Skip to main content

Oaklands Infant School, Chelmsford

Outstanding
Primary
Academy converter
Mixed
Ages 5–7

Oaklands Infant School is a primary school for pupils aged 5 to 7 in Chelmsford, part of Bridge Academy Trust. It was rated Outstanding at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in October 2013. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade. It was 95% full in 2025.

Ofsted
Outstanding (2013)
Demand
Every first choice offered
Attendance
Better than England average
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Reception applications for September 2027 close in 81 days

Deadline Friday 15 January 2027. Apply to Essex (the council where you live). Offers on 16 April.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Oaklands Infant School in detail

Getting a place at Oaklands Infant School

For September 2026 entry, 40 families put Oaklands Infant School as their first choice and 155 named it as one of their preferences, for 54 places offered. It had fewer first-choice applications than places. Every family who put it first was offered a place there for 2026 entry.

Admissions history and your chances at Oaklands Infant School

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other state primary schools to Oaklands Infant School are Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary School (0.3 miles, Good, 88% reading, 84% maths); Moulsham Junior School (0.3 miles, Good, 87% reading, 79% maths); Moulsham Infant School (0.3 miles, Good); and The Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford (0.8 miles, Good, 94% reading, 94% maths).

Our Lady Immaculate Catholic Primary SchoolMoulsham Junior SchoolMoulsham Infant SchoolThe Cathedral Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Chelmsford

The trust

Oaklands Infant School is one of 11 schools run by Bridge Academy Trust, an academy trust.

Across the trust's primary schools, 58% of Year 6 pupils met the expected standard in reading, writing and maths in 2024/25.

All 11 schools in Bridge Academy Trust

What parents say

88 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oaklands Infant School (as of September 2025): 97% would recommend the school, 98% say their child is happy there and 78% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that their child feels safe (99%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (78%).

Who goes there

7.1% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, well below the average state school (25%), and 29.2% speak English as an additional language, against 18.8% on average, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (70%) and Asian (11%).

In 2026, 30 pupils (17.9%) received SEN support and 1 (0.6%) had an education, health and care plan, against 16.2% and 4.6% at the average state school. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Staffing

Oaklands Infant School had 12 teachers in 2026, one for every 14 pupils: more teachers per pupil than a typical primary school, at about one for every 20.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Chelmsford Rail Station, about 0.8 miles away in a straight line.

5 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Vicarage Road (sw-bound), 50 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Oaklands Infant School stands in is among the 10% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 609 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, shoplifting and anti-social behaviour. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Essex (97), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, Oaklands Infant School issued 10 suspensions, 5.8 for every 100 pupils (the average state school: 6.3), and no permanent exclusions.

Secondary schools nearby

The secondary schools closest to Oaklands Infant School are Moulsham High School (0.5 miles); King Edward VI Grammar School, Chelmsford (1.1 miles); Great Baddow High School (1.1 miles); and Hylands School (1.3 miles).

Moulsham High SchoolKing Edward VI Grammar School, ChelmsfordGreat Baddow High SchoolHylands School

Sources: DfE school-level applications and offers; council admissions booklets; DfE appeals statistics; DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; DfE school workforce census; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Every family who put it first was offered a place for 2026 entry, so distance did not limit places that year.

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Catherine Williams
Pupils:168
LA:Essex
Phone:01245352166
Address:Vicarage Road, Chelmsford, CM2 9PH
Trust:BRIDGE ACADEMY TRUST (11 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 September 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from October 2013, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Outstanding

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Outstanding

Early Years

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:146210
UKPRN:10080957
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Chelmsford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Oaklands Infant School excels at creating confident, curious learners who thrive in a nurturing environment. Staff have strong subject knowledge and use effective teaching to help all pupils master key skills, including exceptional support for children who need extra help. The school offers a rich, ambitious curriculum that helps children understand the world around them and become well-rounded individuals.

Key Strengths

  • Well-designed curriculum that builds knowledge progressively from early years, with effective support for pupils with lower starting points
  • Strong phonics programme taught with consistency, fostering a love of reading from Reception onwards
  • Excellent support for pupils with SEND, with highly skilled staff who adapt learning so pupils can progress quickly
  • High attendance rates and secure oversight of pupil attendance
  • Extensive personal development opportunities including trips, community work, and learning about different religions and cultures

Areas for Improvement

  • Inconsistent enforcement of behaviour expectations outside the classroom - pupils do not always follow the school's code when not in class, and staff do not consistently address behaviour that falls short of expectations

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective, with strong oversight and a positive culture that prioritises pupils' interests.

Extracurricular Activities

School trips, community visits to elderly residents, charity fundraising, dancing on outdoor stage, religious and cultural learning experiences

Oaklands Infant School is an outstanding school where pupils thrive in a warm, supportive environment with an ambitious curriculum. The school has been rated Outstanding for quality of education, personal development, leadership and management, and early years provision.

At a Glance

7.1%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

88 responses
Would recommend97%
Child is happy98%
Child does well98%
High expectations94%
Feels safe99%
Well behaved98%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)78%
Kept informed98%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)92%
Wider development94%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Class Sizes

28.0

Avg class size

28.0

Infant (KS1)

6

Total classes

2025/26 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby primary schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oaklands Infant School

Before and after school care

Clubs on Ofsted's childcare register at or near Oaklands Infant School.

  • Kings Camps470m away · Not yet graded
  • Activitots Holiday Club470m away · Not yet graded
  • Moulsham Infant School - Out of School520m away · Not yet graded

Getting There

Bus Stops

Vicarage Road (SW-bound)
45m · 1 min walk
Mildmay Road (SW-bound)
188m · 3 min walk
Oaklands Park (opp)
295m · 5 min walk
Oaklands Crescent (adj)
298m · 5 min walk
St John's Road (adj)
395m · 6 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oaklands Infant School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oaklands Infant School is in Essex; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
33
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
2

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 27 slight.

2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Essex is 9 (the median across 614 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Your chances of a place at Oaklands Infant School

Will you get a place at Oaklands Infant School? Get the admissions report

Your home postcode, set against Oaklands Infant School's admissions figures, in one report saved to your account.

What the report includes for Oaklands Infant School:

  • The straight-line distance from your home to Oaklands Infant School.
  • We hold no last distance offered figures from Essex, so the report covers demand, alternatives and dates.
  • Applications, first choices and offers at Oaklands Infant School for 2019 to 2026 entry.
  • How many families in Essex got their first choice, and how often appeals there succeed.
  • The nearest state schools to your home, with Ofsted rating, demand and last distance offered where published.
  • Key dates for September 2027 entry and how to apply.

£9.99 once

One school, inc. VAT. Or £19.99 for up to three schools.

Pro £9 a month, every report included, cancel any time

A report for any school, plus everything else in Pro.

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

95%

Near capacity

171 pupils

180 places

9 spare places in 2025

2025, DfE school capacity data

Area Demand Pressure - Chelmsford

High pressure
New homes approved:4,187
Projected new pupils:1,047

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Chelmsford

Across Essex council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

17,932

Applications

15,737

Got 1st preference

90.3%

Got preferred school

98.2%

All primary applications across Essex council (2026/27), not just this school.

This school: Every first choice offered

Inspection History(2)

14 January 2025
Quality of EducationOutstanding
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
Early YearsOutstanding
17 October 2013
Outstanding
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

30

SEN Support

1

EHC Plans

18.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication14
Autistic Spectrum Disorder7
Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Social, Emotional & Mental Health1
Other1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
69.6%
Asian
10.8%
Black
2.4%
Mixed
4.2%
Chinese
2.4%
Other
2.4%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals7.1%
English as Additional Language29.2%

168

Total Pupils

87

Boys

81

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

12

Teachers

14.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£48,945

Mean salary

2026 data

School Funding

£5,311

Per pupil

£991k

Total funding

£9k

Pupil premium

Deprivation£17,625
EAL funding£33,642
Lump sum£141,995

2025-26 financial year allocations

Pupil Absence
2024/25

3.5%

Overall absence

6.4%

Persistent absence

125

Enrolments

Authorised2.9%
Unauthorised0.6%
Persistent (10%+)6.4%
Severe (50%+)0.0%

Absence trend

2.8%
18/19
1.9%
20/21
4.1%
21/22
3.7%
22/23
3.9%
23/24
3.5%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about Oaklands Infant School

What is Oaklands Infant School's Ofsted rating?

Oaklands Infant School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in October 2013, it was rated Outstanding.

What is the catchment area for Oaklands Infant School?

No fixed boundary. When Oaklands Infant School is oversubscribed, Essex allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

Is it hard to get a place at Oaklands Infant School?

Oaklands Infant School was close to full in 2025, at 95% of its capacity.

How big are the classes at Oaklands Infant School?

Classes at Oaklands Infant School average 28 pupils (2025/26).

How many pupils go to Oaklands Infant School?

Oaklands Infant School has around 168 pupils on roll. 7% are eligible for free school meals.

What is attendance like at Oaklands Infant School?

3.5% of sessions were missed at Oaklands Infant School in 2024/25. 6.4% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to Oaklands Infant School?

Apply through Essex's coordinated admissions process, naming Oaklands Infant School on your application. Applications for Reception places starting in September 2027 close on Friday 15 January 2027, and offers are made on Friday 16 April 2027.

Does Oaklands Infant School have a breakfast club or after-school club?

Ofsted's childcare register lists 3 out-of-school clubs within a kilometre of Oaklands Infant School: Kings Camps (470m away, registered, not yet graded), Activitots Holiday Club (470m away, registered, not yet graded) and Moulsham Infant School - Out of School (520m away, registered, not yet graded). The school may also run its own clubs, which don't have to register with Ofsted.

How many road collisions happen near Oaklands Infant School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 33 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 27 slight. 2 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 2 on foot. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Essex is 9 (the median across 614 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oaklands Infant School?

Oaklands Infant School is at Vicarage Road, Chelmsford, Essex, CM2 9PH.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free