Skip to main content

Oakengates Nursery School, Telford

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 2–4

Oakengates Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 2 to 4 in Telford. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in February 2020. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2020)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

Oakengates Nursery School in detail

What parents say

18 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Oakengates Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (83%).

Who goes there

0% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 14.1% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

In 2026, 6 pupils (7.7%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Oakengates Rail Station, about 310 metres away (roughly a 4-minute walk).

12 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Cartlidge House (adjacent), 50 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jenny Gascoigne
Pupils:78
LA:Telford and Wrekin
Phone:01952387910
Address:Charlton Street, Oakengates, Telford, TF2 6BT
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 1 year ago

This judgement is from February 2020, 6 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Outstanding

Leadership & Management

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 3 June 2025View full report
URN:123348
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Telford
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

Your child will be welcomed into a calm, purposeful nursery where staff really know them and have high expectations for what they can achieve. The school provides a rich learning environment with a strong focus on communication and language development, alongside regular enriching experiences like music and yoga. Staff actively build children's confidence, independence and social skills so they are well prepared for primary school.

Key Strengths

  • Children are happy, curious learners with positive relationships with caring staff
  • Well-thought-out curriculum with clear learning goals helps children make good progress
  • Expert support for speech, language and communication development
  • Inclusive approach with skilled identification and support for children with additional needs
  • Strong focus on personal development including behaviour, kindness and self-care

Areas for Improvement

  • Staff do not always intervene quickly enough to extend children's learning during play
  • Need to ensure adult interactions consistently deepen children's understanding and vocabulary

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective and put children's best interests at the heart of the school.

Extracurricular Activities

Weekly music sessions, yoga sessions, regular community visitors, storytelling and songs

Oakengates Nursery School has maintained its good standards since the previous inspection. Children thrive in this warm, welcoming school where they enjoy well-planned learning activities and develop into confident, independent learners.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

18 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations83%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved94%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Oakengates Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

Oakengates Rail Station (Rear Entrance)
314m · 5 min walk

Bus Stops

Cartlidge House (adj)
50m · 1 min walk
Rest Room (adj)
58m · 1 min walk
Market Street (opp)
205m · 3 min walk
School Grove (adj)
222m · 4 min walk
Leonard Street (opp)
308m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Oakengates Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Oakengates Nursery School is in Telford and Wrekin; for families living there:

Apply to Telford and Wrekin for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
10
Fatal
0
Serious
3
Children hurt
1

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 7 slight.

1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot.

2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Telford and Wrekin is 7 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - Telford

High pressure
New homes approved:5,834
Projected new pupils:1,050

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Telford

Across Telford and Wrekin council

Low demand council-wide0.88 applications per place

Places available

2,604

Applications

2,281

Got 1st preference

76.1%

Got preferred school

90.4%

All secondary applications across Telford and Wrekin council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

3 June 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
25 February 2020
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementOutstanding
26 September 2017
Requires ImprovementReport
Leadership & ManagementGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

6

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

7.7%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication5
Physical Disability1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
61.5%
Asian
6.4%
Black
2.6%
Mixed
16.6%
Unclassified
1.3%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language14.1%

78

Total Pupils

42

Boys

36

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

1

Teachers

78.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Oakengates Nursery School

What is Oakengates Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

Oakengates Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in February 2020, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Oakengates Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When Oakengates Nursery School is oversubscribed, Telford and Wrekin allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Oakengates Nursery School?

Oakengates Nursery School has around 78 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to Oakengates Nursery School?

Apply through Telford and Wrekin's coordinated admissions process, naming Oakengates Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Oakengates Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 10 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 3 serious and 7 slight. 1 child aged 0 to 15 was hurt: 1 on foot. 2 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Telford and Wrekin is 7 (the median across 86 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Oakengates Nursery School?

Oakengates Nursery School is at Charlton Street, Oakengates, Telford, TF2 6BT.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free