Skip to main content

New Mills Nursery School, High Peak

Good
Nursery
Local authority nursery school
Mixed
Ages 3–5

New Mills Nursery School is a nursery school for pupils aged 3 to 5 in High Peak. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in December 2012. Ofsted's ungraded inspection in January 2025 did not change this grade.

Ofsted
Good (2012)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 27 Oct 2026

New Mills Nursery School in detail

New Mills Nursery School in its own words

In its own words: "New Mills Nursery School is one of the seven maintained Nursery Schools in Derbyshire. A maintained Nursery is a standalone school for children of pre-school age. Maintained Nursery Schools are led by teachers and are viewed nationally as centres of excellence for Early Years Practice."

From the headteacher's welcome: "It offers a glimpse of what makes New Mills Nursery School such a special place, but to truly experience it, we would love to welcome you for a visit."

Vision and values (school website)Headteacher's welcome (school website)

Source: The school's own website

What parents say

16 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about New Mills Nursery School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that the school has high expectations for their child (88%).

Who goes there

In 2026, 2 pupils (5.3%) received SEN support and 0 (0%) had an education, health and care plan. The most common need among them is speech, language and communication needs.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is New Mills Central Rail Station, about 240 metres away (roughly a 3-minute walk).

18 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Bus Station, 120 metres away.

Sources: Ofsted Parent View; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport)

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Ms Anna Portman
Pupils:38
LA:Derbyshire
Phone:01663745098
Address:Sett Close, New Mills, High Peak, SK22 4AQ
Status:open

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 2 years ago

This judgement is from December 2012, 13 years ago, longer than Ofsted's usual 4-year cycle: the school may have changed since.

-

Overall

Latest (ungraded) inspection: Standards have been maintained.

Inspected 14 January 2025View full report
URN:112477
Diocese:Not applicable
Constituency:High Peak
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

From Ofsted's January 2025 inspection report.

What This School Does Well

This is a friendly, welcoming nursery where staff genuinely understand and care for each child as an individual. The school uses stories, songs and rhymes to help children develop strong communication skills and a love of learning. Your child will thrive here and be well-prepared for school.

Key Strengths

  • Strong emphasis on language development and communication through stories and songs
  • Staff have high expectations for all children, including those with SEND, and adapt the curriculum to meet individual needs
  • Warm, positive relationships between staff, families and children
  • Central role in the local community with lending library and visitor programmes
  • Children develop positive learning habits and secure foundations for future schooling

Areas for Improvement

  • During independent learning activities, some children do not deepen their understanding of the curriculum, leading to repetitive or unfocused play
  • Staff workload concerns following recent restructuring, affecting staff well-being and quality of provision

Safeguarding

Safeguarding arrangements are effective with clear policies and an open culture that prioritises children's interests.

New Mills Nursery School has maintained the good standards from its previous inspection. Staff provide nurturing, high-quality early years education with a strong focus on language development and children's individual needs.

At a Glance

0.0%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

No

Sixth Form

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

16 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations88%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved100%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development88%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 1 nearby nursery school

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with New Mills Nursery School

Getting There

Train Stations

New Mills Central Rail Station (Entrance)
236m · 4 min walk
New Mills Newtown Rail Station
853m · 14 min walk

Bus Stops

Bus Station (Stop 1)
120m · 2 min walk
St Marys Road (SE-bound)
207m · 3 min walk
The Pool (SW-bound)
216m · 4 min walk
Town Hall (Adj)
224m · 4 min walk
Dale Road (S-bound)
241m · 4 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to New Mills Nursery School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. New Mills Nursery School is in Derbyshire; for families living there:

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
13
Fatal
0
Serious
6
Children hurt
0

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 7 slight.

No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt.

1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Can you get into this school?
Enter your postcode to find out

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

Area Demand Pressure - High Peak

High pressure
New homes approved:608
Projected new pupils:109

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for High Peak

Across Derbyshire council

Low demand council-wide0.90 applications per place

Places available

8,818

Applications

7,971

Got 1st preference

94.5%

Got preferred school

98.5%

All secondary applications across Derbyshire council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History(7)

14 January 2025

Ungraded inspection: Standards have been maintained.

17 September 2019
25 February 2016

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

0

EHC Plans

5.3%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

No specialist provision recorded

Pupils by Need Type

Moderate Learning Difficulty1
Speech, Language & Communication1
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
94.7%
Mixed
2.6%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals0.0%
English as Additional Language0.0%

38

Total Pupils

23

Boys

15

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

2

Teachers

19.0:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

2026 data

Questions parents ask about New Mills Nursery School

What is New Mills Nursery School's Ofsted rating?

New Mills Nursery School's most recent Ofsted inspection, in January 2025, was ungraded, so it gave no overall grade. At its last graded inspection, in December 2012, it was rated Good.

What is the catchment area for New Mills Nursery School?

No fixed boundary. When New Mills Nursery School is oversubscribed, Derbyshire allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to New Mills Nursery School?

New Mills Nursery School has around 38 pupils on roll.

How do I apply to New Mills Nursery School?

Apply through Derbyshire's coordinated admissions process, naming New Mills Nursery School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near New Mills Nursery School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 13 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 6 serious and 7 slight. No children aged 0 to 15 were among the people hurt. 1 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Derbyshire is 6 (the median across 454 schools, same distance and years).

Where is New Mills Nursery School?

New Mills Nursery School is at Sett Close, New Mills, High Peak, Derbyshire, SK22 4AQ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free