

Ormesby Village Junior School in its own words

In its own words: "Ormesby Village Junior School offers all pupils the opportunity to excel in their learning and personal development in the security of a stimulating, caring and challenging community. For the school to realise its aims fully, we recognise the role that the family, the immediate community, other schools and services have to play in the development of children."

From the headteacher's welcome: "I would like to welcome you to our delightful school, which forms part of the Ormesby Village Infant and Junior Schools Federation. The staff and governors are proud to have a Junior school that works tirelessly to provide the best educational experiences for every child."

Clubs and activities named on the school's website include football, gymnastics and cross-country.

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)Clubs (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Results

In 2025, 91% of Year 6 pupils at Ormesby Village Junior School reached the expected standard in reading and 82% in maths. At the average state primary the figures were 73% and 70% in Norfolk and 77% and 75% across England.

Results rose from 78% in reading and 65% in maths in 2024.

With small year groups, a few pupils can move these figures by several points.

Getting a place at Ormesby Village Junior School

Across Norfolk, 94% of families were offered their first-choice primary school for 2026 entry, and 99% were offered one of the schools they named.

In 2026, families in Norfolk lodged 64 appeals against primary school offers; 51 reached a hearing and 5 succeeded (9.8% of those heard).

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Ormesby Village Junior School are Ormesby Village Infant School (0.2 miles, Good); Hemsby Primary School (1.4 miles, Good, 68% reading, 55% maths); Filby Primary School (2.1 miles, Good, 87% reading, 87% maths); and Rollesby Primary School (2.4 miles, Good, 80% reading, 75% maths).

Ormesby Village Junior School's 2025 results were higher than 2 of these 3 schools.

Ormesby Village Infant SchoolHemsby Primary SchoolFilby Primary SchoolRollesby Primary School

What parents say

15 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Ormesby Village Junior School (as of September 2025): 93% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (93%).

Who goes there

4.4% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (89%) and Mixed (7%).

In 2026, 22 pupils (19.3%) received SEN support and 8 (7%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is a moderate learning difficulty.

Getting there

There is no railway, tram or Underground station within about three miles of Ormesby Village Junior School.

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Middle School (adjacent), 40 metres away.

The area around the school

In August 2026, police recorded 10 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, other theft and weapons possession. That is well below the typical figure around schools in Norfolk (28).

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Ormesby Village Junior School issued 1 suspension, 0.8 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: DfE school performance data (averages: state mainstream schools); DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Likely (~1.2km)Possible (~1.8km)Unlikely (~2.3km)

Our estimate from how close the nearest similar schools are and how oversubscribed the council's schools are. It is not a published boundary.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mr Bradley Young
Pupils:114
LA:Norfolk
Phone:01493730944
Address:North Road, Ormesby St Margaret, Great Yarmouth, NR29 3LA
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from November 2018, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Inspected 26 November 2024View full report
URN:120917
UKPRN:10075133
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Great Yarmouth
Urban/Rural:Larger rural: Further from a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's November 2024 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This school creates a caring, inclusive environment where children thrive academically and emotionally. Pupils are genuinely enthusiastic learners who read brilliantly and develop strong leadership and citizenship skills. The school has turned around attendance dramatically and makes sure every child, including those with additional needs, receives excellent support to succeed.

Key Strengths

  • Pupils behave exceptionally well and are eager to learn with high levels of enthusiasm
  • Strong focus on reading - pupils read with confidence and expression, with immediate support for those who fall behind
  • Excellent provision for pupils with special educational needs and disabilities
  • Rich curriculum with trips to enhance learning (Duxford War Museum, Norwich Castle) and opportunities for pupils to develop leadership skills
  • Dramatic improvement in pupil attendance, now above the national average

Areas for Improvement

  • Some learning activities do not enable pupils to achieve the ambitious curriculum aims, meaning some pupils do not learn as well as they could
  • Some teachers do not consistently identify errors and misconceptions in pupils' written work, causing pupils to repeat the same mistakes
  • Some learning activities in mathematics need refinement so pupils apply their knowledge more independently to solve problems

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with staff prioritising pupils' physical and mental well-being and pupils able to turn to adults with any concerns.

Extracurricular Activities

School council visits to Houses of Parliament, peer mentoring, reading support for younger pupils, sporting events, pupil-run clubs, charity fundraising, Remembrance Services, trips to Duxford War Museum and Norwich Castle

Ormesby Village Junior School is a small school where pupils are happy and safe, with exceptionally good behaviour and high teacher expectations. The school provides an ambitious curriculum with strong provision for reading and pupils with special educational needs.

At a Glance

20.2%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

15 responses
Would recommend93%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations100%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved93%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed93%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development93%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
Reading+13ppMaths+17ppWriting+11pp

Reading has improved from 78% to 91% (2024 to 2025). Maths has improved from 65% to 82% (2024 to 2025). Writing has improved from 65% to 76% (2024 to 2025).

Class Sizes

28.0

Avg class size

28.0

KS2

4

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Ormesby Village Junior School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Middle School (adj)
37m · 1 min walk
Royal Oak (adj)
385m · 6 min walk
Beck Avenue (adj)
434m · 7 min walk
Church (opp)
819m · 13 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Ormesby Village Junior School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Ormesby Village Junior School is in Norfolk; for families living there:

Apply to Norfolk for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
3
Fatal
0
Serious
1
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Norfolk is 4 (the median across 462 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

50%

Available places

119 pupils

239 places

120 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Great Yarmouth

Low pressure
New homes approved:1,865
Projected new pupils:466

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Great Yarmouth

Across Norfolk council

Low demand council-wide0.78 applications per place

Places available

9,547

Applications

7,482

Got 1st preference

94.4%

Got preferred school

98.7%

All primary applications across Norfolk council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

26 November 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
7 November 2018
Leadership & ManagementGood
10 March 2017

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

22

SEN Support

8

EHC Plans

26.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty12
Social, Emotional & Mental Health6
Speech, Language & Communication4
Physical Disability3
Severe Learning Difficulty2
Autistic Spectrum Disorder2
Multi-Sensory Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
88.6%
Mixed
7.0%
Chinese
0.9%
Unclassified
0.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals20.2%
English as Additional Language4.4%

114

Total Pupils

66

Boys

48

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

5

Teachers

22.8:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£59,239

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,776

Per pupil

£783k

Total funding

£35k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£43,597
Lump sum£141,932

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

5.0%

Overall absence

11.2%

Persistent absence

125

Enrolments

Authorised3.4%
Unauthorised1.5%
Persistent (10%+)11.2%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

4.7%
18/19
5.2%
20/21
8.5%
21/22
7.8%
22/23
5.0%
23/24
5.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Ormesby Village Junior School

What are SATs results like at Ormesby Village Junior School?

Of the pupils at Ormesby Village Junior School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 91% reached the expected standard in reading and 82% did so in maths.

What is Ormesby Village Junior School's Ofsted rating?

Ormesby Village Junior School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in November 2024, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in November 2018, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Ormesby Village Junior School?

No fixed boundary. When Ormesby Village Junior School is oversubscribed, Norfolk allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Ormesby Village Junior School?

Ormesby Village Junior School was not full in 2025: it ran at 50% of its 239 places.

How big are the classes at Ormesby Village Junior School?

Classes at Ormesby Village Junior School average 28 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Ormesby Village Junior School?

Ormesby Village Junior School has around 114 pupils on roll. 20% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Ormesby Village Junior School?

5% of sessions were missed at Ormesby Village Junior School in 2024/25. 11.2% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Ormesby Village Junior School?

Apply through Norfolk's coordinated admissions process, naming Ormesby Village Junior School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Ormesby Village Junior School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 3 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 1 serious and 2 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 0 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Norfolk is 4 (the median across 462 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Ormesby Village Junior School?

Ormesby Village Junior School is at North Road, Ormesby St Margaret, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 3LA.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free