Skip to main content

North Ridge Community School, Doncaster

Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 3–19

North Ridge Community School is a special school for pupils aged 3 to 19 in Doncaster, part of Nexus Multi Academy Trust.

New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

North Ridge Community School in detail

North Ridge Community School in its own words

In its own words: "North Ridge Community School, part of Nexus MAT, is a special day school for pupils aged 3-19 years with severe learning difficulties; with a small cohort of Post 16 pupils being educated at our offsite provision, The Bridge. We fervently believe the children and young people are at the heart of everything we do."

Vision and values (school website)

Source: The school's own website

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to North Ridge Community School are The Ridge Employability College (0.7 miles, Good); Stone Hill School (2.1 miles, Outstanding); Harrison College (4.7 miles); and Waterside School (4.8 miles, Good).

The Ridge Employability CollegeStone Hill SchoolHarrison CollegeWaterside School

The trust

North Ridge Community School is one of 23 schools run by Nexus Multi Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 23 schools in Nexus Multi Academy Trust

What parents say

12 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about North Ridge Community School (as of September 2025): 92% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 50% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that they are kept well informed about progress (100%); the weakest, that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (50%).

Who goes there

46.4% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 5% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at North Ridge Community School has an education, health and care plan (181 of 181 in 2026). The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

North Ridge Community School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Adwick Rail Station, about 1040 metres away (roughly a 13-minute walk).

11 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Tenter Balk Lane/Great North Road (opposite), 80 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood North Ridge Community School stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Suspensions and exclusions

In 2024/25, North Ridge Community School issued 3 suspensions, 1.9 for every 100 pupils, and no permanent exclusions.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Jade Soler-Alcaraz
Pupils:181
LA:Doncaster
Phone:01302720790
Address:Tenter Balk Lane, Adwick-le-Street, Doncaster, DN6 7EF
Trust:NEXUS MULTI ACADEMY TRUST (23 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 April 2020

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago
-

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Outstanding

Behaviour & Attitudes

Outstanding

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 8 October 2024View full report

North Ridge Community School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2020. Before that, as North Ridge Community School (URN 135548), it was rated Requires Improvement in October 2018.

URN:147829
UKPRN:10085811
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Doncaster North
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted's report, in its own words

What is it like to attend this school?

North Ridge Community School is a welcoming place. Pupils are happy. They value the positive relationships that they have with staff. This means that the school is full of laughter and positivity. Pupils feel safe and enjoy attending school.

Staff have high expectations of pupils. The curriculum is ambitious and is designed to help pupils build their knowledge across individual subjects and the wider world. The quality of education that pupils receive is a constant focus of leaders. However, sometimes teachers do not always choose the most appropriate activity to deliver the curriculum. Leaders are addressing this through the training that staff receive.

What does the school do well and what does it need to do better?

The school is growing rapidly and the range of pupils' needs has become more diverse since COVID-19 pandemic. The school has an ambitious curriculum for all pupils that builds from their starting points. Lessons follow a consistent model across the school. This is well understood and followed by all staff and supports pupils to know what to expect. For some pupils with more complex needs, there are times when staff do not choose the right activities to deliver the curriculum. This means that for these pupils, their knowledge is not secure before they move on. Where teachers do this well, pupils develop their knowledge across the curriculum. For example, in science, pupils develop their understanding of twisting motions in physics through carefully thought-out activities that allow pupils to experience the difference between various types of movement.

Children in the early years get off to a strong start. Children benefit from resources with visual cues and symbols that provide support for their communication and language development. The school uses specialist therapists to meet children's sensory needs. Staff teach children how to behave well for learning effectively and how to sustain concentration and focus. Children are well prepared for key stage 1.

From Ofsted's October 2024 ungraded inspection report: the opening paragraphs of each section, quoted word for word. Read the full report Contains public sector information licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0.

At a Glance

46.4%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

SLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

12 responses
Would recommend92%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations92%
Feels safe92%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)50%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)88%
Wider development92%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

2024
2025
ReadingMathsWriting

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Latest from North Ridge Community School

From North Ridge Community School's website. School Signal is not affiliated with the school.

Social & online

Keep up with North Ridge Community School

Getting There

Train Stations

Adwick Rail Station (North Entrance)
1.0km · 17 min walk

Bus Stops

Tenter Balk Lane/Great North Road (opp)
78m · 1 min walk
Tenter Balk Lane/Cheriton Avenue (nr)
186m · 3 min walk
Great North Road/Tenter Balk Lane (adj)
219m · 4 min walk
Great North Road/Ridge Balk Lane (adj)
235m · 4 min walk
Tenter Balk Lane/Red House Lane (at)
278m · 5 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to North Ridge Community School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. North Ridge Community School is in Doncaster; for families living there:

Apply to Doncaster for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
26
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
10

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 26 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 20 slight.

10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Doncaster is 10 (the median across 143 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

112%

Over capacity

181 pupils

162 places

19 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Doncaster

Low pressure
New homes approved:5,726
Projected new pupils:1,031

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Doncaster

Across Doncaster council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

3,913

Applications

3,506

Got 1st preference

89.9%

Got preferred school

97.4%

All secondary applications across Doncaster council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

8 October 2024
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesOutstanding
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

0

SEN Support

181

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

North Ridge Community School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Severe Learning Difficulty

Pupils by Need Type

Speech, Language & Communication82
Autistic Spectrum Disorder59
Severe Learning Difficulty26
Physical Disability7
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
Hearing Impairment2
Specific Learning Difficulty1
Visual Impairment1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
82.9%
Asian
3.9%
Black
3.4%
Mixed
2.4%
Other
1.1%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals46.4%
English as Additional Language5.0%

181

Total Pupils

125

Boys

56

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

24

Teachers

7.5:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,585

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.8%

Overall absence

25.0%

Persistent absence

132

Enrolments

Authorised7.2%
Unauthorised1.6%
Persistent (10%+)25.0%
Severe (50%+)4.5%

Absence trend

14.4%
20/21
11.5%
21/22
8.7%
22/23
10.0%
23/24
8.8%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about North Ridge Community School

What are SATs results like at North Ridge Community School?

Of the pupils at North Ridge Community School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is North Ridge Community School's Ofsted rating?

North Ridge Community School has had no graded Ofsted inspection since it took its current form in April 2020. Before that, as North Ridge Community School (URN 135548), it was rated Requires Improvement in October 2018.

What is the catchment area for North Ridge Community School?

No fixed boundary. When North Ridge Community School is oversubscribed, Doncaster allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to North Ridge Community School?

North Ridge Community School has around 181 pupils on roll. 46% are eligible for free school meals.

Does North Ridge Community School have specialist SEN provision?

North Ridge Community School provides for pupils with severe learning difficulties.

What is attendance like at North Ridge Community School?

8.8% of sessions were missed at North Ridge Community School in 2024/25. 25% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to North Ridge Community School?

Apply through Doncaster's coordinated admissions process, naming North Ridge Community School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near North Ridge Community School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 26 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 20 slight. 10 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 9 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Doncaster is 10 (the median across 143 schools, same distance and years).

Where is North Ridge Community School?

North Ridge Community School is at Tenter Balk Lane, Adwick-le-Street, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 7EF.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free