Skip to main content

NCEA Castle School, Ashington

Good
Special
Academy special converter
Mixed
Ages 2–19

NCEA Castle School is a special school for pupils aged 2 to 19 in Ashington, part of Northumberland Church of England Academy Trust. It was rated Good at its last graded Ofsted inspection, in November 2022.

Ofsted
Good (2022)
New inspections, open days and news, by email.

Data last updated 26 Oct 2026

NCEA Castle School in detail

Compared with nearby schools

The nearest other special schools to NCEA Castle School are Rosewood Independent School (1.2 miles, Good); Gust Independent School (1.3 miles, Good); Cleaswell Hill School (2.3 miles, Outstanding); and The Dales School (3.4 miles, Outstanding).

Rosewood Independent SchoolGust Independent SchoolCleaswell Hill SchoolThe Dales School

The trust

NCEA Castle School is one of 9 schools run by Northumberland Church of England Academy Trust, an academy trust.

All 9 schools in Northumberland Church of England Academy Trust

What parents say

10 parents answered Ofsted's Parent View survey about NCEA Castle School (as of September 2025): 100% would recommend the school, 100% say their child is happy there and 100% of those with a view say bullying is dealt with well.

The strongest agreement was that the school deals with bullying well (among parents with a view) (100%); the weakest, that pupils behave well (90%).

Where pupils go next

Of the 11 pupils who finished Year 11 in 2023/24, 91% stayed in education or training for at least two terms, including 18% to a further education college.

Who goes there

55.7% of pupils are eligible for free school meals, and 3.2% speak English as an additional language, according to the 2026 school census.

Almost every pupil at NCEA Castle School has an education, health and care plan (156 of 158 in 2026). The most common need among them is autism.

NCEA Castle School has a resourced provision for autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 150 places, 160 pupils on roll.

Getting there

The nearest railway station is Ashington Rail Station, about 1.2 miles away in a straight line.

4 bus stops are within a five-minute walk; the closest is Northern Social Club (outside), 290 metres away.

The area around the school

Measured by the 2025 English Indices of Deprivation, the neighbourhood NCEA Castle School stands in is among the 20% least deprived neighbourhoods in England. On income deprivation affecting children it is in the 6th decile, where the 1st is the most deprived. This describes where the school is, not where its pupils live.

In August 2026, police recorded 251 crimes within a mile of the school, most often violence and sexual offences, anti-social behaviour and criminal damage and arson. That is well above the typical figure around schools in Northumberland (44), as is usual near a town centre.

Suspensions and exclusions

NCEA Castle School recorded no suspensions or permanent exclusions in 2024/25.

Sources: DfE multi-academy trust performance data; Ofsted Parent View; DfE destination measures; DfE school census and special educational needs statistics; NaPTAN (Department for Transport); English Indices of Deprivation 2025 (MHCLG); data.police.uk street-level crime; DfE exclusions statistics

Location

Key Information

DfE GIAS
Head:Mrs Sonia Wilkinson
Pupils:158
LA:Northumberland
Phone:01670844322
Website:ncea.org.uk
Address:Academy Road, Ashington, NE63 9FZ
Trust:NORTHUMBERLAND CHURCH OF ENGLAND ACADEMY TRUST (9 schools)
Status:open
Opened:1 July 2018

Ofsted Rating

Ofsted · 4 years ago
Good

Overall

Good

Quality of Education

Good

Behaviour & Attitudes

Good

Personal Development

Good

Leadership & Management

Good

Early Years

Good

Sixth Form

Inspected 8 November 2022View full report
URN:145957
UKPRN:10068094
Constituency:Blyth and Ashington
Urban/Rural:Urban: Nearer to a major town or city

Ofsted Insights

Ofsted rated this school Good at its November 2022 inspection.

Rated Good for

Quality of education, Behaviour & attitudes, Personal development, Leadership & management, Early years, Sixth form.

At a Glance

55.7%

Free School Meals

No

Boarding

Yes

Nursery

Yes

Sixth Form

Resourced provision: Autism, SLD, PMLD

SEN Provision

No

Special Measures

What Parents Think

10 responses
Would recommend100%
Child is happy100%
Child does well100%
High expectations90%
Feels safe100%
Well behaved90%
Bullying dealt with (of parents with a view)100%
Kept informed100%
Handles concerns (of parents who raised one)100%
Wider development100%

Source: Ofsted Parent View, responses as at September 2025 - % who strongly agree or agree

Primary Performance (KS2)

Academic year 2024/25

KS2 Results (% meeting expected standard)

Reading0%
Maths0%
Writing0%

2024/25 academic year

How Does This School Compare?

Ranked against 5 nearby schools

See peer comparison with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Keep up with NCEA Castle School

Getting There

Bus Stops

Northern Social Club (o/s)
292m · 5 min walk
Ridgeway (adjacent)
362m · 6 min walk
High School (o/s)
369m · 6 min walk
Community centre (opp)
401m · 7 min walk
Woodlands Road (near)
432m · 7 min walk

Free school transport

Check free transport to NCEA Castle School from your postcode →

You apply to the council where you live. NCEA Castle School is in Northumberland; for families living there:

Apply to Northumberland for free school transport. Its policy is on the council's website.

Safety and surroundings

Road collisions within 500 m (2021 to 2025)

Collisions
11
Fatal
0
Serious
4
Children hurt
8

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 7 slight.

8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise.

4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included.

The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Serious and slight counts use the Department for Transport's severity adjustment, which allows for changes in how police forces record injuries; they are estimates, rounded to whole numbers. Distances are in a straight line. Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19), Open Government Licence v3.0.

Commute and house prices

See commute times and house prices with Pro - £9 a month, or £90 a year, inc. VAT

Capacity & Demand

School Occupancy

105%

Over capacity

158 pupils

150 places

8 pupils over capacity

as recorded on GIAS

Area Demand Pressure - Ashington

Low pressure
New homes approved:418
Projected new pupils:75

Based on MHCLG Live Table 122 (2024-25, last 5 years) for Ashington

Across Northumberland council

Low demand council-wide0.86 applications per place

Places available

2,104

Applications

1,819

Got 1st preference

96.0%

Got preferred school

97.7%

All secondary applications across Northumberland council (2026/27), not just this school.

Inspection History

8 November 2022
Quality of EducationGood
Behaviour & AttitudesGood
Personal DevelopmentGood
Leadership & ManagementGood
Early YearsGood
Sixth FormGood

SEND & SEN Provision

SEN Overview

2

SEN Support

156

EHC Plans

100.0%

of Total Pupils

2026 academic year

Provision & Specialist Facilities

NCEA Castle School has a resourced provision for autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 150 places, 160 pupils on roll.

Source: GIAS, Department for Education.

Specific Learning Difficulty
Moderate Learning Difficulty
Severe Learning Difficulty
Profound & Multiple LD
Social, Emotional & Mental Health
Speech, Language & Communication
Hearing Impairment
Visual Impairment
Multi-Sensory Impairment
Physical Disability
Autistic Spectrum Disorder
Other

Pupils by Need Type

Autistic Spectrum Disorder69
Speech, Language & Communication28
Profound & Multiple LD21
Severe Learning Difficulty19
Physical Disability9
Specific Learning Difficulty4
Social, Emotional & Mental Health4
Moderate Learning Difficulty3
EHC Plan
SEN Support

Pupil Demographics

Ethnicity

White British
91.8%
Asian
1.2%
Black
0.6%
Mixed
3.8%
Other
1.9%

2026 academic year

Key Indicators

Free School Meals55.7%
English as Additional Language3.2%

158

Total Pupils

117

Boys

41

Girls

2026 academic year

Workforce

20

Teachers

7.9:1

Pupil-teacher ratio

£49,626

Mean salary

2026 data

Pupil Absence
2024/25

8.3%

Overall absence

25.6%

Persistent absence

125

Enrolments

Authorised6.6%
Unauthorised1.7%
Persistent (10%+)25.6%
Severe (50%+)1.6%

Absence trend

9.8%
18/19
24.1%
20/21
14.1%
21/22
13.4%
22/23
10.5%
23/24
8.3%
24/25
Overall absence rate

Source: DfE pupil absence statistics. Persistent absence = pupils missing 10%+ sessions.

Questions parents ask about NCEA Castle School

What are SATs results like at NCEA Castle School?

Of the pupils at NCEA Castle School who took the 2025 Key Stage 2 assessments, 0% reached the expected standard in reading and 0% did so in maths.

What is NCEA Castle School's Ofsted rating?

NCEA Castle School was rated Good at its most recent Ofsted inspection in November 2022.

What is the catchment area for NCEA Castle School?

No fixed boundary. When NCEA Castle School is oversubscribed, Northumberland allocates places by its published criteria, usually ending with home-to-school distance.

How many pupils go to NCEA Castle School?

NCEA Castle School has around 158 pupils on roll. 56% are eligible for free school meals.

Does NCEA Castle School have specialist SEN provision?

NCEA Castle School has a resourced provision for autism, severe learning difficulties and profound and multiple learning difficulties: 150 places, 160 pupils on roll.

What is attendance like at NCEA Castle School?

8.3% of sessions were missed at NCEA Castle School in 2024/25. 25.6% of pupils were persistently absent (missing 10% or more of sessions).

How do I apply to NCEA Castle School?

Apply through Northumberland's coordinated admissions process, naming NCEA Castle School on your application. The national closing date in England is 31 October for secondary places and 15 January for primary places, in the year before your child starts.

How many road collisions happen near NCEA Castle School?

Within 500 m of the school's mapped location, police recorded 11 road collisions in which someone was injured in 2021 to 2025: none fatal, 4 serious and 7 slight. 8 children aged 0 to 15 were hurt: 5 on foot, 1 on a bicycle and 2 in a vehicle or otherwise. 4 of the collisions happened on a weekday between 08:00 and 09:30 or 14:45 and 16:30, holidays included. The typical figure for schools in Northumberland is 3 (the median across 175 schools, same distance and years).

Where is NCEA Castle School?

NCEA Castle School is at Academy Road, Ashington, Northumberland, NE63 9FZ.

Source: Department for Transport, Road Safety Data (STATS19)

Work here? Claim this profile free