Skip to main content

Oaklands School, Hounslow

Outstanding
Special
Community special school
Mixed
Ages 4–19

Oaklands School is a special school for pupils aged 4 to 19 in Hounslow. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in June 2019. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in May 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2019)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Oaklands School in detail

Oaklands School in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "At Oaklands, we believe that all of our students can and will make outstanding progress during their educational journey with us. Our curriculum is designed to support young people to make progress, develop skills and become more independent."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to Oaklands School are Ambitious College (0.6 miles, Good); The Sybil Elgar School (1.7 miles, Outstanding, selective); Capella House School (2 miles, Good); and Clarendon School (2 miles, Outstanding).

Ambitious CollegeThe Sybil Elgar SchoolCapella House SchoolClarendon School

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oaklands School (as of September 2025): 81% would recommend the school, 75% say their child is happy there and 0% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school supports their child's wider development (81%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (0%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 10 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 100% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 10% to a further education college.

Who goes there

42.6% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 42.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are Asian (35%), Black (21%) and other ethnic groups (16%).

Almost every pupil at Oaklands School has an education, health and care plan (296 of 296 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

Oaklands School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest tram or metro stop is Osterley, about 250 metres away (roughly a 3-minute walk).

8 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Osterley, 240 metres away.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Oaklands School issued 2 suspensions, 0.7 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Mairead Standring
Pupils:296
LA:Hounslow
Phone:02085603569
Address:Gresham Road, Hounslow, TW3 4BX
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from June 2019, 7 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 7 May 2025View full report
URN:102555
UKPRN:10016772
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Brentford and Isleworth
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's May 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Oaklands School excels at tailoring education to each child's needs, helping them develop communication skills, independence, and confidence. Teachers use creative, sensory-rich methods to make learning engaging and memorable. The school also prepares pupils well for life after school through practical experience like work placements, community visits, and learning real-life skills such as cooking and using public transport.

Key Strengths

  • Excellent curriculum designed to help pupils discover their interests, communicate effectively, and develop independence
  • Highly skilled teachers who use varied communication methods and sensory experiences to make learning memorable
  • Strong support for pupils' broader development including emotional regulation, leadership skills, and life skills through community visits and work experience
  • Effective collaboration with speech, language, occupational and physical therapists to meet individual needs
  • Parents and staff appreciate the school's commitment, nurture, and consideration of well-being

Safeguarding

The arrangements for safeguarding are effective with an open and positive culture that puts pupils' interests first.

Extracurricular Activities

School café, recycling collection, meal preparation, gallery and museum visits, theatre visits, public transport practice, school council, peer mentoring

Oaklands School is a happy place where pupils thrive, with caring staff who know them well and keep them safe. The school has maintained its outstanding standards while expanding to a second site and increasing pupil numbers.

At a Glance

42.6%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend81%
Child is happy75%
Child does well81%
High expectations69%
Feels safe75%
Well behaved81%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)0%
Kept informed81%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)79%
Wider development81%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oaklands School

Getting There

Tube / Metro / Tram

Osterley
252m · 4 min walk
Osterley Underground Station
260m · 4 min walk
Hounslow East Underground Station
645m · 10 min walk

Bus Stops

Osterley (Stop P)
235m · 4 min walk
Gresham Road (Stop R)
266m · 4 min walk
Spring Grove Crescent (->E)
314m · 5 min walk
Gresham Road Lampton (->E)
346m · 6 min walk
Worton Way (->W)
366m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oaklands School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oaklands School is in Hounslow; for families living there:

Apply to Hounslow for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
29
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 25 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Hounslow is 52.5 (the median across 90 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

99%

Near capacity

296 pupils

300 places

4 spare places

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Hounslow

High pressure
New homes approved:2,405
Projected new pupils:433

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Hounslow

Across Hounslow council

Low demand council-wide1.03 applications per place

Places available

3,076

Applications

3,156

Got 1st preference

68.9%

Got preferred school

95.6%

All secondary applications across Hounslow council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

7 May 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

29 September 2020
25 June 2019
OutstandingReport
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

296

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

Oaklands School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder155
Severe Learning Difficulty62
Profound & Multiple LD33
Speech, Language & Communication20
Moderate Learning Difficulty9
Specific Learning Difficulty3
Physical Disability3
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
10.1%
Asian
35.1%
Black
20.7%
Mixed
11.2%
Chinese
0.3%
Other
15.5%
Unclassified
1.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals42.6%
English as Additional Language42.2%

296

Total Pupils

215

Boys

81

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

47

Teachers

6.3:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£58,512

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

13.0%

Overall absence

41.4%

Persistent absence

198

Enrolments

Authorised9.1%
Unauthorised3.9%
Persistent (10%+)41.4%
Severe (50%+)5.1%

Absence trend

10.2%
18/19
11.2%
20/21
14.6%
21/22
15.7%
22/23
15.2%
23/24
13.0%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Oaklands School

What are SATs results like at Oaklands School?

Of the pupils at Oaklands School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is Oaklands School's Ofsted rating?

Oaklands School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in May 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in June 2019, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Oaklands School?

No fixed boundary. When Oaklands School is oversubscribed, Hounslow allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Oaklands School?

Oaklands School has around 296 pupils on roll. 43% are eligible for free school meals.

Does Oaklands School have specialist SEN provision?

Oaklands School provides for pupils with autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at Oaklands School?

13% of sessions were missed at Oaklands School in 2024/25. 41.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Oaklands School?

Apply through Hounslow's coordinated admissions process, naming Oaklands School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Oaklands School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 29 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 25 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 8 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Hounslow is 52.5 (the median across 90 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oaklands School?

Oaklands School is at Gresham Road, Hounslow, TW3 4BX.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free