Skip to main content

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit, London

Good
PRU
Pupil referral unit
Mixed
Ages 11–19

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit is a pru school for pupils aged 11 to 19 in London. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in March 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in June 2026 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit in detail

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit in its own words

From the headteacher's welcome: "Newhaven School works hard to be a caring, trauma informed community where young people are kept safe, supported as individuals, taught the skills they need and challenged to make genuine changes to their life chances. We expect to work closely with parents and carers to support their child to prepare them for future success."

Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

30 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 97% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that their child is happy at the school (97%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 62 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 37% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 13% to a further education college and 8% into work.

Who goes there

43.5% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.4% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

The largest ethnic groups are White British (68%), Mixed (19%) and Black (8%).

In 2026, 121 pupils (58.5%) received SEN support and 85 (41.1%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is social, emotional and mental health needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Kidbrooke, about 790 metres away (roughly a 10-minute walk).

3 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Wendover Road, 180 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit stands in is among the 20% most deprived neighbourhoods in England. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Amanda Steenkamp
Pupils:207
LA:Greenwich
Phone:02088593114
Address:Newhaven Gardens, Eltham, London, SE9 6HR
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 4 months ago

This judgement is from March 2012, 14 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Inspected 24 June 2026View full report
URN:100103
UKPRN:10016844
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:Eltham and Chislehurst
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's June 2026 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

The school has made impressive improvements to behaviour management, resulting in significantly fewer behaviour incidents and better learning conditions for all pupils. Staff feel valued and supported by leaders who prioritise their wellbeing, and the school provides a calm, inclusive environment with vocational courses tailored to pupils' needs.

Key Strengths

  • Significant reduction in behaviour incidents through refined behaviour management approaches
  • Positive relationships between staff and pupils with a calm and inclusive environment
  • Broadened curriculum offer including more vocational courses to meet pupils' needs
  • Comprehensive professional development programme for staff
  • Strong engagement with parents and carers through events like coffee mornings

Areas for Improvement

  • Local authority and management committee need to work together more cohesively to provide joined-up oversight and support
  • Current instrument of government for the pupil referral unit needs to be in place

Safeguarding

Safeguarding standards are met - leaders have established an open culture where safeguarding is everyone's responsibility and concerns are actively identified, acted upon and managed.

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit is a specialist school for pupils with social, emotional and mental health needs and autism spectrum disorder. The inspection found that safeguarding standards are met and significant improvements have been made to behaviour management since the previous inspection.

At a Glance

43.5%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

No

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

30 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy97%
Child does well100%
High expectations97%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development97%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit

Getting There

Train Stations

Kidbrooke (Entrance)
791m · 13 min walk
Kidbrooke Rail Station
800m · 13 min walk

Bus Stops

Wendover Road (Stop B)
179m · 3 min walk
Appleton Road (Stop U)
374m · 6 min walk
Westhorne Avenue / Briset Road (Stop E)
431m · 7 min walk
Westhorne Avenue /Kidbrooke Ln (Stop F)
492m · 8 min walk
Broad Walk (Stop W)
516m · 8 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit is in Greenwich; for families living there:

Apply to Greenwich for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
60
Fatal
0
Serious
7
Children hurt
5

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 60 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 53 slight.

5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise.

14 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Greenwich is 52 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - London

Medium pressure
New homes approved:114,409
Projected new pupils:20,594

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for London

Across Greenwich council

Low demand council-wide1.06 applications per place

Places available

2,893

Applications

3,054

Got 1st preference

60.2%

Got preferred school

88.2%

All secondary applications across Greenwich council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(8)

24 June 2026
29 April 2025
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentOutstanding
Leadership & ManagementGood
Sixth FormGood
20 November 2019

Ungraded inspection: The school remains Good.

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

121

SEN Support

85

EHC Plans

99.5%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Social, Emotional & Mental Health139
Autistic Spectrum Disorder53
Specific Learning Difficulty13
Speech, Language & Communication1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
67.6%
Asian
1.5%
Black
8.2%
Mixed
18.9%
Unclassified
0.5%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals43.5%
English as Additional Language3.4%

207

Total Pupils

122

Boys

85

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

37

Teachers

5.6:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£55,590

Mean salary

2026 data

Questions parents ask about Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit

What is Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit's Ofsted rating?

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit's most recent Ofsted inspection, in June 2026, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in March 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit?

No fixed boundary. When Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit is oversubscribed, Greenwich allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit?

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit has around 207 pupils on roll. 44% are eligible for free school meals.

How do I apply to Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit?

Apply through Greenwich's coordinated admissions process, naming Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 60 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 7 serious and 53 slight. 5 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 1 on foot and 4 in a vehicle or otherwise. 14 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Greenwich is 52 (the median across 108 schools, same distance and years).

Where is Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit?

Newhaven Pupil Referral Unit is at Newhaven Gardens, Eltham, London, SE9 6HR.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free